David E. Woodley

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
45 - 55
Height
178cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Auckland, Brisbane, International, Melbourne, Perth, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Commercial Talent, Director, Presenter, Stand-up Comedian, Stunt Performer, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Dark Brown
Eye
Hazel
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Australian Agent
Whittemore Management
Phone

New Zealand Agent
The Robert Bruce Agency
Feature Photo
David E. Woodley
Feature Clip

Credits

Feature Film

2017
Jim Johnson
Event Zero
Deadrock Films
Enzo Tedeschi
2017
Mike Evans
The Three Body Problem
YooZoo Pictures
Zhang PanPan
2016
Marcus Kane
Dance Academy The Comeback
Dance Academy The Comeback Productions Pty Ltd.
Jeffrey Walker
2015
Boat Captain
UNindian
Unindian Productions Pty Ltd
Anupam Sharma
2010
Fenwick
ICE
Ice Features Ltd
Nick Copus
2007
Jerry Williams
Body in the Trunk
Dark Forest Pictures
Jon Dixon
2004
Viadamir
Get Rich Quick
Samuel Genocchio
2004
Shane
Five Moments of Infidelity
Baby Banksia
Kate Gorman
2003
Jerry
Picto Crime
Inferno Productions
Jon Dixon
2003
Stunts/ Stunt Driver
Kangaroo Jack
Jerry Bruckheimer
Co-Ord: Glen Boswell
1998
Lt. Blane/Stunts
The Thin Red Line
TRL Productions
Terence Mallick
1995
David de Salvo
Tunnel Vision
Avalon Films
Clive Fleury
1992
Barman
Over The Hill
Village Roadshow Pictures
George Miller

Television

2019
Lou Denillo
The Commons
Playmaker
Rowan Woods
2015
Hamish Wall
Hiding
Playmaker
Shawn Seet
2013
Derek Martin Wimmer
Rake (S3)
ABC/Essential Media
Kate Dennis
2013
Andy Cavendish
Old School
ABC/Matchbox Prod
Paul Oliver
2013
Marcus Kane
Dance Academy
ABC
Ian Watson
2011
Butler Gang
Wild Boys
Southern Star Ent
Ian Watson
2011
Rope Gang
Wild Boys
Southern Star
Shirley Barrett
2010
Petronius
Spartacus - Gods of the Arena
Starz - Pacific Renaissance
Brendan Maher
2010
Austen Chapmen
Cops LAC
Nine Network
Karl Zwicky
2009
Lord Callum
Legend of the Seeker
The Walt Disney Company
Garth Maxwell
2005
Man
Two Twisted
Bryan Brown
Jennifer Kent
2003
Howard Carter
White Collar Blue
Knapman Wyld/Ten
Ian Watson
2001
Aaron
Crash Palace
Moore Park Prod.
Various
2000
Joel Nash (1997-2000)
Home and Away
Seven Network
Various
1998
Gambler/Stunts
Tales of the South Seas
Village Roadshow
1997
Stunt Horse Rider
Roar
VRP Productions
Co-Ord: Danny Baldwin
1997
Kerry Taylor
Big Sky
Network Ten
Various
1995
Hopper Hadley
Echo Point
Southern Star/Zanadu
Various
Geoff McLean
Paradise Beach
Village Roadshow
Various
Mac Jordon
Mission Impossible
Paramount Pictures
Colin Budds
Lead Presenter
Playbox - Children's TV
QTQ 9. Brisbane
Ann Patchett

Stage

2013
Sam
What Happens at Archie's
Archwa 1 Theatre
Robert Bernnan
2013
Cynic
Love Monologues
Archway 1 Theatre
Self devised/written
2006
Bredan
A Beautiful Life
New Theatre
Alex Broun
2005
David
Swimming Up River
Seymour Centre, Short n' Sweet
Luke Rex
1990
Ea/Urshanabi
Gilgamesh
Royal Queensland Theatre Co.
Bryon Nason
1989
Lysander
Midsummer's Night Dream
Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe
Byron Nason
1989
Macbeth
Macbeth
Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe
Bryon Nason
1989
Petruchio
Taming of The Shrew
Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe
Bryon Nason
1988
Dangles
Dimboola
Bernie Stahl Productions
Pat Garvey
1988
Cabaret Quartet
Rebel Without A Clue
Charlton Productions
Paul Charlton
1986
Orsino
Twelfth Night Duke
Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe
Bryon Nason

