Justin Smith

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
35 - 45
Height
183cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Christchurch, Dunedin, Gold Coast, International, Melbourne, Northern Territory, Perth, Queenstown, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Director, Musical Theatre, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist
Hair
Brown
Eye
Blue
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Acting Agent
IMC (Independent Management Company)
Phone

Voice Agent
EM Voices - Sydney
Phone
Feature Photo
Justin Smith

Credits

Feature Film

2019
Drunken Crooner
Babyteeth
Whitefalk Films
Shannon Murphy
2017
Mr Krill
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Walt Disney
Joachim Ronning & Espen Sandberg
2014
Paramedic
Tammy
Gary Sanchez Productions
Ben Falcone
2012
Wiry Inspector
Being Venice
Dragonet Films / Curious Films
Miro Bilbrough
2012
Chris
Around The Block
Kick Pictures
Sarah Spillane
2011
QV Desk Clerk
The Eye of the Storm
Paper Bark Films
Fred Schepisi
2011
Hallelujah Businessman
Sleeping Beauty
Screen Australia
Julia Leigh
2011
Dr Allen
Burning Man
Archer Street Productions
Jonathan Teplitzky
2005
Narrator
Tan Lines
Christian Willis
Ed Aldridge
2000
Eddie
South Pacific
Samson / Disney Productions
Richard Pierce
1999
Ian
Angst
Greenlight / Angst Productions
Daniel Nettheim
1990
Little Orville
Daddy's Dyin'... Who's Got The Will
Artist Circle Entertainment
Jack Fisk

Short Film

2016
Lead
Frog
Prod: M. Dale, E. Elston
Matthew Dale
2015
Featured
The Room of Forgetting
Prod: JJ Winlove
JJ Winlove
2012
Fan
Chop Suey
Prod: B. Michael, S. McDonald
Ben Michael
2010
George
Mama Always Told Him
Prod: Renae Louise Moore
Annabel Osbourne
2010
Wes
Bars and Tone
Ariel Martin
Ariel Martin
2007
Jet (Voice)
Australian Tails
Milko Productions
Sarah Spillane
2007
Kerry
Kindle
AFTRS
Erin White
2007
Featured
Snookered
Prod: Gabrielle Briger
Daniel Knight
2006
Dave
Glitch
Prod: Leon Ford
Leon Ford
2005
Water Man
The Mechanicals
Prod: Nicole O'Donohue
Leon Ford
2002
Jimmy
The Number
Prod: Andrew Murray
Andrew Murray

Stage

2020
Dad
Billy Elliot The Musical
LWAA
Stephen Daldrey
2019
Gough Whitlam
The Dismissal (Development)
Seymour
Jay James Moody
2019
Jan
Small Mouth Sounds
Darlinghurst Theatre Co.
Jo Turner
2018
Rick
Jesus Wants Me For A Sunbeam
National Theatre of Parramatta
Darren Yap
2018
Joe
Darlinghurst Nights
Hayes Theatre Co
Lee Lewis
2018
Pastor Henry Gilles
The Long Forgotten Dream
STC
Neil Armfield
2017
Samuel Byck
Assassins
Hayes Theatre Co
Dean Bryant
2017
Rob
A Strategic Plan
Griffin
Mitchell Butel
2016
Carlos Homenides De Histangua
A Flea In Her Ear
STC
Simon Phillips
2016
Richard Noakes
Arcadia
STC
Richard Cottrell
2015
Brian
Avenue Q
Luke Wesley & LCW
Jo Turner
2015
Sandy
Monkey Magic
Theatre of Image
John Bell & Kim Carpenter
2014
Cast
The Winter's Tale
Bell Shakespeare
John Bell
2013
The Comic
The Floating World
Griffin Theatre Company
Sam Strong
2013
Dr Baugh
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Belvoir
Simon Stone
2012
Detective Sergeant Trotter
Mousetrap
Michael Coppel & Louise Withers
Gary Young
2010
Danny
Just Macbeth
Bell Shakespeare
Wayne Harrison
2009
Insecurity Guard/Dr Faraday
The Wonderful World of Dissocia
Sydney Theatre Company
Marion Potts
2008
Tony
Billy Elliot - The Musical
Stephen Daldrey
2008
Various
Ruby Moon
STC
Andrew Upton
2006
Yepikodov
Cherry Orchard
STC
Howard Davies
2004
Sylvio
The Servant of Two Masters
Bell Shakespeare Co.
John Bell
2004
Bobby Sawnoff
The Threepenny Opera
Company B
Benedict Andrews
2002
Bruno
Svetlana in Slingbacks
Company B
Kate Gaul
2001
Romeo
Shakespeare's R and J
Bell Shakespeare Company
John O'Hare
1998
Mark Cohen
Rent - The Musical
Cameron Mackintosh / STC
Michael Greiff

