John Batchelor

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
45 - 60
Height
182cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Christchurch, Dunedin, Gold Coast, International, Melbourne, Northern Territory, Perth, Queenstown, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Voice Artist
Hair
Grey
Eye
Blue
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Acting Agent
Mollison Keightley Management

Voice Agent
RMK Management
Phone
Feature Photo
John Batchelor
Feature Clip

Credits

Commercial

2020
Hero
Carlton Zero
Clemenger-Melbourne
2020
Hero
Ford Ranger
Clemenger-Melbourne
2018
Dad
Steggles-Host a Roast
Plaza Films
Paul Middleditch
2018
Hero
TAB
Plaza Films
Paul Middleditch
2018
Steve
Project Duo
Sendle Pty Limited
Luke McKelvey

Feature Film

2019
Farmer Busby
Peter Rabbit 2
Sony Pictures Animation
Will Gluck
2018
Harrison
The Whistleblower
Edko Films / Perfect Village Entertainment
Xiaolu Xue
2017
Coach Munsy
Chasing Comets
Off the Ground Productions
Jason Perini
2010
Peeto
Red Dog
Red Dog Films
Kriv Stenders
2008
Pete
Subdivision
Subdivision Productions
Sue Brooks
2007
Ronnie
The Tender Hook
Mandala Films
Jonathan Ogilvie
2003
Wayne
Man Thing
Samurai Films
Brett Leonard
2002
McKible
Inspector Gadget II
Village Roadshow Prod.
Alex Zann
2002
Pete
Danny Deckchair
Deckchair Productions
Jeff Balsmeyer

Television

2019
Clayton Pike
Harrow S2
Hoodlum Productions
Various
2018
Detective Purcell
Reckoning
Playmaker
Shawn Sent
2018
Cast member
Black Comedy 3
Scarlett Pictures
Beck Cole/Steven McGregor
2017
Nick Mackay
Secret Daughter (Series 2)
Screentime/Channel 7
2017
Chip
Mars 500 (Fresh Blood)
Guesswork Television
Lewis Hobba
2017
Jerry
True Story with Hamish & Andy
Radio Karate
Various
2016
Nick Mackay
The Secret Daughter (Series 1)
Screentime/Channel 7
2016
Nathan
Doctor Doctor
Essential Media/Channel 9
Mark Joffe
2015
Larry Perkins
Brock
Shine
Geoff Bennett
2015
Lang Hancock
Australia: The Story of Us
Essential Media & Entertainment
Lisa Matthews
2014
Ivan
Wonderland
10 Network
2014
Digger
Rake
ABC TV
Rowan Woods
2013
Winston
Home & Away
Seven Network
Various
2012
Jack Rush
Devil's Dust
Fremantle / ABC TV
Jess Hobbs
2012
Winston
Home & Away
Seven Network
Danny Raco / Jett Wilkinson
2011
Andy 'Charge' Thorpe
SEA PATROL - Series 5
Sea Patrol Productions
Steve Mann, Geoff Bennett
2011
Wally Tomlinson
Underbelly: Razor
Screentime
Tony Tilse, Cherie Nolan, Shawn Seet, David Caesar, Matt King
2011
Tony
The Great Mint Swindle
Cordell Jigsaw Productions
Geoff Bennett
2010
Andy 'Charge' Thorpe
SEA PATROL - Series 4
Sea Patrol Productions
Steve Mann, Geoff Bennett
2009
Bobo the Clown
30 Seconds
30 Seconds Productions
Shawn Seet
2009
Andy 'Charge' Thorpe
SEA PATROL - Series 3
Sea Patrol Productions
Steve Mann, Ian Barry
2008
Andy 'Charge' Thorpe
SEA PATROL - Series 2
Sea Patrol Productions
Geoff Bennett, Ian Barry
2006
Andy 'Charge' Thorpe
SEA PATROL - Series 1
Sea Patrol Productions
Geoff Bennett / Chris Martin-Jones
2002
Bernie Farrelly
All Saints - eps 197
Seven Network Org.
Rob Marchand
2002
Colin Fletcher
Stingers 5 - eps 107
Stingers 5 Pty Ltd
Steve Jodrell

