James Lugton

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
45 - 60
Height
183cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Sydney
Skills
Actor, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Voice Artist
Hair
Brown
Eye
Dark Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Agent
Sophie Jermyn Management

Feature Photo
James Lugton
Feature Clip

Credits

Television

2022
Justice Muir
The Twelve
Warners/Easy Tiger
Daniel Nettheim
2020
Detective Andrew Moran
The Unusual Suspects
Aquarius
Natalie Bailey
2019
Bob Shepherd
Harrow
Hoodlum
Grant Brown
2018
Terry
Diary of an Uber Driver
Revolver
Matthew Moore
2017
Mr Clifford
Rake
Rake 5
Jennifer Leacey
2017
Principal Collins
Doctor Doctor
Essential Media
Ian Watson
2017
Major Janssen
Fighting Season
Goalpost Pictures
Kate Woods
2015
John Donaldson
Mary, The Making of a Princess
Freemantle Media/ Channel 10
Jennifer Leacey
2015
Pharmacist
Home & Away
Seven Network
2014
Moroney (recurring Guest)
Wonderland
Fremantle Media
Darren Ashton
2012
Dr Fitzsimmons
Home and Away
Network Seven
Geoffrey Nottage
2011
Roger
Packed to the Rafters
Network Seven
Kevin Carlin
2010
Russell "Mad Dog" Cox
Tough Nuts
The Full Box
Laurence Coy
2010
Norman
Paper Giants - The Birth of Cleo
ABC
Daina Reid
2008
Jordan's Solicitor
The Cut
Blackett Television Pty Ltd
Karl Zwicky
2008
Greg
Home & Away
Network Seven
Sam Atwell
2006
Jury Foreman
Home & Away
Network Seven
2006
Barry Lane
CI Australia - "Snowtown"
Graham McNeice Productions
Gary Deans

Commercial

2017
Counsellor
Audible.com
Photoplay
Gary Jon
2016
Raymond
RAMS
Photoplay
Scott Otto Anderson
2015
Jono
Asthma Awareness
Jungleboys
Al Morrow
2014
Burke
MLA "Richie's BBQ"
Photoplay Films
Tom Noakes
2012
Dentist
Smile.com
MCD Productions
Adam Anthony
2011
Husband
Cadbury
Revolver Films
Simon McQuoid
2011
Dad
Austar
Finch
Nick Ball
2009
Dad
KFC
Plush Films
Luke Shanahan
2009
Cricketer Hero
Foxtel
Prodigy Films
Tim Bullock
2008
Hero
Daily Telegraph
Independant Films
Scott Otto Anderson
2008
Dad
Masterfoods
Aht Productions
Adrian Hayward
2008
Hairdresser
Ikea Clearance Sale
Radical Media
Matt Devine
2008
Skipping Man
Sanitarium Curios
Cherub Films
Justin Kurzel
2008
Cafe Friend
Capitol One
Prodigy Films
2008
Crossing Business Man
Target - Zac Posen Collection
Film Construction
Matt Palmer
2007
Man
Yahoo Mail
Radical Media
Justin Drape
2006
Good Ol' Boy
Nintendo Wii
Filmgraphics
Steven Gaghan
2006
Pit Crew
JVC Everio
Engine Films
"Spud" Murphy
2006
Explorer
Australian Beef
Curious Films
2006
Husband
Kan Tong Favourites
Hilton Media
David Rechtman

Feature Film

2016
Hiker
Hacksaw Ridge
Cosmos
Mel Gibson
2015
Law Lecturer
Joe Cinque's Consolation
Consolation Productions
Sotiris Dounoukos

Short Film

2015
Doctor
Problem Play
Goalpost Pictures
Mathew Moore
2011
Host
Pass The Salt
Sppoky Duck Productions
Christopher Johnson
2008
Doctor Riley
The Lonely Bride
Spooky Duck Productions
Christopher Johnson
2006
Stealth
The Making of...
Beyond Films
Gavin Douglas
2005
Fabrice
Composure
Shootingstarstruck Productions
Luc Anthony