Television

2019
Angus
The Letdown series 2
ABC
Amanda Brotchie
2018
William Vaughn
Secret City - S1 & S2
Foxtel
Emma Freeman
2017
Glen McNamara
Blue Murder: Killer Cop
Seven
Michael Jenkins
2017
Damon
The Other Guy
Stan
Kacie Anning
2016
Aaron
Home and Away
Seven Network
Various
2015
Lester Lawrence
Deadline Gallipoli
Matchbox / Foxtel
Michael Rymer
2014
Bratty Kid's Dad
The Moodys
ABC
Scott Pickett
2014
Patrick
Corn Cobs
ABC
Matt Kame, Tom Noakes
2014
Detective Blacket
Return to the Devil's Playground
Matchbox Pictures
Rachel Ward, Tony Krawitz
2012
Featured
Monday Bites
Green Park
Leon Ford
2012
Colin Hendricks
Tricky Business
Nine Network
Karl Zwicky
2012
David Hill
Howzat!
Nine Network
Daina Reid
2012
Muzz
Underbelly Badness
Nine Network
various
2012
Puffs
The Straits
ABC
Peter Andrikidis
2011
Mitchell
Spirited - Series 2
Southern Star
Michael J Rowland
2009
Joe Blake
My Place
ABC
Catriona MacKenzie
2006
Josh Bornstein
Bastard Boys
ABC
Ray Quint
2003
Wayne Dobson
White Collar Blue
Knapman & Wyld / Ten
Daniel Nettheim
2001
Forklift Operator
South Pacific
Trillium Productions
Richard Pearce
1999
Anton
Queen Kat, Carmel & St Jude
Trout Films
Moira Moss
1999
Jack Dwyer
Stingers
Simpson Le Mesurier
Steve Jodrill

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
10.5
Clothing Size
Male - L
Natural Accent
Australian
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, West Coast American, Cockney, English, German, Irish, New Zealand, Russian, Scottish, Southern, Welsh, Brooklyn, Chinese, French, Italian, New England , South African, South Western
Hair Style
Curly
Instrumental
Guitar, Piano / Keyboard
Singing
Blues, Choir, Country & Western , Folk, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Opera, Pop, Rock, Show, Classical, Contemporary
Singing Range
Baritone
Sport
AFL Football, Basketball, Cricket, Netball, Skate Boarding, Squash, Swimming, Tennis, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Soccer
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Director, Musical Theatre, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist

Photos


Notes

AFI Nomination - Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series: 'Bastard Boys' (ABC). GREEN ROOM Nomination - Best Actor in a Musical: 'RENT' (Cameron Mackintosh). 2001 - ST - Nick - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Railway Street Theatre Co. - Mary Anne Gifford 1998 - TV - Anton Crossway - Queen Kat, Carmel & St. Jude - Miniseries - ABC / Trout Films - Moira Moss 1998 - ST - Boris - Clark In Sarajevo - Griffin Theatre Co. - Ros Horin