Amanda Marsden

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
47 - 60
Height
167cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Christchurch, Dunedin, International, Melbourne, Northern Territory, Perth, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Commercial Talent, Voice Artist
Hair
Blonde
Eye
Dark Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Agent
Duke Actors Management
Phone

Feature Photo
Amanda Marsden
Feature Clip

Credits

Television

2020
Housekeeper
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
Seven Studios
Dir. Caroline Bell-Booth
2018
Agatha
A PLACE TO CALL HOME
Seven Studios
Dir. Jeremy Sims
2018
Mrs Shaw
BITE CLUB
Playmaker
Dir. Peter Andrikidis
2018
Federal Police Commissioner
RAKE
Rake 5 Pty Ltd
Dir. Rowan Woods
2017
Lotte Breukers
FRIDAY ON MY MIND
Playmaker
Dir. Matthew Saville
2017
Martha Ann McClancy
DEADLY WOMEN: HIT AND RUN
Beyond Productions
Dir. Katie Ryerson
2015
Mrs Allman
JANET KING 2: THE INVISIBLE WOUND
ABC1
Dir. Peter Andrikidis
2014
Joan Dawley
DEADLY WOMEN: SECOND BEST
Beyond Productions
Dir. John Mavety
2014
Bonnie Von Stein
DARK TEMPTATIONS: DUNGEON OF DEATH
Beyond Productions
Dir. John Mavety
2013
Heather Knight
DEADLY WOMEN: MALICIOUS HEARTS
Beyond Productions
Dir. Jane Manning
2012
Anna Ellingson
DEADLY WOMEN: PARENTS PERIL
Beyond Productions
Dir. Katie Hides
2012
Barbara Kogan
BEHIND MANSION WALLS: THE KILLER INSIDE
Beyond Productions
Dir. James Knox
2009
Joyce Chant
THE SUSPECTS: TRUE AUSTRALIAN THRILLERS - THE TORSO
Channel 7
Dir. Jif Morrison
2007
Elizabeth Harvey
CSI: SNOWTOWN MURDERS
Graham McNeice Productions
Dir. Gary Deans
2001
Vera Osbourne
ALL SAINTS: LOST BOYS
Amalgamated TV Services
Dir. Peter Sharp

Feature Film

2015
Police Commissioner
MRITTUPURI (Kill Zone)
Dhallywood
Dir. Zayed Rizwan
2015
Mum
SIX FEET DOWNUNDER
Release Films
Dir. Samuel Heath-Dray
2014
Mom
GOOD MORNING
SharkEatsBear
Dir. Michael Windeyer
2014
Amanda
WHAT HAVE YOU BEEN IN?
Documentary
Dir. Frazer Ruddick
2014
Nora
THE SYSTEM
Aryavision
Dir. Eddie Arya
2013
Socialite
MY CORNERSTONE
World Pictures Australia
Dir. Stanley Joseph
2013
Rebecca Clifford
A PRINCE
Coffeeboy Productions
Dir. Christopher Sellers
2012
Angel Woods
SMASH
Rayon Productions
Dir. Garnet Mae
2012
Helena
FORCED HAND
Oomph Studios
Dir. Miguel Le Maire
2012
Matron
THE BEAUTY OF IVY
Fierce Flight Pictures
Dir. Aleeya McGuid
2011
White
RESERVOIR CATS
Rayon Productions
Dir. Garnet Mae
2010
Nurse Peters
BEDLAM
Diabolic Pictures
Dir. Simon (Chew) Barker

