David John Watton

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
25 - 42
Height
175cm
Base Location
Melbourne
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, International, Melbourne, Perth, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Voice Artist, Writer, Musician
Hair
Brown
Eye
Green

Agent

Acting Agent
Ian White Management
Phone

Feature Photo
David John Watton
Feature Clip

Credits

Television

2019
Dr Wade D'Souza
Neighbours
Fremantle Media / Network 10
Chris Adshead
2019
Jimmy
My Life is Murder
Channel 10 / CJZ
Leah Purcell
2017
Tabloid Hack
Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly
Fremantle Media / Channel 7
Shawn Seet
2015
Mick Doyle
Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries
ABC / Every Cloud
Peter Andrikidis
2015
Boatswain
Gallipoli
Endemol / Channel 9
Glendyn Ivin

Feature Film

2016
Lead
Shuffle
Convergent Film
Adrian Cabrié
2009
Supporting
Merah Putih
Margate House / Kaleidoscope
Yadi Sugandi
2008
Supporting
Life Skills
Boogle Eye Productions
Robin Morgan
2007
Supporting
Silly Billy
Jackson Films
Mark Jackon

Commercial

2017
100%
Hydrodol
By All Means
Toby Cummings
2016
100%
VicRoads / Custom Plates TVC
Marmalade / Honey Films
Christopher Sferrazza
2014
100%
Victoria Corrections TVC
The Feds / Oglivy
Ben Lawrence
2014
100%
NAB / The Block TVC
9mm / Clemenger BBDO
2013
100%
Medibank - Same But Different TVC
Fiction Films / Whybin TBWA
Jake Robb
2013
100%
Maxibon - Maxiblokes TVC
Photoplay Films / Publicis Mojo
Matt Kamen

Stage

2019
Kip Mendel
Dirty Dancing: Immersive Cinema
Mushroom Group
Tamesyn Holyman
2017
Mickey
Mojo
Patalog Collective
Ben Walter
2017
Firkins/Kerr/Mr Sharp
Fawlty Towers Live
Michael Coppel Ent
John Cleese / Caroline Jay Ranger
2015
Clown
Little V's Terrible Tea Party
Fringe Hub Ballroom
Elizabeth Millington
2014
Winner
Howard Fine Masterclass Scholarship
Showcast
Howard Fine
2013
Ulrich
Security
La Mama
Tammi Kite
2013
Salieri
Amadeus
Union Theatre
Henry Shaw
2013
Leivur / Musician
The Archaeologists
La Mama
Rosemary Johns
2012
Kim
The Award
La Mama
Peter Stratford
2012
Berenger
Rhinoceros
Queen's Theatre Adelaide / 5pound Theatre
Jason Cavanagh
2011
Artemis Athol
The Curious Tale of Artemis Athol
Chapel off Chapel
Jason Cavanagh
2011
Lopakhin
The Cherry Orchard
Owl & the Pussycat
Michelle Hall
2011
Leopold Bloom
James Joyce's Bloomsday
Open Stage Theatre
Brenda Addie
2011
Soggy Bottom Boy
Underground Cinema: O Brother Where Art Thou?
Underground Cinema
David Bramble
2010
Will
A Rat's Tale
Shanty Theatre Company
Tim Bell
2010
Edmund
Edmund
Teatro Musical Valencia
Eduard Costa
2009
Crawley
Rebel Harbour
Shanty Theatre Company
Sarah Tipple
2008
One-Eyed Jake
Smugglers
Shanty Theatre Company
Martin Constantine
2007
Mike
The Big Break
Hampstead Theatre
Eric Dupin
2007
Phillip
The Bards of Bangkok
Edinburgh Fringe Festival
Raymond Blake
2007
Terry
Loyal Women
Mountview
Stephen Wrentmore
2007
Ryan / Sheriff / Brewster
The American Clock
Mountview
Christine Kimberley
2002
Peter Jackson
Big Babies
Newcastle Playhouse
Dick Curran
2002
Mort
Mort
Live Theatre Newcastle
Paul Curtis

