Felicity Jurd

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
35 - 40
Height
157cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Auckland, International, Melbourne, Sydney
Skills
Actor, Choreographer, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Brown(Honey)Blonde
Eye
Blue / Grey
Memberships
Actors Equity UK, M.E.A.A
Pdf Bio

Agent

Acting Agent
Carolyn White Management
Phone

Voice Agent
Scout Management
Phone
Feature Photo
Felicity Jurd
Feature Clip

Credits

Voice Over

2019
Narrator - Fiction
Small Blessings by Emily Brewin
Wave Sound
Terry O'Brien, Audio Brien
2019
Narrator - Non-Fiction
A Better Death by Ranjana Srivastava
Simon & Schuster
Sound Kitchen
2018
Narrator - Fiction
Hive by AJ Betts
Pan Macmillan Audio
Kate Faherty, Pan Macmillan Sydney
2018
Narrator - Fiction
The Geography of Friendship by Sally Piper
audible.com
Sound Kitchen
2018
Naya the Dream Fairy
Surfing on a Cloud - Kids Meditation App
Blue Ciel Pty Ltd
King Sound
2018
Ursula Karapinar/Narrator
Seven Seconds
Bright Side
Christine Johnson/Bright Side
2018
Narrator - Non-Fiction
Mind Behind The Crime
Pan Macmillan Audio
Kate Faherty, PanMacmillan
2016
Campaign Voice (Award winning campaign)
Aldi Liquor Translator Campaign
BMF Advertising
Rumble Studios, Sydney
2015
Journalist & PR Voices
Mediawatch
ABC TV
Julie Adams, ABC Ultimo
2014
Narrator - Non-Fiction
Australia & New Zealand - An Audio Book
Macmillan Publishing
Tom, Dick & Debbie Studios, Oxford
2014
Campaign Voice
Bubble Witch, Diamond Digger, Farm Heroes, Pet Rescue, Candy Crush, Papa Pear Saga
Albion/King
750mph Studios, Soho London
2013
Sponsorship Announcer
European Music Awards
MTV
The Unit, London
2013
Narrator - Trailer
Dumpling
PeaceMountain Productions
Ian Hart
2013
Narrator - Fiction
The Luminaries by Eleanore Catton
BBC London (BBC4 Saturday Review)
Sarah Johnson (BBC Studios)
2013
Voice - Character
Wentworth (UK Release - Channel 5 Promo)
Channel 5, London
Kate Chedgey (Channel 5 Studios London)
2013
Campaign Voice
eHarmony 4 x TVC
Wave Sound
Stellar Sound, Sydney
2012
Narrator
Paediatric Melanoma Film
Langland Advertising
Aquamarine Studios, London
2012
ADR & Dubbing (3eps)
Mrs Biggs (Five Part Teleseries)
December Films
Goldcrest Studios, London
2012
Campaign Voice
eHarmony 4 x TVC
Karmarama/eHarmony
Wave Studios, London
2011
Voice Over (Aust)
Ambi Pur
Leo Burnett Advertising
Sean O'Dwyer (Grand Central Studios)
2010
Campaign Voice (Aust)
Nurofen Woodpecker
Mother, London UK
Sound Company, London
2009
ADR & Dubbing
The Boys are Back (Feature)
Miramax/Tiger Aspect
Scott Hicks (Goldcrest Studios)
2008
Voice - Character (Aust)
GHD Commercial - Cinema/National
GHD
Sound Company, London

Documentary

2018
Narrator
Domestic Servitude
Red Cross Australia
Aysha Leo
2017
Narrator
Forced Labour
Red Cross Australia
Aysha Leo
2016
Narration Advisor
Care About Us
slade productions
Dan Balcaban
2002
Narrator
Madagascar
Armchair Adventures
Kylee Ingram

Commercial

2019
Fortune Teller & Campaign Voice
QLD Law Society Radio & TV Campaign
Story Mill Productions
Rowan Devereux & Bill Dowling
2018
Fortune Teller & Campaign Voice
NSW Law Society Radio & TV Campaign
So Savy Productions
Rowan Devereux
2016
Doctor
Getup Federal Election Campaign
Briony Benjamin Films
Briony Benjamin
2013
Mum (Featured)
Richmond Mini Meatballs
Quiet Storm London
Trevor Robinson O.B.E.
2013
Mum (Featured)
Little Angels Nappies
Saatchi & Saatchi London
Independent Films
2013
Amy (Lead - UK Accent)
Vernon's Bingo (3 x Rollovers)
Pace Media London
Joe Morris

