Toni Collette

Vitals

Gender
Female
Height
172cm
Available In
Sydney
Skills
Actor
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Acting Agent
United Management

Feature Photo
Toni Collette

Credits

Feature Film

2018
Catherine
Birthmarked
Item 7 / Parallel Films
Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais
2018
Lesley
Hearts Beat Loud
Burn Later Productions
Brett Haley
2018
Annie Graham
Hereditary
A24
Ari Aster
2017
Catherine
Birthmarked
Item 7
Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais
2017
Madame
Madame
LGM Productions
Amanda Sthers
2017
Scottie
Please Stand By
Allegiance Theatre
Ben Lewin
2017
Jane Marke
XXX: Return of Xander Cage
Paramount Pictures
D.J. Caruso
2017
Kate
Fun Mom Dinner
Gettin’ Rad Productions
Alethea Jones
2017
Amy Bartle
Yellow Birds
Cinelou Films
Alexandre Moors
2016
Angela Zampino
Imperium
Atomic Features
Daniel Ragussis
2016
Ruth Bucktin
Jasper Jones
Porchlight Films
Rachel Perkins
2015
Beryl/Cheryl
Blinky Bill
Assemblage
Deane Taylor
2015
Sarah
Krampus
Legendary Pictures
Michael Dougherty
2015
Meryl (Voice)
Red and Greys
Entertainment Ventures
Leon Joosen, Joel Foster
2015
Unlocked
Di Benoventura Productions
Michael Apted
2014
Milly
Miss You Already
Embargo Films
Catherine Hardwicke
2014
Missi
Tammy
Gary Sanchez Productions
Ben Falcone
2014
Lady Cynthia Portley-Rind
The Boxtrolls
Laika Entertainment
Graham Annabel & Anthony Stacchi
2014
Jean
Glassland
Element Pictures
Gerrard Barrett
2013
Agnes
Hector and the Search for Happiness
Egoli Tossell Film
Peter Chlsom
2013
Ellie Klug
Lucky Them
Mymy Productions
Megan Griffiths
2012
Sarah
Enough Said
Fox Searchlight
Nicole Holofcenter
2012
Maureen
A Long Way Down
Film4
Pascal Chaumeil
2012
Pam
The Way, Way Back
Sycamore Pictures
Nat Faxon, Jim Rach
2012
Peggy Robertson
Alfred Hitchcock and the Making fo Psycho
The Montecito Produciton
Sacha Gervasi
2012
Shaz
Mental
Mental P/L
PJ Hogan
2011
Jane Brewster
Fright Night
Dreamworks
Craig Gillespie
2011
Zooey
Foster
Kintop Pictures
Jonathon Newman
2011
Patricia Herman
Jesus Henry Christ
Hopscotch Pictures
Dennis Lee
2008
Mary Daisy Dinkle (Voice)
Mary and Max
Melodrama Pictures
Adam Elliot
2006
Mary
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger
EB Films P/L
Cathy Randall
2006
Nina
Evening
Harp-Sharp Entertainment
Lajos Koltai
2006
Arden
The Dead Girl
Glass Key Productions
Karen Moncrieff
2006
Kathy Graham
Tsunami: The Aftermath
Working Title
Barrett Nyuruli
2006
Melinda
Towlhead
Scott Rudin Productions
Alan Ball
2005
Sheryl
Little Miss Sunshine
Third Fear Productions
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris
2005
Doona
The Night Listener
Hart-Sharp Entertainment
Patrick Stettner
2004
Rose Feller
In Her Shoes
Fox 2000 Pictures
Curtis Hanson
2004
Sally
Like Minds
Bluewater Pictures
Gregory J Read
2003
Carla
Connie & Carla
Spyglass Entertainment
Michael Lembeck
2003
Emily French
The Last Shot
Disney
Jeff Nathanson
2002
Sandy
Japanese Story
Gecko Films
Sue Brooks
2001
Sharon
Dirty Deeds
New Town Films
David Caesar
2001
Fiona
About A Boy
Universal
Paul and Chris Weitz
2001
Kitty
The Hours
Paramount Pictures
Stephen Daldry
2000
Michelle
Changing Lanes
Paramount Pictures
Roger Michell
2000
Meg Bluegum (Voice)
The Magic Pudding
Icon Entertainment
Karl Zwicky
1999
Diane Palmieri
Shaft
Scott Rudin
John Singleton
1999
Kath
Hotel Splendide
Renegade Films
Terence Gross
1998
Griselda
8 1/2 Women
Kwes Kesender
Peter Greenaway
1997
Michelle
The Boys
Arena Films
Rowan Woods
1996
Diana
Diana and Me
Matt Carroll Films
David Parker
1996
Iris
Clockwatchers
Clockwatchers Productions
Jill Specher
1996
Julia
The James Gang
BBC
Mike Barker
1995
Harriet Smith
Emma
Miramax Films
Doug McGrath
1995
Young Lilian
Lilian's Story
CML Productions
Jerzy Domoradazki
1995
Julie
Cosi
Smiley Films
Mark Joffe
1993
Muriel
Muriel's Wedding
House & Moorehouse Films
PJ Hogan
1990
Wendy
Spotswood
Meridian Films
Mark Joffe

