Kevin Dee

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
35 - 45
Height
178cm
Base Location
Melbourne
Available In
International, Melbourne, Sydney
Skills
Actor
Hair
Brown
Eye
Green
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Acting Agent
Ian White Management
Phone

Feature Photo
Kevin Dee
Feature Clip

Credits

Television

2021
Louis - Theatre Guest
New Gold Mountain
SBS Television
Corrie Chen
2019
Philippe Gregory
Neighbours
Fremantle Media
Tony Osicka
2018
Detention Guard
Jack Irish - Season 2 (Episodes 2 & 3)
ABC TV
Mark Joffe & Kriv Stenders
2014
Const. Peter Stott
Winners & Losers - Season 3 (Episode 9)
Channel 7
Nicholas Bufalo
2013
Matthew Daly
Underbelly - Squizzy (Episodes 1, 2 & 3)
Nine Network
David Ceasar & Andrew Prowse
2012
Jeffrey
Lowdown - Season 2 (Episode 4 - A.B.C.)
High Wire Films
Amanda Brotchie
2010
Sergeant Schwartz
Prank Patrol
Active TV, ABC 3
Peter Lawler
2006
The Barista
Emma & The Barista (HBO & ABC)
Short - several screenings on ABC & HBO
Greg Gozdz
2003
Ken's Mate
Blue Heelers
Channel 7
Fiona Banks
2001
Young Soldier
My Brother Jack - Mini series
Samson Productions
Ken Cameron

Feature Film

2021
Troy Chapman (Lead)
The Cost
Two Tone Pictures
Matthew Holmes
2020
Willie Bingham
Grave Intentions
*An anthology of short horror films
Matt Richards
2020
Policeman
Road to Boston
Big Picture films (Korea)
Kang, Je-Kyu
2020
Ron (Lead)
Out Of Order (*Amazon Prime)
Blazing Arrow Media
Dan Jones
2019
Willie Bingham
A Night Of Horror:Nightmare Radio
A collection of horror shorts
Matt Richards
2019
Paul
Maybe Tomorrow
Blazing Arrow Media
Michael Jones/Caitlin Farrugia
2018
Miranda (Support)
Westermarck Effect (*St Tropez Film Festival)
Lamberg Films
Saara Lamberg
2017
Will (Support)
So Long (*MQFF)
Blazing Arrow Media
Caitlin Farrugia
2017
Arts Supervisor
Innuendo (*Cannes - cinephiles)
Finland/Australia co production
Saara Lamberg
2016
Andrew
Lazybones (GCFF - Gold Coast)
Blazing Arrow Media
Michael Jones
2016
Kevin (Lead)
Wolf (*Amazon Prime)
Blazing Arrow Media
Michael Jones
2014
Jeremy (Lead)
Burnt
Little Foxes Productions
Jesse Richards
2012
Lucas (Lead)
Submerge (*Various festivals worldwide)
Katlife Productions
Sophie O'Connor
2010
Trooper
Moonlite
J.G.D. Productions/Paris End Studios
Rohan Spong
2008
Junkie
Verite - Moments Of Darkness
Truncated Pictures
Adrian Cabrie
2004
Hughie Coulston
Strange Bedfellows
Instinct Entertainment
Dean Murphy

Short Film

2020
Zac
Shepards Pie
Jake Shannon
2019
Dad
The Cupboard Under The Stairs (*Winner: Far South FF)
Thwack Studios
Luke Jacobson
2018
Jack (Lead)
The Visitant (*Sydney Indie Fest)
Unit Twelve Films
Nic Barker
2017
Wal
Dig
VCA
Sebastian Bertoli
2016
Willie Bingham (Lead)
Disappearance of Willie Bingham (*over 60 festivals/two best actor awards)
Screen Australia/Guerin Group
Matt Richards
2016
Creepy Guy
Uber X-iting Day (*Winner Peninsula FF)
Michael Jones
2016
Elton (Lead)
So Your Kids A Homo (QCFF - Maryland USA)
Shortbread Productions
Julyan Stephens
2015
Mick (Lead)
Hangry (*Winner - SoHo International FF NYC)
East Hill Films
Sophie O'Connor
2015
Kane (Lead)
Where We Live
VCA - Graduate film
Jesse Richards
2015
Foxy (Support)
Kane (*Dungog Film Festival)
Little Blue Coat films
Jacintho Muinos
2014
Paul
Apprentice of the Year (*St Kilda FF/Flickerfest/Dungog FF)
Rough Diamond Pictures
Justin Evans
2014
Alex (Support)
Charlie (*Portland International Film Fest 2015 - Oregon USA)
Rompa Films
Daniel Porto
2014
Remy (Support)
Firebird (* Winner - Filmmakers World Fest/ Madrid FF)
Alan Nguyen
2013
Paul (Lead)
Line
Little Foxes Films
Caitlin Farrugia
2013
Jim (Lead)
Swallow (*Various Festivals Worldwide)
Make Trouble Films
Mia Kate Russell
2012
Jarred (Lead)
Bodysurfer (*Best Actor - London City Film Festival 2013)
Kathryn Goldie
2011
Councilman
Men Of Earth (*M.I.F.F. 2012)
VCA Production
Andrew Kavanagh
2011
Dan (Lead)
Killer Lizards (*2012 Tropfest shortlist)
LaRoda Films
Blake Borcich
2010
David (Lead)
Rift
Blunt Kittie Productions
Kayla Davidson
2010
Mick (Lead)
The Butchers Daughter (*Winner Best Actor - Swinburne)
Parabolic Films
David J. Reid
2007
Woody (Lead)
Amatuers
AFL Publishing Productions
Andrew Hutcherson
2005
The Barista (Support)
Emma & The Barista (*Winner - Worldfest USA)
Starkraving Productions
Greg Gozdz
2004
Russell (Lead)
The Sunday Smuggler (*Best Actor Nomination)
RMIT (Based on 'Hell's Prisoner' by Christopher Parnell)
Larry Lawson
2003
Matthew (Lead)
Sweet Dreams (*St Kilda Film Festival)
Off the Page Productions
Mark Fletcher