Documentary

2015
WIlliam Kelly
Women He's Undressed
Gillian Armstrong

Short Film

2014
Dad
Gayby
Gift Horse Films
Anya Beyersdorf
2014
Actor
Noon
Evan Djirlic
2013
Actor
Blue
AFTRS
Pepi Kobab
2013
Prisoner
The Key
Woodleigh FIlms
David E Woodley
2013
Reece
Ties
Woodleigh FIlms
David E Woodley
2013
George Templeton
The Farm
AFTRS
Michael Condon
2007
Dirk
Fiction
SFS - Sydney
2006
Michael Bloom
The Curse of Macbeth
QCA
Oliver Lofgren
2006
Richard
The Silence in Between
Wishart/Taylor
Nathan Wishart
2006
Peter
Resurface
Three Fold Films
Brad Cone
2002
Ricaroo/Writer-Producer
Merry Go Round
Wiseguy Films & PTM Films
P. Nathan
1998
David
Sick Puppy
White Light Films
Bruce Hancock
Thompson
Ahead of Time - 16mm
Oliver Lofgren
Dad
Fairy Bread
Gary Morton
Mark
Hotel
SFS - 16mm
Erik Skanmyr
Cop
The New Life
Madd Films
Daniel Giambruno

Commercial

Lead - Cowboy
Midori Anzen-Japan
Ozpan Productions

Training

2013 - 2015
SAE Creataive Media Institute, Sydney, Australia
Bachelor of Film
2003 - 2004
Ivana Chubbuck - Los Angeles USA
Advanced Scene Study
Scene Study for Film/TV
2004 - 2004
Tom Ardavany - Los Angeles USA
The Approach
Acting for Film
2000 - 2000
The Actor's Centre - Sydney AUS
Dean Carey's Actor's Workbench
Shakespeare Text
2000 - 2000
The Actor's Centre - Sydney AUS
Lani Tupu - Advanced Camera
Acting for Film/TV
1997 - 1997
John Noble - Sydney AUS
U.S. Dialect
American Accent
1996 - 1997
SLP On Camera Connections - Sydney AUS
Advanced Camera
Acting for Camera
1991 - 1992
St Catherine's Drama Studio - Guildford UK
Drama - Stage, Screen & Radio
LAMDA Gold Medal (Honours)
1991 - 1992
Alan Woodhouse - Guildhall London UK
Private Voice Studies
1989 - 1991
Warner Roadshow - Qld, AUS
Stunt Action Performer
High Falls, Fight Scenes, Firearms, Weapons, Horse Falls, Liberty, Character Performance
Brisbane/Gold Coast/Melbourne/Sydney.Surrey, UK
Fencing
Advance. Foil/Epee/Sabre
Queensland Police Force
Advance Training
Drivier Training / Firearms, etc

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
9
Clothing Size
Male - M
Waist
84cm
Neck
39cm
Chest
97cm
Natural Accent
Australian, English
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, Cockney, English, Irish, New Zealand, Russian, Brooklyn, East Coast American, French, German, Scottish, Southern, Welsh, Western
Languages
French, English
Hair Length
Collar, Short
Hair Style
Straight
Singing
Country & Western , Musical Theatre
Singing Range
Baritone
Sport
Abseiling, Archery, Cycling, Fencing, Horse Riding, Sailing, Scuba Diving, Snow Skiing, Squash, Swimming, Wind Surfing, Horse Jumping, Rock Climbing , Tennis, Water Skiing
Circus
Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Boat, Car, Motorcycle
Professional Skills
Actor, Commercial Talent, Director, Presenter, Stand-up Comedian, Stunt Performer, Voice Artist, Writer

Media

Public Media
3:32
Public Media
2:22

Photos


Notes

AWARDS SAE Creative Media Institute (Sydney) - Highest GPA (Film) National SAE Creative Media Institute (Sydney) - Highest GPA (Film) Campus St Catherine's Drama Studio: Awarded LAMDA, Gold Metal Acting, Honours Tropfest Short Film Festival: Awarded Best Comedy, 'Sick Puppy' New York International Independent Film & Video Festival, L.A. USA: Awarded Best International Film 'Picto-Crime'