Stage

2022
Torvald
A Doll’s House
Ensemble Theatre
Mark Kilmurray
2020
Claudius
Hamlet
Bell Shakespeare
Peter Evans
2019
Captain Ebernach
Diplomacy
Ensemble Theatre
John Bell
2019
Murray
The Odd Couple
Ensemble Theatre
Mark Kilmurray
2019
Northumberland/Nym
The Hollow Crown
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2019
Duke of York/Catesby
Wars Of The Roses
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2018
Brutus
Julius Caesar
Bell Shakespeare
James Evans
2018
Stephano
The Tempest
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2018
Bottom
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2018
Duncan/Porter/Ross
Macbeth
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2018
Captain Ebernach
Diplomacy
Ensemble Theatre
John Bell
2017
De Guiche
Cyrano de Bergerac
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2017
Rivers/Ratcliffe/Mayor
Richard 3
Bell Shakespeare
Peter Evans
2016
Brabantio/Lodovico
Othello
Bell Shakespeare
Peter Evans
2016
Lane
The Importance of Being Earnest
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2016
Claudius
Hamlet
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2016
Petruchio
The Taming of the Shrew
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2016
Holofernes
Love's Labour's Lost
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2015
Mortimer
Edward II
Sport for Jove
Terry Karabelas
2015
Rev Parris
The Crucible
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2015
Antonio
The Merchant of Venice
Sport For Jove
Richard Cottrell
2014
Him
Tell Me Again
Eye of the Storm
Michael Pigott
2014
Son
Unholy Ghosts
Griffin and Whitebox Theatre
Kim Hardwick
2014
Sir Toby Belch
Twelfth Night
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2014
Dave Grolsch
The Young Tycoons
Darlinghurst Theatre
Michael Pigott
2014
Lafeu
All's Well That Ends Well
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2013
Father
Fireface
Under the Wharf
Luke Rogers
2013
Dooley
The Westlands
Riverside Tru West
Michael Pigott
2013
De Guiche
Cyrano de Bergerac
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2013
Dogberry
Much Ado About Nothing
Sport For Jove
Adam Cook
2013
Vicar/Captain Price
Empire: Terror on the High Seas
Tamarama Rocksurfers
Leland Kean
2013
Various
The Major Minor Party
Version 1.0
Chris Ryan
2013
Claudius
Hamlet
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2012
Antonio
The Tempest
Sport For Jove
Matthew Edgerton
2012
Sir Toby Belch
Twelfth Night
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2012
Jean
Miss Julie
Darlinghurst Theatre
Cristabel Sved
2012
Claudius
Hamlet
Sport For Jove
Damien Ryan
2011
Murderer/Bleeding Sergeant
Macbeth
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2011
Petruchio
The Taming of the Shrew
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2011
Sackville/Harris
The Libertine
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan & Terry Karabelas
2011
Claudius
Hamlet
Harlos Productions
David Ritchie
2010
Peter Quince
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2010
Montague
Romeo & Juliet
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2010
Hamlet
Hamlet
Harlos Productions
David Ritchie
2010
John
The Dysfunckshonalz
Flightpath Theatre
Michael Pigott
2010
Jaques
As You Like It
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2009
Da
Thursday's Child
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People National Tour
Sandie Eldridge
2009
Mike/Ronald/Skunk
As Bees In Honey Drown
Darlinghurst Theatre
James Beach
2008
Macbeth
Macbeth
Wildfire Theatre Company
Sandra Stockley
2008
Keith
The God Botherers
Darlinghurst Theatre/Under the Table Productions
Louise Fischer
2008
Julian Tenison Woods
Her Holiness
The Bakehouse
Suzanne Miller
2008
Edmond/Kent
King Lear
Harlos Productions
Gertraud Ingebourg
2007
Quince/Egeus
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Nightsky Productions
Keith Agius
2007
Colonel Johns
Pugilist Specialist
Flightpath/Darlinghurst Theatre
Michael Pigott
2007
Peter Abbott
The Greatest Show On Earth
Qld Music Festival
Patrick Nolan
2007
Edmond/Kent
King Lear
Harlos Productions
David Ritchie
2006
Various
The Golden Ass
Flightpath Theatre / B Sharp
Michael Pigott
2006
Cockwit
The Frail Man
Lightbox Theatre / Darlinghurst Theatre
Gareth Boylan
2006
Capulet
Romeo & Juliet
Alchemy Theatre
Penny Lindley
2006
Quince/ Egeus
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Nightsky Productions
Keith Agius
2005
Bottom
The Popular Mechanicals
Two Way Productions
Tony Taylor
2005
Don Pedro
Much Ado About Nothing
Nightsky Productions
FionaGreen
2005
Rev D
In the Blood by Suzi-Lori Parks
B Sharp/Queensize Productions
Tanya Denny
2005
Peter Quince
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Nightsky Productions
Keith Agius
2004
Vic
Barnsey, The Harbour & You
Christopher Johnson
Michael Pigott
2004
Clive
Backpacker
Christopher Johnson
Michael Pigott
2003
Antonio
Twelfth Night
Vineyard Productions
Mel Paris
2003
Guildenstern
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
Harlos Prod
Michael Pigott
2003
Guildenstern
Hamlet
Harlos Prod
David Ritchie
2003
Martin
Navy Pier
Pactory Space
Roz Riley