Stage

2021
Dr Anthony Wilkins
Soul of Possum
Yirramboi Festival/Castlemaine State Festival
Beng Oh
2020
Jim/Sparra
Running With Emu's
La Mama (Regional Arts Victoria)
Kim Durban
2020
Ned Kelly
Such A Life (on going 2010 - 2020)
Old Melbourne Gaol/National Trust
Hannes Berger
2019
Grigory Smirnov
The Bear - Chekhov staged reading
Girls Act Good
Lisa Dallinger
2019
J. Robert Oppenheimer
The Drunkards
Golden Fleece/The Alex Theatre
Adam Marsh
2018
Michael Finsbury
The Wrong Box - Live radio play
Moonlight Theatre/Theatre Royal
John Rowland
2017
Baby Jane/Lady Bracknell
Not Quite Right For The Part
I.S.H. Castlemaine
Terence Jaensch
2016
Various
Beyond Priscilla
Gasworks/Midsumma
Lauren Hopley
2014
Chicken/Jake
Kingdom Of Earth/27 Wagons - Tennessee Williams Trilogy
Mechanics Institute/Mr D Theatre
Christopher Hosking
2013
James Joyce
Seven Ages Of Joyce
Fortyfive Downstairs
Wayne Pearn
2013
Ratty
Wind In The Willows
Australian Shakespeare Company
Glenn Elston
2012
Gilles deRais
Monstrous Acts (Edinburgh Fringe)
Outcast Theatre
Steven Dawson
2011
Anthony
My Name Is Art (Judges choice award)
Short & Sweet Gala Finalist
Chistine Husband
2011
George Anderson
Observe The Sons Of Ulster Marching Towards The Somme
Hoy Polloy
Steven Dawson
2010
Nik
Pattersons Curse
St Martins Theatre
Brenda Palmer
2010
Justin/Nick
Cosi (Theatre in Schools - tour)
Eagles Nest Theatre
Dione Joseph
2009
Sir Andrew Aguecheek
Twelfth Night
Green Cyc/Trades Hall
Youarn Bell
2009
Simon Pilkings
Death & The Kings Horseman (Regional Tour)
Boobook Theatre
Sue Lindsay
2006
Stephen
Every Picture Tells A Story
Theatreworks
Tim Ratcliffe
2005
Claudio
Much Ado About Nothing (Regional Tour)
Green CYC Productions
Adrian Dart
2005
Constable White
Rock 'N' A Hard Place
Plan B Theatre
Sharon Jacobson
2004
Romeo
Goodnight Desdemona, Goodmorning Juliet
La Mama
Colin McPherson
2003
Narrator
Silent Tangle
Self-Saucing Productions
Kate Davis
2002
Travis
Popscars
Blackbird Productions
Andrew McMillan
2001
Nick Walsh
Chasing Rabbits (Canadian Tour)
Springfield Productions
Martin Croft
1999
Todd/Steve/Dan
Cancerto
The Malthouse/B.A.P.A.
Peter Tulloch

