Giema Contini

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
28 - 35
Height
169cm
Base Location
Brisbane
Available In
Brisbane, Melbourne, Sydney
Skills
Actor, Commercial Talent, Director, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Singer, Specialist Performer, Voice Artist, Singer
Hair
Black, Dark Brown
Eye
Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Agent
BMEG
Phone

Feature Photo
Giema Contini
Feature Clip

Credits

Feature Film

2016
Erica
That's Not Me
Gregory Erdstein & Alice Foulcher
Gregory Erdstein

Television

2011
Night Club Dancer
SLiDE
Hoodlum
Garth Maxwell

Stage

2019
Chili (Mum)
Bluey Live On Stage (Creative Development)
QPAC, Ludo, BBC and Andrew Kay & Assosciates
Marc Parrett
2019
Lead (One Woman Show)
Awesome Ocean Party
Wonderland Festival, Brisbane Powerhouse
Created & Performed by Giema Contini
2019
Guest Vocalist
Young Hearts Run Free
Home Of The Arts
Tom Dickins & Band
2019
Various
The First Ten Pages
La Boite Theatre Company & Screen Queensland
Todd MacDonald
2018
Ensemble
The Arrival
Red Leap Theatre
Julie Nolan
2018
Peabody
The Lost Lending Library
Punchdrunk & Imaginary Theatre
Pete Higgins & Thom Browning
2017
Guest Vocalist
Young Hearts Run Free
Brisbane Festival & The Tivoli Brisbane
Tom Dickins & Band
2016
Kylie / Dean / Mel
The Caped Crusader
Camp Quality
Elleni Karagiannidis
2016
Guest Vocalist
20th Anniversary Baz Luhrmann’s Romeo & Juliet
Melbourne Fringe & The Lithuanian Club
Tom Dickins & Band
2016
Lead (One Woman Show)
Awesome Ocean Party
Melbourne Fringe & The Butterfly Club
Created and performed by Giema Contini
2016
Jill / Dragon King / Susan
Shimchong: Daughter Overboard
World Theatre Festival, Brisbane Powerhouse
Jeremy Neideck
2015
Lead (One Woman Show)
Awesome Ocean Party
Giema Contini, Matt Seery & Anywhere Festival
Created and performed by Giema Contini
2015
Ratani
The Children's Monolouges
Digi Youth Arts & Back Bone Youth Arts
Alethea Beetson
2014
Narrator / Hooded Man / Old Man
The Harbinger (National Tour)
Dead Puppet Society & Critical Stages
David Morten
2014
Bridesmaid
Or Forever Hold Your Peace
La Boite Theatre Company
Dave Sleswick, Motherboard Productions
2014
Woman
Six Women Standing In Front Of A White Wall
Little Dove Theatre Art
Chenoeh Miller
2012
Artist In Residence
Broken Heart Syndrome / Fresh Ground
Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts
Giema Contini
2012
Princess Happy & Mister Somebody
The Harbinger
La Boite Theatre Company
Matt Ryan & David Morten
2012
Clytemnestra
iWar
The Danger Ensemble, Queensland Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival
Steven Mitchell Wright
2012
Birthday Girl
The Flying Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Peter Wilson
2011
Gen
Aurelian
La Boite Theatre Company (Scratch)
Genevieve Trace
2011
Old Man
The Harbinger
Dead Puppet Society
David Morton
2011
Candice
Shit
Two Hours Traffic
Morgan Rose
2008
The Gardener
Bin, Cement, Flower, Leaves
Under The Radar, Brisbane Festival
Genevieve Trace & Mck McKeague
2008
Gemma
Several Words Associated With Revenge
Metro Arts
Daniel Santangeli
2007
Elizabeth & Vampire
Dracula
Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre
Steven Mitchell Wright

Musical Theatre

2013
Anna
Shadow Thief
LATT Children's Theatre Company (Seoul, South Korea)
Paul Matthews
2010
GiGi
Emma Dean & Her Imaginary Friends
Harbour Agency
Dale Thorburn
2010
Street Rat
Pennies & Beggars
The Danger Ensemble
Steven Mitchell Wright

