Sarah Peirse

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
50 - 65
Height
167cm
Base Location
Auckland
Skills
Actor, Director
Hair
Grey
Memberships
M.E.A.A
Pdf Bio

Agent

Acting Agent
RGM Artists

Feature Photo
Sarah Peirse

Credits

Feature Film

2018
Dr Twix
Mortal Engines
Universal Pictures
Christian Rivers
2014
Hilda Bianca
The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies
New Line Cinema
Peter Jackson
2013
Hilda Bianca
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
WingNut Films
Peter Jackson
2010
Dr Riebeeck
The Hopes and Dreams of Gazza Snell
Eyeworks Touchdown
Brendan Donovan
2005
Gary's Mum
The Illustrated Family Doctor
Pod Films
Kriv Stenders
2002
Flora
Unconditional Love
Avery Pix
PJ Hogan
2001
Kate
Rain
Rose Road Productions
Christine Jeffs
1999
Drama Coach
Holy Smoke
India Take One Productions
Jane Campion
1994
Honora Parker Rieper
Heavenly Creatures
Wingnut Films
Peter Jackson
1988
Linnet
The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey
Arenafilms
Vincent Ward
1986
Carol
Arriving Tuesday
Cinepro
Richard Riddiford
1985
Victoria's Mother
Mesmerized
Manchester Productions
Michael Laughlin
1985
Vivian Wallop
Sylvia
Cineproo
Michael Firth

Television

2021
Under The Vines
Libertine Pictures/TVNZ
2019
Genevieve
Stateless
ABC
Emma Freeman & Jocelyn Moorhouse
2017
Verity
The Letdown
ABC
Trent O'Donnell
2016
Marjorie
Offspring Series 6
Network Ten
Various
2016
Detective Staszic
Seven Types of Ambiguity
ABC
Glendyn Ivin
2015
Pyria
The Shannara Chronicles
MTV
Jonathan Liebesman
2015
Verity
The Let Down (Pilot)
ABC
Trent O'Donnell
2015
Finnerman
Hunters
Matchbox/SyFy
Various
2014
Politicians Commissioner
Rake
ABC
Rowan Woods
2014
Margaret
Old School
ABC
various
2011
Annie Beauchamp
Bliss
TVNZ
Fiona Samuel
2010
Charlotte
Spirited
Southern Star
Jessica Hobbs
2009
Lucille Neades
City Homicide
Souther Star Entertainment
Kate Woods
2008
Angela Flight
After Shock
The Gibson Group
Brendan Donovan & Thomas Robins
2001
Agnes
Murder Rooms
BBC Films
Tim Fywell
1999
Jenny Grant
Dogs Head Bay
Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)
Simon Phillips
1998
Harriet Fratelli
Murder Call 'Instrument of Death'
French & Saunders Productions
Richard Sarell
1997
Clarissa
Fable
Lady Luck Entertainment
Malcolm McDonald
1996
Margaret Roberts
Water Rats 'Bad Blood'
Nine Network
Mark Piper
1991
Elizabeth Samuels
Flying Doctors 'Bone China'
Crawford Productions
Various
1983
Lizzie
A Woman of Good Character
New Zealand Film Commission
David Blythe

Stage

2018
Miss Docker
A Cheery Soul
STC
Kip Williams
2018
Rose
The Children
MTC/STC
Sarah Goodes
2017
Mary - Ellen Field
Mark Colvin’s Kidney
Belvoir
David Berthold
2016
Patricia
Switzerland
MTC
Sarah Goodes
2016
Ayre
The Golden Age
STC
Kip Williams
2015
Patricia
Switzerland
STC
Sarah Goodes
2015
Nell
Endgame
STC
Andrew Upton
2014
Polly Wyeth
Other Desert Cities
ATC
Colin McColl
2013
Alice
Fury
STC
Andrew Upton
2012
Sadie
The Gift
ATC
Colin McColl
2012
Beth
Tribes
MTC
Julian Meyrick
2011
Van (Vassa)
The Business
Company B
Cristabel Sved
2009
Meredith
Gethsemane
Belvoir
Neil Armfield
2009
Ruth Prior
Poor Boy
MTC/STC
Simon Phillips
2007
Lia
Enlightenment
MTC
Julian Meyrick
1997
Molly Sweeney
Molly Sweeney
MTC
Jenny Kemp
1995
Eleanor
Dead Funny
STC
Simon Phillips
1992
Serafina Delle Rose
The Rose Tattoo
Mercury Theatre
Raymond Hawthorne
1990
Susan
The Heidi Chronicles
MTC
Roger Hodgman
1989
Katherine
The Secret Rapture
Mercury Theatre
Paul Minifie
Nellie Forbush
South Pacific
Mercury Theatre
Raymond Hawthorne
Stella
A Street Car Named Desire
Mercury Theatre
Raymond Hawthorne

Skills & Attributes

Clothing Size
Female - 12
Natural Accent
New Zealand
Ethnicity
European
Singing
Show
Sport
Golf, Horse Jumping, Horse Riding, Snow Skiing
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Director

Photos


Notes

AWARDS 2018 - Helpmann Award Nomination for Best Female Actor in a Play – The Children 2016 - Nominated for Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mainstream Production: Sydney Theatre Award - The Golden Age 2016 - Won Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Helpmann Award - The Golden Age 2015 - Nominated for Best Female in a Play: Helpmann Award – Switzerland 2015 - Nominated for Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play: Helpmann Award - Endgame 2014 - Won Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Mainstream Production: Sydney Theatre Awards - Switzerland 2009 - Nominated Best Performance by an Actress: The Qantas Film & TV Awards - Aftershock 2007 - Nominated Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Green Room Awards - Enlightenment 2002 - Won Best Actress: Portugese Fantasporto Film Festival - Rain 2001 - Won Best Actress: NZ Film and Television Awards - Rain 1997 - Won Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Green Room Awards - Molly Sweeney 1995 - Won Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film: N.Z. Film and Television Awards - Heavenly Creatures 1989 - Won Best Supporting Actress (Film): NZ Film and Television Awards - The Navigator 1985 - Nominated Best Supporting Actress (Film): NZ Film and Television Awards - Arriving Tuesday 1983 - Won Best Actress (Television): NZ Film & Television Awards - A Woman Of Good Character