Short Film

2017
Lead
-Everyman-
Arthur & Angus / Official selection, BFI London Film Festival
John A Stewart
2016
Supporting
Dark Side of Empty
The Film House Initiative
Sean Windsor
2015
Supporting
Insomnolence
VCA / Winner, Best Short Film, Monster Fest & Horrible Imaginings
Kiefer Findlow
2015
Lead
Unrequited
Floating World Films
Chris Mitchell
2014
Supporting
A Smile in the Back of my Head
Arthur & Angus / Official selection, Clermont-Ferrand
John A Stewart
2014
Lead
Ligatio
VCA
Kiefer Findlow
2014
Lead
Gone West
Arthur & Angus
John A Stewart / Max Coles
2014
Lead
No Company
Independent / Winner, Best Thriller, Hollyshorts / Audience Choice, Perth Revelations
Ben Morgan
2014
Lead
Crane
Independent
Josh Farrell
2013
Lead
A Fable
Rusty Shed Productions
Jack Forbes
2013
Lead
Curious
Red Box Films / Winner, Castell Award, Barcelona International
Dave Krunal
2013
Supporting
Rebirthed a Firebird
Independent
Alan Nguyen
2012
Lead
Remains
Steel Pictures
Daniel Aylett
2012
Lead
Riverside
Swinburne
Marty O'Brien
2011
Lead
Killer Lizards
Borcich Films / shortlised, Tropfest
Blake Borcich
2009
Lead
Blessed
London Film School
Tay Blyth-Kubota
2009
Lead
Gitmo
London Film School
David Anderson
2008
Lead
A Portrait of You
London Film School / Winner, Best Film, Cinemages Toulon
Pierre-Alain Giraud
2008
Lead
Valley of the Dommes
Drive By Shooting Films / Official Selection, Indie Spirit FF
John Le Brocq
2008
Lead
The Wait
London Film School
David de la Garza
2008
Lead
The Heart
Rassi Films
Val Rassi
2007
Lead
There's a Man... Hitting Me With An Umbrella
Imperial Productions
Stewart Renwick
2007
Lead
The Cask of Amontillado
Presto Films
Thiago Amendoeira
2007
Lead
D.I.Y.
Beatnik Films
James Larkin

Musical Theatre

2008
Baba Musafa / Cobbler
Chu Chin Chow
Finborough Theatre
Alex Sutton
2008
Lee Harvey Oswald
Stephen Sondheim's Asssassins
Theatro Technis
Aaron Clingham

Video

2014
Lead
Moonrabbit - 'Let it Roll'
BatchedIt
Justin Batchelor

Radio

2009
22 Characters - Ensemble
Series 6
Bunbury Banter Radio Company
Sophie Lifschutz
2008
22 Characters - Ensemble
Series 4
Bunbury Banter Radio Company
Tamsin Astbury
2007
Ronald Adams
Orson Welles' The Hitchhiker
MV Sound Productions
Michael Livermore
2006
Feste
An Epiphanous Use Of The Microphone
Mountview
Tamsin Collison

Music Video

2019
Lead
Woodlock: Hound
VVV Management
Liam Fouracre

Training

2004 - 2007
Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
BA Acting (Hons)
Acting
2014
Howard Fine Acting Studio
Scholarship Winner 2014
Acting

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
8
Clothing Size
Male - S
Waist
76cm
Neck
36cm
Chest
92cm
Natural Accent
English
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Accents
American Standard, Brooklyn, West Coast American, Cockney, English, French, German, Irish, Latino, Mexican, Mid Western, New England , Russian, Southern, Spanish, Scottish
Languages
English
Hair Length
Balding, Short
Instrumental
Bass Guitar, Guitar, Piano / Keyboard
Singing
Blues, Country & Western , Folk, Musical Theatre, Rock
Singing Range
Tenor
Sport
Cricket, Cycling, Mountain Biking, Soccer, Table Tennis
Professional Skills
Actor, Voice Artist, Writer, Musician

Media

Public Media
3:16
Public Media
3:38
Public Media
3:42

Photos


Notes

Musical skills: UKULELE (advanced), HARMONICA (advanced), PIANO (Grade 5), ACCORDION (intermediate), GUITAR (intermediate), BASS GUITAR (intermediate), MANDOLIN (basic), BANJO (basic) Masterclasses include: SHAKESPEARE with GREG HICKS ACTING with IMELDA STAUNTON FILM ACTING & IMPROV with MIKE LEIGH CAMERA TECHNIQUE with JOHN BOYLAN CHEKHOV with HELEN McCRORY CLOWNING with MITCH MITCHELSON GREEK TRAGEDY with PETER HALL