Stage

2018
Brenda the Camel (VO)
Cairo Jim
Bookcase Productions
Emilia Stubbs Girigoriou
2017
Sandra
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Sport for Jove
Kim Hardwick
2014
Agnes Smythe (Lead)
I.E.D.
Theatre 503 (Iris Theatre Co.)
Daniel Winder
2013
Mother (Support)
Playing with Fire
Serendipity Productions (London)
Anna Ostergren
2011
Nurse Ratched
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Theatre Collection, London
Victor Sobchak
2009
Alexandra Gibson
Bobby's Girl (Liverpool Tea Factory)
Dean Stalham
Mel Hillyard
2008
May (Lead)
I May Fly
LAMDA Studios, London
Felicity Jurd
2008
Giovianus (Lead)
The Lady's Tragedy
Macowen Theatre, London (LAMDA)
John Baxter
2008
Beatrice (Lead)
Much Ado About Nothing
LAMDA Studios, London
Jenny Lipman
2007
May (Lead)
I May Fly
Sydney, New York, London
Various
2006
Understudy for Jane, Portia, Gemma & Maddie
The Vegemite Tales
Leicester Square, West End, London
Bill Buckhurst
2005
Eve (Lead)
Paradise
Short and Sweet Festival
Steven Hopley
2003
Trisha (Lead)
Five Women Wearing the Same Dress
Muse Theatre Company
Christopher Houghton
2002
Natalia/Irina/Zanna
Misfits/The Magic Words
Brainstorm Productions
Jenny Johnson
2000
Elisabeth
Chambres
Mustardseed
Laurie Foell
1999
Irina
The Mystery of Sex & Violence
Atlantic Theater Co, NYC
Lee Cohn
1999
Babe
Balm in Gilead
Atlantic Theater Co, NYC
Robert Milazzo
1998
Naomi
Subterranean Homesick Blues Again
Atlantic Theater Co, NYC
Clay Snider
1998
Holly
Trust
Cheeky Monkey Theatre Productions
Robert Bella
1996
Subconscious
Spilt Coffee
Spilt Coffee Productions
Bernadette Kalotas
1996
Woman A
Goldberg Street (Collection of Mamet short plays)
Griffin/Stables
Lee Biolos
1996
Isabella
Blown Youth (Staged Reading)
Griffin/Stables
Lee Biolos
1995
Subconscious
Spilt Coffee
Sydney Uni
Bernadette Kalotas
1995
Ensemble
Where The Wild Things Are
Naked Eye
Leland Kean
1995
20 different characters
The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other
atyp/Syd Festival
Michael Gow
1994
Gower/Bishop of Ely/Chorus
Henry V
atyp
Antoinette Blaxland

Television

2018
Megan Stuart
Deadly Women
Beyond Productions
Tylah Pratt
2018
UK Accent Coach
Random & Whacky
Ambience Entertainment
Sue Keating & Moira O'Kelly
2017
Harriet
Doctor Doctor
Channel Nine
Ian Watson
2010
Voice Coach to Olivia Lee
Dirty Sexy Funny
Tiger Aspect Productions
Chris Faith
2008
Kelly Eggleston
Bonza Tours (Comedy Pilot)
Bonza Tours London
Brenden Lovett
2002
Bettina Tomlinson (Guest)
Home and Away
Seven Network
1986
Jane Tanner (Guest)
A Country Practice
JNP
Peter Maxwell
1986
Mary Quinn (Core Cast)
Land of Hope
JNP

Feature Film

2019
Lady 1
The Drover's Wife
Tahlee Productions
Leah Purcell
2015
News reporter
Indigo Lake
Cobbstar Productions
Martin Simpson
2014
Mother
Art Ache (Cannes Film Festival)
SeaUrchin Films
Berty Cadhilac
2014
Selina
Love Online
Stephen Cutts Productions
John Psathos
2012
Newsreader
Doomsday
Morphius Films
Neil Johnson
2005
Jodie (Lead)
Souvenir (Cannes Film Festival)
SurfRoad Films
David Crossley

Short Film

2019
Bettie
Into the Sunlight
Layton & Jonsson
Viktor Jonsson
2017
Susan - Lead
DUST
Cobbstar/8182
Christian Willis
2017
Mother
6ate7
Mist Film
Maggie Kiley
2016
Penny (Lead)
Waiting for God
Tilted Mill
Rowan Devereux
2016
Angela
The Syndicate
Sky Dominic Films
Sky Dominic
2016
Sarah (Lead)
Time Stands Still
Filmlab
Nadia Townsend
2015
Ghost
Who's Afraid of the Dark?
Tilted Mill
Rowan Devereux
2014
Linda
Great Expectations
Little Jade Productions
Jared Andrew Morgan
2014
Harriet
Distance to Now
Love Pictures
Dan Balcaban
2012
Frankie (Lead)
Waiting for Santa
Ella Pill
Joey Oikarinen
2012
Alison Redgrove
Green Means Stop
Breadcrumb Films
William Middleton
2004
Sally
Trapped
Trop Fest
Richard Shepherd
2001
Girl (Lead)
Hunger
Pontifex Films
Justin Davies

