Maggie Dence

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
60 - 70
Height
175cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Sydney
Skills
Actor
Hair
Grey
Eye
Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Acting Agent
Mollison Keightley Management

Feature Photo
Maggie Dence
Feature Clip

Credits

Stage

2019
Aunt Rose Comfort
Baby Doll
Ensemble Theatre
Shaun Rennie
2019
Angel / Mother
Angels in America
Apocalypse Theatre Company
Dino Dimitriadis
2018
Marjorie
Marjorie Prime
Ensemble Theatre
Mitchell Butel
2017
The Tiger
The Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Mad March Hare Theatre Co
Claudia Barrie
2016
Augusta Macquarie
The Turquoise Elephant
Griffiin Theatre Company
Gale Edwards
2015
Sue
Seventeen
Belvoir Street Theatre
Anne-Louise Sarks
2014
Molly, Miss Prism, Chorus
Once in Royal David's City
Belovir Street Theatre
Eamon Flack
2005
Various
Close To Home - Griffin Stablemates
Griffin Theatre
Chris Mead
2003
The Woman
The Kid
Theatre Royal (Tasmania)
Robert Jarman
2001
Dottie Ottley
Noises Off
Ensmeble Theatre
Adam Cook
1998
Maureen
After the Ball
Sydney Theatre Company
David Berthold
1997
Hazel
Mongrels
Sydney Theatre Company
Adam Cook
1994
Good Works
Q Theatre
Adam Cook

Television

2022
Nan
Heartbreak High
Netflix
Que Minh Luu
2021
Boo
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart
Amazon Prime / Made Up Stories
Glendyn Ivin
2019
Janice
The Commons
Playmaker
Jeffrey Walker
2019
Mrs Atkins
Frayed
ABC
Shaun Wilson
2015
Janet
Rake (Series 4)
Essential Media and Entertainment
2015
Mabel
Ready for This
ABC3
2015
Performer
Shared Space (pilot)
Jungleboys
2014
Woman
Black Comedy
ABC TV
2014
Ruth MacPherson
Wonderland Series 2
FremantleMedia
Jonathan Brough
2013
Old Lady
The Very Trevor Ashley Show
Hatch Entertainment
Erin White
2013
Ruth MacPherson
Wonderland
FremantleMedia
Jonathan Brough
2009
Madge
Bargain Coast
Seven Network
2008
Olive Hammond (semi regular)
Out of the Blue
Sth Star
Scott Hartford Davis
2007
Maggie Cooper
All Saints
Seven Network Operations
2007
Various voices
Milly & Molly
Pacific & Beyond
2005
Roma
Small Claims 3
R.B. Films P/L
Tony Tilse
2003
June Markham - semi regular
All Saints
ATS
Scott Feeney, Peter Fisk
2002
Various/Voice Over (Animated)
Fairy Tale Police Department
Yoram Gross EM-TV Pty Ltd
David Evans & Karl Swicky
2002
Sister Stern
Always Greener
ATS
Cath Roden
2000
Joy Turner
Water Rats
Souther Star Entertainment
Russell Burton
2000
Celia Jones
Stingers
Simpson Le Mesurier
Paul Maloney
1998
Granny Rose
Driven Crazy
Barron Entertainment
Various
1997
Elizabeth Schultz
Blue Heelers
West Street Productions
Various
1995
Maureen Barnes
Correlli
ABC
Ali Ali & Robert Klenner
1994
Judith Marr
G.P.
Roadshow Coote & Carroll
Tony Tilse
1993
Dorothy Burke
Neighbours
Grundy Television / Network 10
Various
1992
Dorothy Burke
Neighbours
Grundy Television / Network 10
Various
1991
Dorothy Burke
Neighbours
Grundy Television / Network 10
Various
1990
Dorothy Burke
Neighbours
Grundy Television / Network 10
Various
1989
Victoria Fleming
A Country Practice
JNP Productions
Leigh Spence
1987
Lady Shannon
Possession
Grundy Television
Various
1987
Guest Role
Willing and Abel
Gary Conway
1987
Helen Manning
The Flying Doctors
Crawford Productions / Nine Network
Brendan Maher
1985
Psychiatrist
Winners
ACTF
Esben Storm
1984
Bev Baker
Prisoner: Cell Block H
Grundy Television
Various
1984
Merle Bullpitt
Kingswood Country
Channel 7
Various
1984
Blanche Mitchell
A Country Practice
JNP Productions
Leigh Spence
1983
Merle Bullpitt
Kingswood Country
Channel 7
Various
1982
Merle Bullpitt
Kingswood Country
Channel 7
Various
1982
Courtney Fraser
A Country Practice
JNP Productions
Alister Smart
1981
Mrs O'Connor
A Town Like Alice (Mini-Series)
Crawford Productions
David Stevens
1981
Merle Bullpitt
Kingswood Country
Channel 7
Various
1981
Jan Hardy
A Country Practice
JNP Productions
Leigh Spence
1980
Merle Bullpitt
Kingswood Country
Channel 7
Various
1979
Mrs Peabody
Doctor Down Under
Channel 7
Richard Gordon
1977
Rose Sullivan
The Sullivans
Crawford Productions
Various
1976
Rose Sullivan
The Sullivans
Crawford Productions
Various
1975
Anne
Homicide
Crawford Productions
Igor Auzins
1974
Nurse Janet Kay
Silent Number
Various
1973
Mrs Coutts
Boney
Portman Productions
Federico Chentrens
1973
Marion Evans
Division 4
Crawford Productions
Ian Crawford & David Charles
1972
Mrs Quiggley
A Nice Day at the Office
Various
1970
Edie Whitman
The Link Men
John Alaimo
1969
Soprano
Skippy
Norfolk-International Productions
Eric Fullilove
1968
Mavis Bramston
The Mavis Bramston Show
Channel 7
Various
1967
Mavis Bramston
The Mavis Bramston Show
Channel 7
Various
1967
Elaine Fleming
Homicide
Crawford Productions
Athol Charlwood & Gary Conway
1966
Mavis Bramston
The Mavis Bramston Show
Channel 7
Various