Voice Over

2013
Tris
Divergent Promo
Hoodlum
Michael Griffin

Commercial

2019
Busy Mum (Hero)
Terrywhite Chemmart
Kiosk
Ryan Renshaw
2013
TAB Punter
Ladbrokes Campaign
Kiosk
Ryan Renshaw

Dance

2011
Bus-stop Dancer
Fifteen
La Boite Theatre Company (Scratch)
Liesel Zink
2011
Giema
A Collection Of Various Selves
Metro Arts
Liesel Zink

Training

2019
Larry Moss
Larry Moss Masterclass
Acting
2019
Welker White & Damien Young
The Moving Frame
Screen Acting
2019
Tom McSweeny
Advanced Acting for Screen
Acting
2018
Peter Kent
American Accent
Acting
2018
Larry Moss
Larry Moss Masterclass
Acting
2016
16th Street Actors Studio
Sensory Into Scene
Lee Strasberg Technique
2015
Carl Ford & 16th Street Actors Studio
Scene Study
Theatre & Film Acting
2015
Second City Chicago
Comedy Improv & Performance Workshop
Comedy Improvisation
2015
Larry Moss
Larry Moss Masterclass
Acting
2015
Dr Brown
Gaulier Clowning Technique
Clowning
2014
Carl Ford (Susan Batson Studio)
Batson Technique & Script Analysis
Acting
2013
Peter Rasmussen
Acting for Camera
Acting
2012
Michael Futcher, David Burthold, Sean Mee
La Boite Acting Masterclass
Acting
2012
Barney Hanlon (SITI, NYC) & Laura Sheedy (The Pit, NYC)
Time, Space & The Body
Physical Theatre & Creation
2011
Andrea Moore
Practical Aesthetics
Acting
2010
Tom McSweeney
Acting For Camera
Acting
2010
Alejandro Rolandi
Contact Improvisation
Physical Theatre
2010
Josh Mu, Force Majeure
Physical Movement & Dance
Physical Theatre
2009
Anne Bogart & SITI Theatre Company (NYC)
Summer Theatre Intensive
Physical Theatre / Acting / Creation
2009
Stephen Atkins
Voice & Viewpoints
Acting & Voice Training
2009
Shaun Parker
Physical Language & Dance
Physical Theatre
2007
Jamie Kable
Meisner Acting Training
Acting
2008
Legs On The Wall
The Body & Creation
Physical Theatre
2007
Steph Keoh
Lecoq Training
Physical Theatre
2007
Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre
Company Internship Program
Physical Theatre
2003 - 2006
Queensland University of Technology
Bachelor Creative Industries Theatre Studies
Theatre

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
10
Clothing Size
Female - 10
Waist
76cm
Neck
32cm
Chest
89cm
Bra Size
C
Bust
89cm
Hip
99cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Ethnicity
Italian, Caucasian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, English, Irish, Brooklyn, Cockney, French, Greek, Italian, Latino, New England , New Zealand, Southern, Spanish, West Coast American, Middle Eastern
Hair Length
Shoulder Length, Long
Hair Style
Curly
Singing
Blues, Choir, Contemporary, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Pop, Folk, Rock, Show
Singing Range
Alto
Sport
Aerobics, Swimming, Yoga
Circus
Clown, Puppeteer
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Commercial Talent, Director, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Singer, Specialist Performer, Voice Artist, Singer

Media

Public Media
2:39

Photos


Notes

2016: Nomination: Awesome Ocean Party, Best Cabaret at Melbourne Fringe Festival 2013: Grant Recipient: JUMP Mentoring Program, Australia Council For The Arts & Youth Arts Queensland Grant Recipient: Fresh Ground Artist In Residence, Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts & Arts Queensland 2012: Nomination: Matilda Awards Best Supporting Actress, The Harbinger, La Boîte Theatre Company (Indie)