Corporate Work

2018
Narrator
Skoda
Blueprint London
Sound Kitchen
2018
Narrator
Food Agility
Red Boat
Kade Robertson
2018
Narrator
Global Healthcare Tech
Myth Films
Liam Moses
2018
Narrator
Medical Tech
Myth Films
Liam Moses
2018
Narrator
CLC Corporate film
King Sound
Joe Lewis
2018
Narrator
Melbourne Water
True Pictures
Neroli McSherry
2018
Narrator
CSA
True Pictures
Neroli McSherry
2018
Narrator
Roads & Maritime Services
True Pictures
Neroli McSherry
2018
Narrator
Canberra Marathon
True Pictures
Neroli McSherry
2017
Sarah - Banker
Westpac Corporate
True Pictures
Bruce Hurwit
2017
Narrator
Warringah Council Film
Laundry Lane
Will Cordukes
2017
Narrator
Parramatta Council Film
Laundry Lane
Jess Horgan
2016
Narrator
Sydney Trains Film
Laundry Lane
Jess Horgan
2016
Erica - Accountant
Westpac Corporate Film
True Pictures
Neroli McSherry
2014
Elena
Barclays Training Film
Tin Pan Films
Ed Blum
2012
Project Manager
Global Safety Day Film
Anglo American
Tim May
2005
Sam
Suicide Prevention
Media @ Work
Matt Edgerton & Simon Stokes

Musical Theatre

2005
Children's Acting/Dance Coach
The Lion King Australia
Disney Theatrical
Annabel Scholes

Video

2016
Narrator & Presenter
Vocal Studies - eLearning Series
Conservatorium of Music
Narelle Yeo

Music Video

2012
Birthing mother
I'm With It - Music Video
Speech Debelle
James Owen

Training

2019
Ninefold Ensemble
Weekend Intensive
Suzuki & Devising
2018
16th Street
Patsy Rodenberg
Shakespeare & Voice
2016 & 2017
Greg Apps
Self-Taping
Self-Taping
2014
AMAW London - Anthony Miendl
Masterclasses
Acting
2010 - 2014
Voice Cafe - Lindsey Lawson
Voice
Dialects & Accents
2010
Bernard Hiller
London & Berlin Masterclasses
Acting
2008
LAMDA
Shakespeare & Jacobean Theatre
1997 - 1999
Atlantic Theater Company, NY
Full Time Program
Acting, Voice & Movement
2003
Laurie Foell & Lisa Chappell
Screen Acting Workshops
Screen Acting
2005
Ivana Chubbuck
Sydney Masterclass
Acting technique
2005
Leisa Shelton
The Embodied Actor
Movement
2002
John Higgins
Accent Masterclass
US Accent
2002
Chekov Training
Weekend Intensives & Term Classes
Level 1 & 2
1990 & 2000
Maura Fay Casting
Kath Leahy - Screen Acting
Screen Acting
1995 - 1997
M & B Studio (Lee Biolos & Andrea Moor)
Meisner Beginner, Intermediate & Advanced
Acting
1999 - 2000
Faith Martin Screen Acting Workshops
Masterclass with John, Bridie Carter & Brian Meeghan
Screen Acting
1997
Juliet Jordan
Private Coach
Voice Over
1996
Scott Zigler
Masterclass
Acting
1996
Antony Grgas
Audition Intensive
Acting
1995
Antony Grgas
Acting True
Acting
1994
Rowena Balos
Weekend Masterclass
Voice
1990 - 1997
May Pusey
Private & Group Coaching
Acting, Voice & Shakespeare
1985 - 1995
ATYP
Acting
Acting, Voice, Camera & Movement

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
6.5
Clothing Size
Female - 8
Waist
69cm
Bra Size
DD
Bust
90cm
Hip
88cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, West Coast American, English, French, Irish, New England , New Zealand, Southern
Languages
French, English
Hair Length
Shoulder Length
Hair Style
Wavy
Dance
Ballet, Contemporary, Hip Hop, Jazz, Modern, Rock n Roll , Tap
Singing Range
Alto
Sport
Aerobics, Cricket, Horse Riding, Ice Skating, Snow Skiing, Tennis, Yoga, Soccer, Touch Football, Pilates
Circus
Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Choreographer, Voice Artist, Writer

Media

Public Media
1:44
Public Media
2:01
Public Media
2:00
Public Media
1:29
Public Media
2:36
Public Media
1:00
Public Media
0:30
Public Media
0:30
Public Media
0:44
Public Media
3:09
Public Media
0:30
Public Media
1:00
Public Media
0:30
Public Media
2:51

Photos


Notes

Please note not all voice credits listed on Showcast. Full list available on request. Felicity is a graduate of Atlantic Theater Company full time program. She also studied acting at atyp in Sydney & Shakespeare at LAMDA in London. Felicity won scholarships at atyp for 12 months in 1993 and at Atlantic Theater Co in 1998.