Television

2018
Joy
Wanderlust
BBC
Luke Snellin / Lucy Tcherniak
2017
Jackie Fink
Unit Zero
ABC Studios (U.S.)
2015
Who Do You Think You Are
Artemis
2015
Anne Melocco
Blue Murder: Killer Op
Endemol Shine
2014
Margaret Wallace
Devil's Playground
Matchbox Pictures
2013
Dr Ellen Sanders
Hostages
CBS
Various
2012
Premier Claudia
Rake
Essential Media
2010
Tara
United States of Tara - Series 3
Showtime
Various
2009
Tara
United States of Tara - Series 2
Showtime
Various
2008
Tara
United States of Tara - Series 1
Showtime
Various
2000
Beth
Dinner With Friends
HBO Films
Norman Jewison

Stage

2014
Jennifer Jones
The Realistic Joneses
Lyceum Theatre
Sam Gold
2000
Queenie
The Wild Party
The Wild Party LLC
George C. Wolfe
1994
Cordelia
King Lear
Sydney Theatre Company
Rodney Fisher
1993
Bev / Beatrice
Summer of The Aliens
Sydney Theatre Company
Angela Chaplin
1992
Meg
Away
Sysndey Theatre Company
Michael Gow
1992
Sonya
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company
Neil Armfield
1992
Chorus / As Cast
Aristophane's Frogs
Belvoir Street Theatre
Geoffrey Rush
1990
Petra
A Little Night Music
Sydney Theatre Company
Wayne Harrison

Skills & Attributes

Professional Skills
Actor

Photos


Notes

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS AWARDS 2013 ACCTA AWARD: Nomination Best Lead Actress MENTAL 2011 GOLDEN GLOBE: Nomination Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy UNITED STATES OF TARA – Season 3 2010 AFI AWARD: Nomination International Award for Best Actress UNITED STATES OF TARA – Season 2 2010 SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD: Nomination Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series UNITED STATES OF TARA – Season 2 2010 GOLDEN GLOBE: WINNER Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy UNITED STATES OF TARA – Season 2 2010 EMMY AWARD: Nomination Best Comedy Actress UNITED STATES OF TARA – Season 2 2009 EMMY AWARD: WON Best Comedy Actress UNITED STATES OF TARA – Season 1 2009 AFI AWARD: WINNER Best International Actress UNITED STATES OF TARA 2008 FCCA: Nomination Best Supporting Actress THE BLACK BALLOON 2008 AFI AWARD: WINNER Best Supporting Actress THE BLACK BALLOON 2007 EMMY AWARD: Nomination Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie TSUNAMI: THE AFTERMATH 2007 AFI AWARD: Nomination International Award for Best Actress LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE 2007 FILMINK AWARD: Nomination Best Performance by an Australian in an Overseas Movie LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE 2007 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD: Nomination Best Performance by an Actress in A Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE 2007 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD: Nomination Best Performance by an Actress in A Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television TSUNAMI: AN AFTERMATH 2006 BAFTA AWARD: Nomination Best Actress in a Supporting Role LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE 2006 AFI Award: Nomination International Award for Best Actress IN HER SHOES 2003 AFI Award: WINNER Best Actress in a Leading Role JAPANESE STORY 2003 IF Award: WINNER Best Actress in a Leading Role JAPANESE STORY 2003 FCCA Award: Nomination Best Actress in a Lead Role JAPANESE STORY 2003 SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD: Nomination Outstanding Performance by The Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture THE HOURS 2002 Boston Film Critics Award: WINNER Best Supporting Actress of The Year THE HOURS 2002 Boston Film Critics Award: WINNER Best Supporting Actress of The Year ABOUT A BOY 2002 BAFTA AWARD: Nomination Best Actress in a Supporting Role ABOUT A BOY 2000 HOLLYWOOD FILM AWARD: Nomination Hollywood Actress of The Year Award THE SIXTH SENSE 2000 THEATRE WORLD AWARDS: WINNER Outstanding New Performance In A Broadway Production THE WILD PARTY 2000 TONY AWARDS: Nomination Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical THE WILD PARTY 2000 OSCAR: Nomination Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role THE SIXTH SENSE 1998 AFI Award: WINNER Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role THE BOYS 1997 FCCA Award: Nomination Best Actress in a Supporting Role THE BOYS 1996 AFI Award: WINNER Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role LILLIAN’S STORY 1996 GOLDEN GLOBE: Nomination Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy MURIEL’S WEDDING 1994 AFI Award: WINNER Best Actress in A Leading Role MURIEL’S WEDDING 1991 16TH ANNUAL SYDNEY CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD: WINNER Best Newcomer in a Play or Musical 1991 AFI Award: Nominated Best Actress in a Supporting Role SPOTSWOOD