Nick Maclaine

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
24 - 36
Height
180cm
Base Location
Perth
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Christchurch, Gold Coast, International, Melbourne, Northern Territory, Perth, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Commercial Talent, Corporate, Musical Theatre, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Brown
Eye
Dark Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A
Pdf Bio

Agent

Acting Agent
Artist Management Australia
Phone

Feature Photo
Nick Maclaine

Credits

Theatre

2019
George Bailey (lead)
It's A Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
Perth Theatre Trust
Katt Osborne
2019
He That Can Speak
Feast of the Deceiver
Secret Squirrel Productions
Tamasein Holyman
2019
Edgar Allan Poe (lead)
A Midnight Visit
Broad Encounters
Danielle Harvey
2018
Narrator
Josephine!
Second Chance Theatre
Scott McArdle
2018
Frank (supporting)
The Lighthouse Girl
Black Swan State Theatre Company
Stuart Halusz
2018
Ensemble
Bambert's Book of Lost Stories
Barking Gecko Theatre
Luke Kerridge
2017
Mathew (lead)
An Almost Perfect Thing
The Blue Room Theatre
Gabrielle Metcalf
2017
Charles (lead)
Price Tag
The Last Great Hunt
Jeffrey Jay Fowler
2016
Finn (lead)
Tank
Chaos Ensemble
Daley King
2016
Ensemble
Project Xan
Jedda Productions
Hellie Turner
2016
Peter (lead)
Coincidences at the End of Time
Second Chance Theatre
Scott McArdle
2016
Cole (lead)
The Crossing
The Last Great Hunt
Katt Osborne
2015
Chaos (lead)
The Night Guardian
Ellandar
Lawrie Cullen-Tait
2015
Vincent (lead)
Between Solar Systems
Second Chance Theatre
Scott McArdle
2015
Jim (lead)
Old Love
The Last Great Hunt
Jeffrey Jay Fowler
2015
Robbie (lead)
Multiverse Theory In D
Ellandar
Jessica Messenger
2014
Pete (lead)
The Standover Man
Ellandar
Jessica Messenger
2014
Orsino (lead)
Twelfth Night
Shakespeare WA
Paige Newmark
2014
Michael (lead)
Second Hands
Little y Theatre Company
Jeffrey Jay Fowler
2014
Silvius
As You Like It
Black Swan State Theatre Company
Roger Hodgman
2013
Macbeth (lead)
Macbeth
Class Act Theatre
Stephen Lee
2013
Lysander (lead)
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Upstart Theatre
Garreth Bradshaw
2013
Claudio
Much Ado About Nothing
Shakespeare WA
Paige Newmark
2013
Belmondo
La Marea
Perth Festival
Mariano Pensotti
2012
Ferdinand
The Tempest
Shakespeare WA
Paige Newmark
2012
Antipholus of Ephesus (lead)
The Comedy of Errors
Shakespeare WA
Paige Newmark
2012
Prospero (lead)
The Tempest
WAAPA
John Milson
2012
Valentine (lead)
Arcadia
Black Swan State Theatre Company
Kate Cherry
2011
Shakespeare (lead)
The Enchanters
Prickly Pear Ensemble
John Senczuk
2009
Jack (lead)
Lord of the Flies
WhipLash Theatre
Gregory Jones

Stage

2019
Actor
Living Lecture: Shakespeare (school incursions)
Barking Gecko Theatre
Matt Edgerton
2018
Actor
Living Lecture: Macbeth (school incursions)
Barking Gecko Theatre
Matt Edgerton
2016
Actor
Living Lecture: Macbeth (school incursions)
Barking Gecko Theatre
Matt Edgerton

Musical Theatre

2019
Ensemble
Mimma
Orana Productions
Adam Mitchell
2014
Raoul (lead)
The Phantom of the Opera
ICW Productions
Mark Barford
2011
Eddie (lead)
Blood Brothers
Janus Entertainment
John Senczuk
2010
Ensemble
Tomfoolery
His Majesty's Theatre
Andrew Williams

Opera

2016
Major Domo
Ariadne auf Naxos
OperaBox
Katt Osborne
2012
Grumio
The Taming of the Shrew
WAAPA
Chuck Hudson
2011
Prologue
The Rake's Progress
WAAPA
Rachel McDonald
2011
Falke
Die Fledermaus
WAAPA
Kate Gaul
2010
Rokeby
English Eccentrics
WAAPA
Stuart Maunder
2009
Thierry
Carmelite Dialogues
WAAPA
Kate Gaul
2008
Cheever
The Crucible
WAAPA
Leith Taylor

