Ray Chong Nee

Vitals

Gender
Male
Pronoun
he/they
Age Range
35 - 45
Ethnicity
Pacific Islander, Polynesian, Samoan, New Zealand, Chinese, European
Height
177cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Cairns, Christchurch, Dunedin, Gold Coast, International, Melbourne, Northern NSW, Northern Territory, Perth, Queenstown, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Director, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Singer, Specialist Performer, Voice Artist, Writer, Producer
Hair
Black
Eye
Dark Brown, Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Australian Agent
Management 11

New Zealand Agent
Johnson & Laird Management
Feature Photo
Ray Chong Nee
Feature Clip

Credits

Feature Film

2019
Coach Bodhi
Swimming For Gold
Steve Jaggi Company/MarVista Ent/HeadGear Films/Liquid Noise
Hayley MacFarlane
2012
Clyde
Park Bench
Tobias Willis

Television

2022
Eddie Ioane
Year Of
Roadshow/Stan
Various
2020
Michael Finau
Home and Away
Channel 7
Artie Custo
2017
Abe
Pulse
ABC/Clandestine Beyond
Peter Andrikidis
2015
Keith
Glitch
ABC/Matchbox Pictures
Emma Freeman
2014
Pete
Party Tricks
Channel 10/Endemol
Emma Freeman
2014
Willy
Racist Faces
OOW Productions
Miki Magasiva
2012
The Wizard
Magical Tales (Series III)
Nine Network
Glenn Fraser
2012
Scott
Offspring (Series III)
Southern Star
Emma Freeman
2011
Rudy
Rescue Special Ops
Nine Network
Ian Barry
2011
Showcase MC
Dance Academy
ABC TV
Ian Watson

Short Film

2022
Doug
Wonder Down Under
Wonder Down Under Pty Ltd
Declan Arrighi
2021
Martin
Exposure
NIDA/Caroline Levien
Lauren Orrell
2013
Door Bitch
Showboy
Metro Screen/Screen Australia
Sam Leighton-Dore
2012
Dr Whittaker
Amalia Lucia Gomez is Gluten Intolerant
Sheepie Productions
Shideh Faramand
2011
Sean
Translucent
Mighty Pen Media
Morris D'Allesandro/Scott Edwards

Stage

2022
Claudius
Hamlet
Bell Shakespeare
Peter Evans
2021
Othello
Othello
Australian Shakespeare Company
Chris Huntly - Turner
2021
Antonio
The Tempest
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2020
Malcolm Bennet
Emerald City
Melbourne Theatre Co & Queensland Theatre
Sam Strong
2019
Jean-Claude / Ensemble
Hydra
Queensland Theatre/State Theatre Company of S.A
Sam Strong
2018
Enobarbus
Antony and Cleopatra
Bell Shakespeare Co
Peter Evans
2017
Garry Lejeune
Noises Off
Queensland Theatre/Melbourne Theatre Company
Sam Strong
2017
Various
Othello/Hamlet
Bell Shakespeare
Teresa Jakovich/Joanna Erskine
2016
Mersault
The Outsider
Stork Theatre/La Mama Theatre
James Jackson
2016
Othello
Othello
Bell Shakespeare Co.
Peter Evans
2015
Chip/Brass
The Motion of Light In Water
LaBoite Indie/Elbow Room
Marcel Dorney
2015
Shavi
I Call My Brothers
Melbourne Theatre Company
Nadja Kostich
2014
Geoff (Beardy)
Jumpers For Goalposts
Red Stitch Actors Theatre
Tom Healy
2014
Oberon/Theseus/Flute
The Dream
Bell Shakespeare
Peter Evans
2014
Chip/Brass
The Motion of Light in Water
Hot House/Theatre Works/ Elbow Room
Marcel Dorney
2013
Sebastian/Richard III/Witch 2
Double Trouble
Bell Shakespeare
Saskia Smith
2013
Oberon/Theseus/Flute
A Midsummer Nights Dream
Bell Shakespeare
Peter Evans
2013
Player/MacBeth
Macbeth Undone
Bell Shakespeare
Matt Edgerton
2012
Jose/Tomislav
Bare Witness
Performing Lines/QTC/Merrigong Theatre Co
Nadja Kostich
2011
Drunk/Other
After All This
Elbow Room Productions
Marcel Dorney
2011
Stan/Kyle
The Savage Garden
In The Raw/Dungog Film Fest.
Peter Andrikidis
2010
Peer Gynt
Peer Gynt
Four Lark Theatre Co.
Jesse Rasmussen/Mat Sweeny
2010
Bookseller/Lieutenant
The Possibilities
Sidetrack Theatre
Marcel Dorney, Justine Campbell, Travis Green, Fiona Hallenan-Barker
2009
Belize/Mr Lies
Angels In America
Theatre Ink/Parramatta Riverside
Alex Galeazzi
2008
Monday
The God Botherers
Darlinghurst Theatre
Louis Fischer