Short Film

2015
Jesse’s Mum
IN THE RED
JMC Academy
Dir. Karina Banno
2015
Donna
I CAN HEAR YOU - Installation
AFTRS
Dir. Sam Van Grinsven
2015
Eden
EDEN's HAVEN
IFSS
Dir. Mandella Saaid
2015
Cath
BAD NEWS BARRY
Daniel Ritchie Production
Dir. Robin Queree
2014
Fran
GALLERY
UNSW
Dir. Alexis Talbot-Smith, Bridget Harvey
2014
Deb
COWARD
IFSS
Dir. Marc Andrews
2014
Macy
THROUGH THE EYES OF A FOX
AFTRS
Dir. Parish Malfitano
2014
Sarah
CLOSE YOUR EYES
Roar Footage
Dir. Vanna Seang
2014
June
PUDDLES
UTS
Dir. Sleena Wilson
2014
Doris
VALENTINES DAY
IFSS
Dir. Megan Black
2014
Mother
CENTRIC
Sunners Media Productions
Dir. Luke Sunners
2014
Faye
VACANT
UNSW
Dir. Claire Kauter
2014
Laura Banfield
BLAME
m16 Production
Dir. Omer-Senada Zekirovski
2014
Susanne
KANE
UTS
Dir. Sarah Christie
2014
Doris
THICK AS THIEVES
IFSS
Dir. Megan Black
2014
Jill
AWKWARD
Jai Films
Dir. Jared Beekhuyzen
2014
The Interviewer
FAILURE
IFSS
Dir. Liam Collins
2014
Tess
PHARISEES
IFSS
Dir. Don C Palathara
2014
Michele
NEON DEVIL
IFSS
Dir. Jeremy Stokes
2014
Cecile
WEEDS AND DANDELIONS
IFSS
Dir. George Varghese
2014
Anne
MY LOVE
IFSS
Dir. James Medlam
2013
Suzann
PLAY TIME
Steel Gate Pictures
Dir. Joel Buckley
2013
Jennifer
THE BOURGEOIS
IFSS
Dir. Abhiram Joshi
2013
Mum
APART
IFSS
Dir. Jacinta Lai
2013
Mrs Chamberlin
THE SERVICE
AFTRS
Dir. Rachel Giddens
2013
Anita Tatou
REVIEW
Sydney College of Arts
Dir. Rishikaysh Patanckar
2013
Miranda
THE FATHER, SON & THE HOLY SPIRIT
IFFS
Dir. Kate Halpin
2013
Daisy's Mother
CAN YOU FEEL ME
IFFS
Dir. Parv Dandona
2013
Lana Morrison
BLINDSIDE
Nuh Productions
Dir. Stephanie May
2013
Mum
GIVE
Marine Productions
Dir. Samuel Nam
2013
Katherine
A WOMAN
IFSS
Dir. Abhiram Joshi
2013
Jack's Mother
POP
UNSW
Dir. Kathryn Pacis
2013
Maggie
BRAWL
Turtle Lab
Dir. Nadia Townsend
2013
Joanna
LIFE's A DRAG
ScottMcQ Productions
Dir. Robin Queree
2013
Barbara Turner
THE METAL COOK
SAE
Dir. David Cosgrove
2013
Emily Brown
KARA
La Belle Pictures
Dir. Isabella Prasmania
2013
Amanda
ULTIMATUM
Oomph Studios
Dir. Martin Grman / Miguel Le Maire
2013
Joe's Mum
BRIGHTEN UP JOE
UTS
Dir. Shannyn Warren
2013
Linda
STRAY
UTS
Dir. Cato Klafas
2013
Anne
SAVIOUR
IFSS
Dir. Sophie Carlon
2013
Woman in Black
2GRAVES
Oomph Studios
Dir. Martin Grman / Miguel Le Maire
2013
Nurse
MAGNUM MOLLY
IFSS
Dir. William Jones
2013
Doctor
FALLEN GRACES
North Sydney TAFE
Dir. Seema Dudley
2013
Francis Meed
KIANA
Compound Fiasco Productions
Dir. Hallam Drury
2012
Vera
DIVIDED
Sydney Film School
Dir. Jimmie Petré
2012
Carolyn Kennedy
REFLECTION
Screaming Eagle Filmco
Dir. Andre Stamatakakos
2012
Estelle
CHANCE
Standing Silhouette Productions
Dir. Georgina Dothanh
2012
Debby
AN AFTERNOON TEA
Cool White Bunnie
Dir. Lisa Eismen
2012
Head Nurse
SANGRIA: NEW MANIC SPREE
Oomph Studios
Dir. Martin Grman
2012
Toni O'Connor
THE ACT
Guest House Productions
Dir. Julia Gualtieri
2012
Katherine Darling
FATHER'S DAY
University of Notre Dame
Dir. Jack Powell
2012
Lisa
FINALLY, WE ARE CATASTROPHIC
IFSS
Dir. Andrew Bennett
2012
Jane Watson
YOU STOLE MY MOMENT
SUSS
Dir. Nick Atkins
2011
Nancy
COMATOSE
JMC Academy
Dir. Alexander Ross-Edwards
2010
Woman
BEYOND THE GATE
University of Notre Dame
Dir. Chantelle Dalla-Bona
2005
Taxi Driver
THE METER
Hot Currie Productions
Dir. Audrey Currie

Commercial

2020
Ilke
"The Big O"
Amgen
Jasmin Tarasin
2015
Teacher
COCHLEAR: 3 LITTLE WORDS
Symmetry Media
Dir. Dean Ginsburg
2012
Boss
OPTUS TV NOW - NEVER BORED AGAIN
TCO
Dir. Kevin Lim
2011
Mother
CERTINEX TVC
Certinex Inc
Dir. Felix von Vogelsang
2006
Georgina
PROJECT JANE - TELSTRA T3
SOMA Films
Dir. Sean Meehan
2006
Smoker
NAPCAN - CHILDREN SEE CHILDREN DO
SOMA Films
Dir. Sean Meehan
1999
Factory Worker
OMO / FISHER & PAYKEL
8 Commercials Pty Ltd
Dir. Tim Gibbs
1998
Mother
THE BRAIN - ANTI SMOKING
Flat Rock Pictures
Dir. Kimble Rendall