Musical Theatre

2010
Carl
Open For Inspection
Lickety Split Productions
Sandra Stockley
2008
Various
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change.
Salamanda Theatre
Lucy Miller
2007
Various
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Salamanda Theatre Co
Lucy Miller

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
8.5
Clothing Size
Male - M
Waist
84cm
Neck
39cm
Chest
94cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, Brooklyn, West Coast American, Cockney, English, French, German, Irish, Italian, Mid Western, Scottish, Welsh
Hair Length
Collar
Hair Style
Straight
Instrumental
Brass, Guitar
Dance
Ballroom
Singing
Blues, Choir, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Show
Singing Range
Baritone
Sport
Cricket, Cycling, Golf, Horse Riding, Scuba Diving, Squash, Swimming, Tennis
Drivers Licences
Car, Forklift
Professional Skills
Actor, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Voice Artist

Media

Public Media
8:09

Photos


Notes

2000 - ST; Larry; Mission Impossible - Product Launch; McGregor's International; Helen Tonkin 1998 - ST; ST; Septimus Hodge; Arcadia; Phoenix Theatre; Paul Sommers 1997 - ST; Roy Cohn; Angels In America; Phoenix Theatre; Paul Sommers 1996 - ST - Man - Wencelas Square - Magic Lantern - Paul Sommers 1983 - FF; Goose; BMX Bandits; Nilsson Premiere; Brian Trenchard-Smith TRAINING Phillip Street Theatre 1979-1982 Classical Ballet 1976-1979 (RAD 4th Grade) Trumpet 1974-1984 (AMEB 6th Grade) TELEVISION/VIDEO 2003 - C - Foxtel Jerry Springer Uncut 2003 - Foxtel Encore Promo. 2002 - RTA Sober Driver Programme Video 2002 - All Saints (eps 185) - Seven Network 2001 - All Saints (eps 151) - Seven Network 2001 - C - Nova 96.9FM Radio 2001 - Changi - ABC 1988 - A Country Practice (double eps-guest role) 1987 - Richmond Hill (double eps - guest role) 1985 - C - Toyota Avante 1984 - C - Doritos FILM 2001 - Freddy's Dad - Garage Days - Alex Proyas 2001 - Film adaptation of Roberto Zucco - as yet untitled 2000 - When Good Ghouls Go Bad (telemovie USA) 1986 - Candy Regenta THEATRE 2002 - Various - Shakespeare for Young People(4x1 hr shws); Troubadour; Scott Croll 2002 - Iachimo - Cymbeline - Factory Space at the Hub - Roz Riley 2002 - Man - A Perfect Ganesh - Factory Space - Roz Riley 2002 - A Perfect Ganesh - Terrence McNally - Man - Factory Space 2002 - The Complex Matrix - Prod. Launch for Hitachi (McGregors International) 2001 - Two - Jim Cartwright - Landlord etc \r\n- Pymble Players 2001 - How The Other Half Loves - Alan Ayckborn - Frank - Hunters Hill 2001 - Broadway Bound - Neil Simon - Eugene - Hunters Hill 2000 - Wait Until Dark - Frederick Knott - Croker - Pymble Players 