Janine Burchett

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
42 - 52
Height
176cm
Base Location
Auckland
Skills
Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Presenter, Stunt Performer, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Auburn
Eye
Brown
Memberships
Actors Equity NZ

Agent

Acting Agent
Gail Cowan Management Ltd

Feature Photo
Janine Burchett
Feature Clip

Credits

2021

Television
Doctor Landau
Under The Vines
Libertine
Danny Mulheron
Feature Film
Liz Markham
A Love Yarn
Screentime & Hallmark
Peter Berger

2020

Short Film
Jordan
The Daughter
WabiSabi
Summer Agnew

2019

Commercial
Mum
SKY
Scoundrel
Ric Cantor
Television
Mrs Moft
Ablaze
ScreenTime NZ
Josh Frizzell

2018

Commercial
Janice
Countdown
Flying Fish
James Solomon
Commercial
Wife
Opdivo
The Sweet Shop
Louis Sutherland
Commercial
Mum
The Warehouse
Scoundrel
Daniel Warwick

2017

Commercial
Jodie
Chorus - Better is Here
Finch
Alyssa McClelland

2016

Commercial
Teacher
Tropicana (USA)
Exit
Michael Clowater
Television
Val
The Brokenwood Mysteries S3
South Pacific Pictures Productions Ltd
Various

2015

Commercial
Boss
Weight Watcher
Exit Films
Paola Morabito
Commercial
Mum
My Food Bag
Thick As Thieves
Alex Sutherland
Television
Heather Statham
Shortland Street
South Pacific Pictures
Various
Television
Gertrude Hillary
Hillary
Great Southern Television
Danny Mulheron

2014

Commercial
Mandy
Finish
Exposure
Brooke Benton
Stage
Maggie
Seed
Basement Theatre
Emma Willis

2013

Commercial
Anchor
Co-Operative Bank TVC Series
Robbers Dog
Luke Shanahan
Commercial
Mother
Vodafone
Big Pictures
Frederic Planchon
Commercial
Journalist
Co-Operative Bank 'The Record Profit'
Robbers Dog
Luke Shanahan
Television
Heather Stratham
Shortland Street
South Pacific Pictures
Various
Presenter
Star Guest
Fairy NinaBelle
Orange
Various
Presenter
Funky Whanau
Vodafone
Orange
Various

2012

Short Film
Allegra
Backward Showgirl Varation
Bunya
Harriet McKern
Stage
Belinda Barnes
The Truth Game
Circa Theatre
Danny Mulheron
Television
Mrs Clark
Harry
Desert Road
Chris Dudman

2011

Television
Claire
Rage
Tom Scott Productions
Danny Mulheron
Television
Teacher
Billy
Comedia
Peter Burger

2010

Television
Sister Katherine
Legend of the Seeker
The Walt Disney Company(NZ) Ltd
Various
Television
Domitia
Spartacus: Blood and Sand
Pacific Renaissance
Various
Video
Presenter
Westpac Bank Staff Training Videos Various
Various

2009

Television
Jane
The Cult
The Cult Great Southern
Various

2008

Commercial
Mum
Racing Car
Evonik Germany
Sven & Calle
Stage
Bob and Betty
Build A Show
Sky Tower
Geoff Turkington
Stage
Storyteller
Storyland
Sky Tower
Geoff Turkington

2006

Short Film
Presenter
Emulsion
Australia
Jonathan Olgivie

2005

Short Film
Helen
Gabriel
Easy Tiger Films
Cherie Knott

2004

Commercial
Personal Banker
ASB - Series
Plaza
Paul Middleditch
Commercial
Personal Banker
ASB Bank
Plaza
Paul Middleditch
Short Film
Mother
Gabriel
Easy Tiger Films
Cherie Knott
Television
Dr. Ackerman
Foreign Exchange
West Street Productions
James Bogal

2003

Short Film
Assessor
Level 15
TropFest
Sally-Anne Kerr

2002

Television
Isabella
Revelations
Cloud Nine Entertainment. New Zealand
Julian McSwiney

2001

Television
Rosa
Ihaka Blunt Instrument
Screentime NZ Ltd
Peter Fisk
Television
Lisa
The Strip
Gibson Group
John Reid / Danny Mulheron

2000

Television
Dr. Ackerman
Foreign Exchange Series 1, Aus
West Street
Various
Short Film
Woman
Cupid Stupid
Sydney Film
Ben Holgate
Stage
Mrs Darling & Tinkerbell
Pan
Trinbay Productions
John Banas
Television
Lawyer
Street Legal
Screenworks
Chris Bailey

1999

Television
Lawyer Jacqui Corrigan
Jacksons Wharf
South Pacific Pictures
Various
Television
Doctor Dolittle
A Twist in the Tale
Cloud Nine Entertainment
Television
Young Hercules Mother
Young Hercules
Pacific Island Pictures
Various

1997

Short Film
Christine
Permanent Wave
Jonathan Brough
Television
Suzie Hunter
Shortland Street
South Pacific Pictures
Sally-Anne Kerr
Television
Julie Langham
Market Forces
South Pacific Pictures
Tony Holden and Danny Mulheron

1995

Television
Lawyer Miranda Harper
Plainclothes
South Pacific Pictures
Various

1994

Television
Kaydee
Cover Story
Gibson Group
Mike Smith

Short Film
Wealthy Woman
Cupid Stupid
Ben Holgate
Stage
Nina (lead)
Raw
Circa Theatre
Stuart Devinie
Stage
May (lead)
Fool for Love
Bats Theatre
Andrew Foster
Stage
Sister
Beauty and the Beast
International Festival
Laurence Boswell
Stage
Sarah (lead)
The Lover
Circa Theatre
Andrew Foster
Stage
Evelyn Cardwell
Meltdown
Circa Theatre
Danny Mulheron