Stage

2022
Jeremy/Barry
Top Coat
Sydney Theatre Company
Courtney Stewart
2019
Hideaway Tom
Storm Boy
MTC & QT
Sam Strong
2018
Mickey O'Toole
The Dead Devils of Cockle Creek
La Boite Theatre Company
Ian Lawson
2013
Rohan Swift
Managing Carmen
QTC & Black Swan
Wesley Enoch
2006
Capulet
Romeo & Juliet
Bell Shakespeare Co.
John Bell
2005
Helmut
Festen
STC
Gale Edwards
2005
Gloucester
War of the Roses
Bell Shakespeare
John Bell
2004
Sir Toby Belch
Twelfth Night
Bell Shakespeare Co
David Freeman
2004
Sir Toby Belch
Twelfth Night
Bell Shakespeare
David Freeman
2004
Theo
The Underpants
Company B Ltd
Neil Armfield
2003
Witwoud
The Way of the World
STC
Gale Edwards
2003
Witwould
The Way of the World
STC
Gale Edwards
2001
Decius Brutus
Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare Co
John Bell
2001
Ajax
Troilus & Cressida
Bell Shakespeare Co
Michael Bogdanov
2001
Enobarbus
Antony & Cleopatra
Bell Shakespeare Co
John Bell
2001
Decius Brutus
Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare
John Bell
2001
Enobarbas
Antony and Cleopatra
Bell Shakespeare
John Bell
2000
Ajax
Troilus and Cressida
Bell Shakespeare
Michael Bogdanov
1999
Diggory
She Stoops to Conquer
STC
Richard Coterill
1998
Greeneyes
Deathwatch
Whiplash
Anthony Simcoe
1997
Ollie
Mr Melancholy
La Boite
Sue Rider
1997
Fraser
Wseet Pheobe
Someone
Lewis Jones
1997
Grev
Solitary Animals
Renegade
David Letch
1997
Cinna
Julius Caesar
QTC
Simon Phillips
1997
Alceste
The Misanthrope
Green
Ian Lawson
1997
Various
Oz Shorts
QTC
Various
1997
Officer Krupke
West Side Story
QUT
David Fenton
1996
Sganerelle
A Doctor in Spite of Himself
QUT
Anthony Simcoe
1996
Lucky Eric
Bouncers
Someone
Lewis Jones
1996
Macbeth
Macbeth
Grin and Tonic
Bryan Nason
1996
Bottom
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Grin and Tonic
Bryan Nason
1995
Master
Jaques and his Master
On Giant Shoulders
Kath Lyall-Watson
1995
Champ
Millfire
On Giant Shoulders
Brian Edmonds
1995
Max
Christmas @ Turkey Beach
QTC
Aarne Neeme
1995
Les
Bouncers
Theatre Up North
Mike Dickerson
1995
Meade
Dog Handler's Dream
Experimento & Playlab
Simon Brook
1994
Le Bret
Cyrano de Bergerac
Acronym
Paul Galloway
1993
Smuggler
The Shaughraun
QTC
Gale Edwards

Voice Over

2019
VO
Ladbrokes
Ladbrokes
2014
Narrator
Air Rescue
Seven Network
2012
Promos
A&E Channel
Foxtel
2008
Voice Over
True Local
BMF Advertising
2007
Voice Over
Electoral Role
BMF Advertising
2006
VO
Champions League
SBS TV

Short Film

2020
Gary
Groundhog Night
Bus Stop Films
Genevieve Clay-Smith
2016
Ed
Passengers
Swing Wing Productions
Simon Portus
2015
Joseph O'Kane
Turn
Sugar Glider Film
Carly Heaton & Joel Noble
2014
Ben
12 Steps
Claude Gonzalez
2013
Chris
The Example
Jennifer Perrott
2012
Barry Branch
Huge
Shane Krause
2009
Mal
Franswa Sharl
Room Four Films
Hannah Hilliard
2006
Jim Watson
Final Call
Phil Wade
Gary Eck
2003
Fisherman
In Too Deep
Passion Pictures
Rene Hemandez
2003
Guard Duncan
Splintered
AFTRS
Peter Templeman
2003
Tiny
Roll
Soul Films
Martin
1998
Man (lead)
The Oblong Box
Qut
Michael Baddorick
1995
The Lotus Room
Stephen Lance

Training

2014 - 2017
Impulse Australia
Meisner - Advanced
Acting
2013
Impulse Australia
Meisner - Beginners
Acting
1990 - 1992
National Institute of Dramatic Arts (NIDA)
Bachelor of Dramatic Arts
Acting

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
13
Clothing Size
Male - XXL
Waist
112cm
Neck
47cm
Chest
124cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, German, Cockney, West Coast American, Australian, English
Hair Length
Messy, Short
Hair Style
Curly
Singing Range
Bass, Bass Baritone
Sport
Boxing, Cricket, Horse Riding, Martial Arts, Squash, Volleyball, Roller Skating, Swimming, Bowls, Touch Football, Rugby Union, Pilates, Baseball, Cycling, Mountain Biking, Table Tennis, Rugby League, Tennis, Body Boarding
Circus
Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Voice Artist

Media

Public Media
4:06

Photos


Notes

AWARDS 1995 Exposure Film Festival – Accolade Comedy Actor (The Lotus Room) 1995 Matilda Award – Outstanding Achievement in Queensland Theatre (Millfire, Christmas at Turkey Beach) 1997 Matilda Award-Outstanding Achievement in Queensland Theatre (Sweet Phoebe, Oz Shorts) 1997 Queensland New Filmmakers Awards-Best Actor (The Oblong Box)