Feature Film

2019
Shirley McGuinness
The Drover's Wife
Oombarra Productions & Bunya Productions
Leah Purcell
2004
Joan
Look Both Ways
Sarah Watt
2003
Lady Quiller-Couch
Peter Pan
Peter Pan Productions
P.J. Hogan
2002
Meredith Butcher
Danny Deckchair
Deckchair Productions
Jef Balsmeyer
1990
Lady Mikeevil
More Winners: The Big Wish
Esben Storm
1989
Shandra
Luigi's Ladies
Tra La La Films
Judy Morris
1988
Dorothy
Act of Betrayal
ABC
Lawrence Gordon Clark
1987
Rosie Peters
The Perfectionist
Roadshow Coote & Carroll
Chris Thomson
1971
Receptionist
Wake in Fright
NLT Productions
Ted Kotcheff

Short Film

2018
Yabby
Inside Water
D'Arby Deck
2018
Mary
Strangers
Mad One Films
Jamieson Pearce
2017
Granny
Granny
Dave Burrowes
2016
Old Woman
Setaceous
Chekhov Gun Pictures
Tel Benjamin
2016
Maureen
The Mother Situation
Matt Day
2015
Gran
Attack! Attack! Art?
Works of Walmsley
Scott Walmsley
2014
Witch
The Witching Hour
Tropfest Film Festival
Karl Firth
2014
Elaine
The Widow
AMOK Productions
Katarina Mandic
2009
Nona
Grace
Nicole Tanzabel

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
8.5
Clothing Size
Female - 14
Waist
88cm
Bra Size
DD
Bust
109cm
Hip
115cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, English
Hair Length
Short
Hair Style
Wavy
Singing
Show
Singing Range
Mezzo Soprano
Sport
Horse Riding
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor

Media

Public Media
1:58

Photos


Notes

AWARDS 2011 Equity Awards - Lifetime Achievement Award presented by Foxtel