Feature Film
Liz Markham
The Love Yarn
ScreenTimeNZ & Hallmark
Peter Berger
Short Film
Bar Owner
A Long Cold Summer
Plaza Films
Paul Middleitch
Short Film
Mother (lead)
Being Gone
Andrew Bancroft
Stage
Sister
Beauty and the Beast
International Festival
Laurence Boswell
Stage
Masha
Mothers'n Others / Three Sisters
Artspace
Anatole Frusin
Stage
Medea
Medea
DramaWorks
Celia Nicholson
Stage
Convict Woman (Lead)
Convict Woman
Kropka Theatre
Anatoly Frusin
Stage
Various
Mouth
Fringe festival
Paul Payne
Stage
Cleo / Toni Newsome
Pentacost
Taki Rua
Robi Payne
Stage
Rosie
Larnach Castle
NZ Drama School
Stephen Bain
Stage
Fanny Gaboe
Spring Awakening
NZ Drama School
David Latham
Stage
May
Fool for Love
Silo Theatre
Andrew Foster
Television
Lynda
True Life Stories
Communicado
Mark Beezley
Television
Emu
The 12 Days of Christmas
Channel 2, ABC, Australia
WAAPA
Television
Chef for kids
Early Birds
Channel 7, Australia
Video
Lead Cast
Poets Lunatics and Dreamers
FieldWorks
Jim Hughes
Video
Dancer
Ardijah Video Clip, Fanclub Viedo Clip
Video
Swimmer Lead
Retra Vision. Speedo
Musical Theatre
Kitkat Girl
Cabaret
Watershed
Michael Hurst
Musical Theatre
Chorus
Carousel
Mercury Theatre
Raymond Hawthorne

Training

2018 - 2019
SpeechNZ
Licentiate Performance Module
Acting (Distinction)
2002 - Official Selection
TropFest
Feature Film Writing
Film Writing
1995 - 1997
Toi Whakaari New Zealand Drama School
Performing Arts
Acting
1994 - 1994
Screenwest FTI
Course (10 Weeks)
Film Acting
1985 - 1987
Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts
Performing Arts
Performing Arts
2003 - Official Selection
Metro
Screen Writing
Film Writing

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
8.5
Clothing Size
Female - 10
Waist
100cm
Chest
95cm
Bra Size
D
Hip
80cm
Natural Accent
Australian, New Zealand, English
Ethnicity
European, New Zealand
Accents
American Standard, Australian, English, New Zealand
Languages
English
Hair Length
Collar, Past Shoulder, Shoulder Length
Hair Style
Wavy
Dance
Ballet, Flamenco, Jazz, Modern, Contemporary
Singing
Contemporary
Singing Range
Mezzo Soprano
Sport
Cycling, Fencing, Gymnastics, Horse Riding, Martial Arts, Swimming, Yoga, Aerobics, Athletics, Pilates, Roller Skating, Rowing, Snow Skiing, Table Tennis, Tennis, Netball
Circus
Mime, Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Presenter, Stunt Performer, Voice Artist, Writer

Media

Public Media
3:58

Photos


Notes

ACTING & FILM AWARDS 2018 An Oldie But A Goodie, Community Engagement Award, Auckland Fringe Festival, NZ 2006 Gabriel, Little Big Shots, Australia's Best Short Films, World Tour 2005 Gabriel, Flickerfest, Official Selection, Australia 2005 Gabriel, Silver, New York Children’s Film Festival, USA 2005 Gabriel, Winner Best Short Film, Oberhausen FF, Yugend, Germany 2005 Gabriel, Winner Best Short Film, Dare to Dream, Giffoni Hollywood, USA 2005 Gabriel, Silver Award, Giffoni Italy 2005 Gabriel, Silver Award, International Family Film Festival, USA 2004 Gabriel, Selected for Best of the Fest, Palm Springs International Film Fest, USA 2000 Acting, Winner Convict Women, Enerco Cultural Award, Australia 1997 Acting, Chapman Tripp, Female Newcomer of the Year, NZ 1987 Dance, Winner Paul Wright Dance Award, WA 1987 Dance, Runner Up Paul Wright Dance Award, Australia OFFICIAL SELECTION GABRIEL 2007 New York International Children’s Film Festival, USA 2006 Little Big Shots, Australia 2006 Reel to Real, Canada 2006 Flicks International Film Festival, Canada 2006 Homer International Film Festival, Alaska 2006 Corti da Sogho Raverna, Italy 2005 Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, Australia 2005 Dances With Films, USA 2005 St Kilda Film Festival, Australia 2005 Seattle International Film Festival, USA 2005 Newport Beach Film Festival, USA 2005 Malibu Film Festival, USA 2005 Parliament Screening, Australia 2004 12th London Australian Film Festival 2004 Alice in the City, Italy OFFICIAL SELECTION LEVEL 15 2002 Short-listed, Trop Fest, Australia 2002 WOW, Australia 2002 Official Selection, Cleveland Film Festival, USA 2002 Official Selection, Back-Up Film Festival, Germany 2002 Official Selection, St Kilda Film Festival, Australia 2002 Official selection, Canberra Film Festival, Australia