Garth Holcombe

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
31 - 40
Height
188cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Melbourne, Sydney
Skills
Actor, Voice Artist
Hair
Dark Brown
Eye
Dark Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A
Pdf Bio

Agent

Acting Agent
Lisa Mann Creative Management
Phone

Feature Photo
Garth Holcombe
Feature Clip

Credits

Stage

2020
Kipps (Young Man)
The Woman in Black
Ensemble Theatre
Mark Kilmurry
2019
Oliver
Trevor
KXT | Outhouse Theatre Co.
Shaun Rennie
2019
Peter Wyngarde
WYNGARDE! A Celebration
G.Bod Co & 505 (return season)
Peter Mountford
2018
Peter Wyngarde
WYNGARDE! A Celebration
G.Bod Theatre Company
Peter Mountford
2017
Daniel
The Plant
Ensemble Theatre
Elsie Edgerton-Till
2016
Narrator/Koreff/Dumas
Songs for the Fallen (New Zealand tour)
Critical Stages
Shane Anthony
2016
Daniel
Tribes
Ensemble Theatre
Susanna Dowling
2016
Narrator/Dumas/Koreff
Songs For the Fallen (Sydney Festival 2016 season)
Critical Stages
Shane Anthony
2015
Archduke/Duchess/Chorus
Orlando
Sydney Theatre Company
Sarah Goodes
2015
Narrator/Dumas/Koreff
Songs for the Fallen (New York season)
Shane Anthony
Shane Anthony
2014
Bastian Mole
Mr Kolpert
Pantsguys
James Dalton
2013
Narrator/Dumas/Koreff
Songs for the Fallen
Old Fitz & Seymour Centre / Critical Stages
Shane Anthony
2011
Errol Fisher / Various
Rainbows End
Riverside Parramatta
Craig Ilott
2010
Rudy
Bent
Focus Theatre/Belvoir St
Pete Nettell
2010
Mercutio/Various
Shakespeare's R&J
Riverside Parramatta
Craig Ilott
2010
Holger Voss
The Pigeons
Griffin Theatre
Sarah Giles
2009
Luka, Nikita Ivanich
The Sneeze
Theatre Forward @ NIDA
Various
2009
Evan Wyler
As Bees in Honey Drown
Darlinghurst Theatre
James Beach
2008
Numerous
Actors at Work Tour
Bell Shakespeare Co.
John Sheedy
2008
Ben Johnson
Shakespeares Magic Box
Bell Shakespeare Co.
Garry Scale
2008
Mr Smith
The Bald Soprano
NIDA- guest artist
Sarah Giles
2007
Eric
7 Stages of Man
Bell Shakespeare
John Sheedy
2007
Jerome/Antonio
Don John of Austria
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Rodney Fisher
2007
Fadinard
An Italian Straw Hat
East Coast Theatre Company
Joseph Uchitel
2006
Larry
Closer
NIDA
John Sheedy
2006
Karl/Mr Hodgson
Beach
NIDA
Kevin Jackson
2006
Hasegawa
The Attic
NIDA
Yoji Sakate
2005
Townly
The London Cuckolds
NIDA
Tony Knight
2005
Cymbeline
Cymbeline
NIDA
Richard Cottrell
2005
Vershinin
Three Sisters
NIDA
George Ogilvie
2004
Don
Don's Party
NIDA
Tony Knight
2002
Woolfe
Mammon Inc
Action Theatre - Singapore
Ekachai Uekrongtham

Short Film

2012
Karl
Watch Me Die
Harvey House Productions
Lloyd Harvey
2012
Benny
Consolation
New York Film Academy
Shane Anthony
2012
Tyler Ross
In The Morning
New York Film Academy
Justin D. Robinson
2008
Actor
Eight
Bryson Hall
2007
Jack
Batrip
Sydney International Film School
Sam Kristofski

Television

2003
Kevin Vaughan
Home & Away
Seven Network
Various
2002
Danny May
All Saints
Network 7
Various
2001
Seth Wallis
Head Start (2000-01)
ABC TV/Gannon Productions
Various
2000
Corey Miller
All Saints
Network 7
Geoff Nottage
1996
Scott
Home & Away
Seven Network
Philip East

Feature Film

2000
Jake
Our Lips Are Sealed
Warner Bros.
Craig Shapiro

Commercial

2007
Lead
Son of Mac
MacDonalds

Radio

2009
Narrator
The Fall of the House of Usher
Radio National ABC
Anne Wynter
2007
Narrator/Noah Tuttle
Tuvalu- Book Reading
ABC Radio
Anne Wynter

Training

2013 - 2013
RADA- Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London
Shakespeare Summer School
Shakespeare/ Classics
2004 - 2006
NIDA
Bachelor of Arts (Acting)
Acting

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
11.5
Clothing Size
Male - M
Waist
86cm
Neck
38cm
Chest
110cm
Hip
92cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, Brooklyn, Cockney, English, French, Irish, Italian, New Zealand, Southern, Russian
Hair Length
Ear Level
Hair Style
Curly, Wavy
Singing
Musical Theatre
Singing Range
Baritone
Sport
AFL Football, Badminton, Cricket, Cycling, Fencing, Rowing, Squash, Swimming, Tennis, Volleyball, Yoga, Fishing
Circus
Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Voice Artist

Media

Public Media
2:37

Photos


Notes

AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS 2017 GLUGS Award Nomination: Most Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role - Tribes 2016 2016 Green Room Award nomination: Best Ensemble (Cabaret) – Songs for the Fallen 2015 2015 New York Music Theatre Festival Award Winner: Best Musical – Songs for the Fallen 2015 2013 Mike Walsh Scholarship 2012 Nominated for Helpmann Awards best regional touring production, for Rainbow’s End