Commercial

2021
The Traveller (Hero)
Matador BBQs - Bunnings
The Brand Agency
Ian Reiser
2020
Mr Weis (100%)
Weis Bars
Clemenger BBDO/Airbag
Ariel Martin
2014
Davo (100%)
Supercheap Auto - Club Plus
Taxi Films
Jack Wareham
2013
Davo (100%)
Supercheap Auto - V8 Supercars 'Man Minutes'
Taxi Films
Jack Wareham
2012
Knight/Hero (100%)
Suncorp
Blacklab Brisbane
Grant Marshall
2012
Father (100%)
St Vincent de Paul
Exit Films
Chris Hill & Lachlan Dickie
2008
Tradie (100%)
McDonalds TVC 'Love the front seat'
Soma Films
Sean Meehan
2007
Kevin (100%)
Officeworks TVC 'Dont Risk It'
Exit Films
Michael Delaney
2000
Customer
Hungry Jacks
Illusions Studios

Music Video

2016
Husband
'The Last Time' - Taylor Swift & Gary Lightbody ( International video for domestic violence)
Australian Production House (Unreleased)
Louise Schultz
2014
Father
'Take Me Over' - Peking Duk (Rolling Stone video of the year nomination)
Frank Meets Wolf
Jeff Johnson & Max Millar
2013
Art Critic
'No Matter What You Say' - Imperial Teen
Mammal Films
Guy Franklin
2011
The Prey
'Reptile' - Calling All Cars
Artifact Digital
Prad Senanayake
2010
Young Man
'Summersun' - Miami Horror
Mammal Films
Guy Franklin

Online

2021
Liam
More Than This - Web Series
Baby Banksia
Kate Gorman
2019
Drifter - Lead
The Breakdown (online short horror series)
Born & Bled Films
Brett Conyers

Documentary

2016
Voiceover artist
Westgarthtown
Leon Borrack
2006
Himself
The Plan B Theatre Project
Amiel Courtin-Wilson

Training

2021
Billy O'Leary Acting Studios
Auditioning for Film and TV - online
Billy O'Leary (U.S.A.)
2019
Lisa Dallinger Dialect Coach
General American Accent
Lisa Dallinger
2018
Faith Martin Casting
Claim The Space
Faith Martin
2016
Dee Wallace Acting Studio
Masterclass
Dee Wallace (U.S.A.)
2015
The Impulse Company
Meisner Technique
Erica Chestnut
2014
MEAA
Three Day Workshop
Ana Kokkinos
2013
EtertainmentBiz
American Accent Workshop
Troy Mackinder
2013
MEAA Workshop
Screen Techniques
Daina Reid
2012
Actors Studio
Master Class - Audit
Ellen Burstyn (N.Y.C.)
2011
Howard Fine Acting Studio
Master Class - Audit
Howard Fine (L.A.)
2009
Brave Studios
Screen Workshops
Lou Mitchell/Thea McLeod
2007
MAA
Screen Workshops
Dina Mann, Alison Telford, Kelly O'Shea
2005
R.A.P.
Revolutionary Acting Program
Dean Carey
2003
Screen Acting Workshop
Two day workshop
Brooke Howden & Melissa Quinn
2001
Chameleon Casting
Film & Television Course
Louise Talmadge
1998
Ballarat Academy Of Performing Arts
Bachelor - Performing Arts (B.A.P.A.)
Various Teachers

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
10
Clothing Size
Male - M
Waist
85cm
Neck
40cm
Chest
90cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, Cockney, English, Irish, New Zealand, Scottish, Southern, Western
Hair Length
Collar
Hair Style
Wavy
Instrumental
Guitar
Singing
Folk, Musical Theatre, Pop, Rock
Singing Range
Tenor
Sport
AFL Football, Cricket, Cycling, Surfing, Swimming, Tennis
Circus
Clown, Juggling, Puppeteer, Stage Combat
Professional Skills
Actor

Media

Public Media
3:06

Photos


Notes

EDINBURGH FRINGE REVIEWS: The Stage UK: Review by Nick Awde “Kevin Dee turns in a solid performance as the charismatic Gilles, a real-life disgraced national hero from French history…..Dee creates a portrait of very real, human selfishness.” SGfringe: Review by Adam Carver “Dee captures the essence of a broken man clasped by guilt for the ‘monstrous acts’ he has committed……..When we learn of the atrocious crimes Gilles has committed, the pain and tension that permeates through the audience is almost audible.” CANADIAN FRINGE REVIEWS: The Victorian Times BC: Review by David Lennam “The fringes darkest play. With great twists, this one man show is heavy stuff, played with great emotion in an in-your-face style by Australia’s Kevin Dee. The Courier – Victoria BC: Review by Jo Ledingham “Nothing warm and fuzzy about Chasing Rabbits. Actor Kevin Dee smokes you out, drags you from your place of comfort and holds you in theatrical equivalent of a leg-hold trap for forty minutes……..Powerful writing, commanding performance, tough viewing.” The Georgia Straight –Vancouver: Review by Katherine Oliver “Kevin Dee delves into painful places, and his performance is emotionally nuanced and convincing. This is a cleverly structured little mystery.”