Musical Theatre

2011
Mad Hatter
Wonderland
Slide Bar/Blancmange Productions
Danielle O'Keefe
2010
B1
Bananas in Pyjamas
ABC
Kerry O'Dowd
2009
Emcee
Cabaret
New Theatre
Louise Fischer
2008
Jean Michel Basquiat/Andy Too
Andy X
NIDA
Jim Sharman
2007
Manon/Narrator
Tango Masculino
New Theatre
Barry French
2007
B1
Bananas in Pyjamas
Kids Promotionz
Kerry O'Dowd

Voice Over

2020
Mikaele Salesa
The Magnus Archives
Rusty Quill
Alex Newall
2016
Kathmandu
Bang Bang Studios
2015
Lead 2
Devine Homes
Bang Bang Studios
2009
Azaziel
The Devils Feast
Carriageworks
Terry Pelarek
2006
Various
Bunlap Tribal Documentary
456 Records
Greg Quail
2005
Various
Vanuatu Documentary - Pilot VO / TV
Natural History Of NZ Ltd
Mary O'Malley

Commercial

2020
Tim - Hero
Dupixent
Plaza Films/Merman/Arnold NYC
Paul Middleditch
2020
Cashback Husband
ANZ
Finch
Alex Roberts
2017
Father
Arnotts - Driver Reviver
TKT Sydney/Rabbit
Craig Rasmus
2017
Mike
E10 Petrol
Scoudrel Films
Peter Carstairs
2015
Supermarket Hero
Cash Converters
Rabbit Content
Abe Forsythe
2014
Laneway Guy/Office Worker
Fox Sports 'PLAYTIME'
Fox Sports
Colin Skyba

Online

2020
Self
Speak the Speech
Bell Shakespeare
James Evans
2020
Stephen
Play Club - After Dinner
Queensland Theatre
Daniel Evans

Video

2021
Ausfilm Heist
Papermoose
Steve Anthopoulos

Rehearsed Readings

2021
Various
Revengers Tragedy
Bell Shakespeare
Priscilla Jackman
2021
Various
Rough Draft #48 Hubris & Humiliation
Sydney Theatre Company
Kenneth Moraleda

Training

2021
Sport For Jove
Director Mentorship
Directing
2001 - 2004
University of Southern Queensland
Bachelor of Theatre Art
Acting Major

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
11
Clothing Size
Male - L
Waist
106cm
Neck
42cm
Chest
116cm
Hip
104cm
Natural Accent
Australian, English, New Zealand
Accents
African, American Standard, Australian, Caribbean, Chinese, Cockney, English, French, German, Indian, Irish, Latino, Maori, New Zealand, Samoan, Scottish, Spanish, Japanese, Greek, Southern
Languages
Spanish, German, English, Samoan
Hair Length
Short, Bald / Shaved
Hair Style
Curly, Bald / Shaved
Instrumental
Drums, Percussion
Dance
Contemporary, Hip Hop, Jazz, Maori, Modern, R & B
Singing
Blues, Choir, Folk, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Pop, Rock, Show, Contemporary
Singing Range
Baritone, High Baritone
Sport
Athletics, Badminton, Cricket, Horse Riding, Netball, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Volleyball, Touch Football, Bowls, Table Tennis, Yoga, Tennis, Abseiling, Soccer, Archery, Squash, Skate Boarding
Circus
Clown, Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car, Forklift
Professional Skills
Actor, Director, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Singer, Specialist Performer, Voice Artist, Writer, Producer

Media

Public Media
3:13

Photos


Notes

2004 - TV - Show Reels-Showcase 2004 - Theatre Dept-USQ - Scott Alderdice/Roger Hodgman Level II Stage Combat (rapier & dagger)