Andrea Demetriades

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
25 - 35
Height
164cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Sydney
Skills
Actor, Dancer
Hair
Brown
Eye
Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Acting Agent
IMC (Independent Management Company)
Phone

Feature Photo
Andrea Demetriades

Credits

Television

2020
Martha Drewe
The Unusual Suspects
Aquarius Films
Natalie Bailey & Melvin J Montalban
2020
Chloe
Amazing Grace
Playmaker Studios
Lucy Gaffy
2020
Audrey
Clickbait
Carnivores Productions Pty Ltd
Emma Freeman
2020
Cherry
Black Comedy (Series 4)
Scarlett Pictures/ABC
2020
Phillippa Lee
The End
See Saw Films
Jessica M Thompson
2019
Karima Khan
The Commons
STAN
Rowan Woods, Jen Leacey
2019
Romi
Squinters (Series 2)
Jungle FTV
Various
2019
Julia
Mr Black
Network TEN
Amanda Brotchie & Clayton Jacobson
2018
Valerie
Reckoning
Playmaker/Sony
Jennifer Leacey
2018
Dr. Pari Thompson
Doctor Doctor (Series 3)
Easy Tiger Productions
Jennifer Leacey
2018
Romi
Squinters (Series 1)
Jungle FTV
Amanda Brotchie & Kate McCartney
2018
Raquel Bennett
Murder (Pilot)
Warner Bros/CBS
Anthony Hemingway
2017
Lina Badir
Janet King (Series 3)
Screentime
Various
2017
Lou Tannis
Pulse
Clandestine TV
Various
2017
Angela
Seven Types Of Ambiguity
Matchbox Pictures
Various
2016
Mary
Let's Talk About - Series 2
New Town Films Pty Ltd
Various
2016
Lina Badir
Janet King (Series 2)
Screentime
Various
2015
Hafa Habeb
The Principal (4-Episode Series)
Easy Tiger Productions
Kriv Stenders
2014
Lina Badir
Janet King (Series 1)
Screentime
Various
2013
Beatrice
Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries (Series 2)
Every Cloud Productions
Various
2013
Lola Atkins
Mr & Mrs Murder
FremantleMedia
Jet Wilkinson
2011
Lina Badir
Crownies
Screentime
Various
2009
Felicity Summers
All Saints
Seven Network
Geoff Bennet

Stage

2019
Anna
Anatomy of a Suicide
Sugary Plum Productions / Red Line Productions
Shane Anthony
2016
Antigone
Antigone
Sport for Jove
Damien Ryan
2016
Hannah Jarvis
Arcadia
STC
Richard Cottrell
2015
Raina
Arms and the Man
STC
Richard Cottrell
2015
Miracle/ Alex
The Dog/ The Cat
Belvoir
Ralph Meyers
2015
Antigone
Oedipus Rex
Belvoir
Adena Jacobs
2014
Andrea
Perplex
Sydney Theatre Co
Sarah Giles
2014
Eliza
The Book of Everything
Belvoir
Neil Armfield
2013
Jhila
A Beautiful Life
Riverside
Saskia Smith
2012
Kamila
Intimate Letters Concert
Bell Shakespeare & Australian Chamber Orchestra
Peter Evans
2012
Eliza Doolittle
Pygmalion
Sydney Theatre Company
Peter Evans
2011
Viola
Twelfth Night
Bell Shakespeare Company
Lee Lewis
2011
Juliet
Romeo and Juliet
Bell Shakespeare Company
Damien Ryan
2010
William
Orestes 2.0
Griffin Independent
Kate Revs
2009
Marina
Pericles
Bell Shakespeare Company
John Bell
2008
Anna
Winter
Griffin Theatre
Nick Marchland
2008
Various
Actors At Work
Bell Shakespeare Company
John Sheedy
2008
Violet/Helly
National Play Festival 2008
Playwriting Australia
Leland Kean/David Mealor
2008
Helly D'oro
Helly's Magic Cup
Windmill/SATC
David Mealor
2007
Mandy
Sold
The Uncertainty Principle
John Sheedy
2006
Middle-aged woman/Attic dweller
Attic
NIDA
Yoji Sakate
2006
Alice
Closer
NIDA
John Sheedy
2005
Ermengarde
The Matchmaker
NIDA
Jennifer Hagan
2005
Queen/Soothsayer
Cymbeline
NIDA
Richard Cottrell
2005
Olga
Three Sisters
NIDA
George Ogilvie
2004
Kerri
Don's Party
NIDA
Tony Knight
2003
Hermia
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Hayman Theatre
Boris Radmilovich

Feature Film

2019
Clara
Dark Lessons - Volume 1
Hemlock & Cedar Films
Megan Riakos
2019
Jenny
Babyteeth
Whitefalk Films
Shannon Murphy
2016
Eve
Alex & Eve
Magicbox Entertainment
Peter Andrikidis
2013
Kate
Around The Block
Kick Pictures
Sarah Spillane
2013
Helen White
Nerve
Cornerstone Pictures
Sebastian Guy

Short Film

2017
Agatha
Remembering Agatha
See Pictures
Emma Magenta
2014
Grandmother
The Little House
AFTRS
Matisse Ruby
2014
Liliana
Milk & Honey
Andrea Demetriades & Louise Mignone
2013
Traci
Heidi Fires Everyone
Nikos Andronicos & James McFay
2013
Sarah
Invisible
Breathe Films
James Ward Breen
2010
Carla
Little Leopold
4wordthought Entertainment
James Mitchell
2009
Alexandra Divine
Blind Date
NAFA Productions
Chris Ramos

Web Series

2016
Sascha
Fragments Of Friday
Endemol
Kacie Anning

Theatre

2021
Judy
Home, I'm Darling
Sydney Theatre Company
Jessica Arthur

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
7
Clothing Size
Female - 8
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, Brooklyn, West Coast American, Cockney, English, French, Greek, Irish, Italian, Latino, Mexican, Mid Western, New England , New Zealand, Russian, Scottish, Southern, Spanish, Western
Hair Length
Long
Hair Style
Curly, Straight
Instrumental
Percussion
Dance
Aboriginal, Ballet, Folk, Greek, Irish, Jazz, Modern, R & B, Tap
Singing
Folk, Jazz
Singing Range
Mezzo Soprano
Sport
Aerobics, Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Cycling, Gymnastics, Netball, Soccer, Swimming, Tennis, Yoga
Circus
Acrobat, Contortionist, Juggling, Mime, Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Dancer

Photos


Notes

2017 AACTA Awards Nomination: Best Support in a Television Drama - Seven Types of Ambiguity 2016 The Sydney Theatre Awards Winner: Best Actress in an Independent Production - Antigone 2016 CGA (Casting Guild of Australia) Sirius Best Actress Award Nomination: Rising Star 2016 Equity Ensemble Winner: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast in a Television Miniseries - The Principal (SBS) 2016 GLUGS Theatre Award Nomination: Best Actress – Arms and the Man (STC) 2014 Equity Ensemble Nomination: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast in a Television Drama Series –Janet King (ABC) 2012 Equity Ensemble Nomination: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast in a Television Drama Series –Crownies (ABC) 2010 Green Room Theatre Nomination: Best Actress –Twelfth Night (Bell Shakespeare Company) 2009 Green Room Theatre Nomination: Best Actress – Pericles (Bell Shakespeare Company