2000 - They're Playing Our Song - Neil Simon - Vernon Gersch - Hornsby Musical Society 1998 - Lost in Yonkers - Neil Simon - Uncle Louie - Phoenix Theatre Co. Zenith 1997 - Table Manners - Alan Ayckbourn - Norman - Genesian Theatre 1996 - Broadway Bound - Neil Simon - Stan - Genesian Theatre 1995 - The Secret Rapture - David Hare - Irwin Posner - Pymble Players 1994 - Pardon Me Prime Minister - Edward Taylor & John Graham - Rodney Campbell - Pymble Players 1994 - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Rupert Holmes - Durdles - Phoenix Theatre 1993 - Chapter Two - Neil Simon - Leo - Pymble Players 1992 - Monday After the Miracle - William Gibson - John Macey - Pymble Players 1991 - Crown Matrimonial - Royce Ryton - Bertie - Pymble Players 1990 - Lloyd George Knew My Father - William Douglas Home - Simon Green - Pymble Players 1989 - The Good Doctor - Neil Simon - Various - Pymble Players 1988 - The Anniversary - Bill MacIlwraith - Tom - Pymble Players 1987 - Beyond A Joke - Derek Benfield - Geoff - Pymble Players 1986 - Lion in Winter - James Goldman - John - Pymble Players 1985 - Nightwatch - Lucille Fletcher - Vanelli - Pymble Players 1984 - Enter a Free Man - Tom Stoppard - Able - Pymble Players 1980 - A Midsummer Nights Dream - Benjamin Britten - Mustardseed - The Australian Opera ONE ACT THEATRE FESTIVALS Performed with Ogo Pogo Players 2001 - Coffs Harbour - The Impassioned Embraces - John Peilmeier - He - Best Play Award 2001 - Coffs Harbour - Answers - Tom Toper - Susp[ect - Best Actor Award 2000 - Coffs Harbour - The Philadelphia - David Ives - Al - Best Actor Award 1999 - Coffs Harbour - Sure Thing - David Ives - Bill - Best Actor Award 1998 - Coffs Harbour - Away with Words - Frank D. Gilroy - Fred \r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n \r\n Mutatis Mutandis - David Campton - Douglas 1997 - Mudgee - Mutatis Mutandis - Dvid Campton - Douglas - Best Actor Award 1997 - Coffs Harbour - A Handwitch of the Second Stage - Peter Barnes - Father Nerval - Best Actor Award 1996 - Port Macquarie - A Handwitch of the Second Stage - Peter Barnes - Father Nerval 1996 - Coffs Harbour - Death by Audition - Peter Barnes \r\n- Phil 1995 - Port Macquarie - A Way with Words - Frank D Gilroy - Fred 1995 - Bathurst - A Handwitch of the Second Stage - Peter Barnes - Father Nerval 1995 - Coffs Harbour - Death Knocks - Woody Allen - Old Man - Best Play Award 1995 - Newcastle - A Handwitch of the Second Stage - Peter Barnes - Father Nerval - Best Play Award 1995 - Newcastle - Death Knocks - Woody Allen - Old Man 1994 - Coffs Harbour - A Ghost Story - John Pielmeier - Hackett 1994 - Newcastle 0 A Ghost Story - John Peilmeier - Hackett