Television

2014
Wagga
The War That Changed Us
Electric Pictures
Don Featherstone
2012
Shell Shocked Soldier
An Accidental Soldier
Goalpost Taylor
Rachel Ward
2012
Smedley
Yagan
Spear Point Productions
Kelrick Martin
2011
Looting Soldier
An Awkward Truth
Artemis International
Steve Peddie
2010
Diner Patron
Cloudstreet
Screentime
Matt Saville

Short Film

2016
Patrick
Adult School
Screenwest
Renee Rutgrink
2016
Aaron
Square Eyes
Double Barrel FX
Stuart Campbell

Commercial

2020
Husband
"Shocks and Tingles"
Western Power
Richard Vilensky
2019
Hiker
"Doing More For WA And You"
RAC
Mike Oldershaw
2016
Husband
"Hero"
Dreamstart Homes
Stuart Campbell
2016
Presenter
"Won't Be Beaten"
Kambo's Warehouse
Martin Wilson
2014
Presenter
"Hospitals"
HBF
Paul Komadina
2013
Student
"That's How University Should Be"
ECU
Lauren Askill
2013
Winner
"Me Four"
Lotterywest
Paul Komadina
2012
Housemate
"The Voice"
Western Australian Electoral Commission
Heath Comeadow

Corporate Work

2019
Roleplayer
Patient interview simulation (Royal Australia & New Zealand College of Psychiatrists)
InterACT WA
2018
Roleplayer
Patient interview simulation
Western Australian General Practice Education and Training
2016
Roleplayer
Corporate roleplaying (News Corporation)
Peers and Players
2015
Doctor
Training video (School of Medical and Health Sciences)
Edith Cowan University
2014
Roleplayer
Patient interview simulation
Notre Dame University

Training

2009 - 2012
WA Academy of Performing Arts
Bachelor of Music
Classical Voice
2007 - 2007
WA Academy of Performing Arts
Certificate II in Music Theatre (Introductory)
Music Theatre

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
10
Clothing Size
Male - M
Waist
77cm
Neck
40cm
Chest
90cm
Hip
99cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Ethnicity
Caucasian, European
Accents
American Standard, Australian, English, South African, West Coast American, Italian, German
Hair Length
Short
Hair Style
Straight
Singing
Jazz, Musical Theatre, Opera, Show, Classical
Singing Range
Baritone
Sport
Rock Climbing
Circus
Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Commercial Talent, Corporate, Musical Theatre, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist, Writer

Photos


Notes

RADIO, DRAMA, NARRATION AND ADVERTISING Nick is an established voiceover artist whose voice has been used in countless radio, television and online commercials. Some of his recent clients include Kleenheat, Lotterywest and the WA State Government. CREATIVE DEVELOPMENTS Nick has acted in multiple creative developments for Black Swan State Theatre Company, Barking Gecko Theatre, Australian Theatre For Young People and independent companies. He was also a reader at the 2015 Women Playwrights International Conference, reading work from Egypt, Italy, Scotland and the United States. RECENT TRAINING 2018- Sanford Meisner workshops (Scott Williams & Ellen O'Connor) 2018 Intimacy on Stage for Actors/Directors workshop (Ita O’Brien) 2018 Introduction to Intimacy Direction workshop (Ita O’Brien) AWARDS 2016 Cast - Best Presentation for Children for "Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories" (Helpmann Awards) 2015 Best Production Team Award for “Beyond Solar Systems” (The Blue Room Theatre Awards) 2011 Geoff Gibbs Best Newcomer Award for “The Enchanters” (Performing Arts WA Awards) 2010 Matilda Award for Cultural Excellence (University of Western Australia) NOMINATIONS 2017 The Coffee Club Arts and Fashion Award Semi-Finalist (WA Young Achiever Awards) 2017 Best Actor Award for "An Almost Perfect Thing" (The Blue Room Theatre Awards) 2015 Best Actor Award for "Between Solar Systems" (Performing Arts WA Awards) 2015 Best Supporting Actor Award for "Multiverse Theory In D" (Performing Arts WA Awards) 2015 Best New Script Award for "Exactly Like You" (Performing Arts WA Awards) 2013 Best Supporting Actor Award for "Arcadia" (Performing Arts WA Awards)