Corporate Work

2015
Shirin
I'VE GOT IT COVERED
Charles Sturt University
Dir. Ali Saad
2015
Melanie
NOT EASY TO SAY BUT
Charles Sturt University
Dir. Ali Saad
2015
Mellika
MID-PLACEMENT VISIT
Charles Sturt University
Dir. Ali Saad
2015
Jennifer McCutcheon
UNSW MOCK TRIAL
Rocket Productions
Dir. Ajit Singh
2014
Kim
BEAUREPAIRES: TOOL BOX TALK
50 Kaliber
Dir. Blake Curtis
2014
Kim
BEAUREPAIRES: BUSINESS SKILLS & GOOD JUDGEMENT
50 Kaliber
Dir. Blake Curtis
2014
Carer
CO.AS.IT DEMENTIA AWARENESS
Redrock Media
Dir. Gary Deans
2012
Coroner
MEDICATION MANAGEMENT: A SYSTEMS APPROACH
ACC
Dir. Gillian Arnold
2011
Prosecution Lawyer
DUTY OF CARE & NEGLIGENCE
Health TV Network
Dir. Paul Brokenshire
2010
Jenny
AZ RECRUITMENT VIDEO - MOTIVATIONAL FIT
AstraZeneca
CADRE

Voice Over

2015
Meals On Wheels Lady
WIND CHIMES
AFTRS
Dir. Beverley Callow
2014
Macy
THROUGH THE EYES OF A FOX
AFTRS
Dir. Parish Malfitano
2014
Woman
URBAN GROWTH VIDEO
CMG Worx
Dir. Rory Pearson
2014
Marjorie Dollar
MEET THE MONEYS
Eagle Waves Radio
Dir. Naomi Rosenthal
2014
Narrator
THE ZEPHYR DYSSEMIC
Randwick TAFE
Dir. David O’Malley
2013
Barbara Turner
THE METAL COOK
SAE
Dir. David Cosgrove
2013
Mother
LESBOT
QLife
Dir. Dean Francis
2013
Mrs Chamberlin
THE SERVICE
AFTRS
Dir. Rachel Giddens

Stage

2016
Nellie Pearce
BELLA VISTA FARM: THROUGH THE YEARS
Convict Footprints
Dir. Jerry Retford
2014
Rhonda
WHO'S AFRAID OF THE WORKING CLASS
Active Theatre Productions
Dir. Simon Doctor
2012
Marie
IMAGINING CHANEL: SALON FASHION SHOW
SafARI 2012
Dir. Adele Varcoe
2012
Kelly Harrison
HIS ROOM
Tunks Productions
Dir. Liane Norman
2011
Coral
PARRAMATTA GIRLS
The New Theatre
Dir. Annette Rowlison
2011
Gate Keeper
THE SOCRATIC METHOD
Crash Test Drama Finals
Dir. Felix Carlyle
2010
Aunt May
ITALIAN AMERICAN RECONCILIATION
Edison Kane Productions
Dir. Eddie Khalil
1997
Jenny
DON'S PARTY
The New Theatre
Dir. Rowan Greaves
1997
Bella
LOST IN YONKERS
The Guild Theatre
Dir. Ivan Dennis
1996
Martha
THE METHOD
Theatrefest '96
Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1996
Eva
ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR
The Guild Theatre
Dir. Ian Tetlow
1996
Linda
ENTER A FREE MAN
Genesian Theatre
Dir. Paula Bates
1996
Julie Grant
SOMETHING TO HIDE
Genesian Theatre
Dir. Paula Bates
1995
Martha
THE CHILDREN'S HOUR
Genesian Theatre
Dir. Joyce Smith
1995
Sara
ELECTRIC ROSES
Club Theatre
Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1995
Shah-ron
WHEN IN ROME
Gallery First Nighters
Dir. Darrel Hoffman
1995
Rose
STEPPING OUT
Genesian Theatre
Dir. Joyce Smith
1995
Elly
LADY LAZARUS
Theatrefest 95
Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1995
Inez
NO EXIT
Club Theatre
Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1994
Rodeo
TALKING WITH...
Club Theatre
Dir. Rachel Cliffe
1994
Edwina Groen
THE GIRL WHO SAW EVERYTHING
Gallery First Nighters
Dir. Susan O'Brien
1994
Ann Deever
ALL MY SONS
Gallery First Nighters
Dir. Darrel Hoffman
1993
Susan
DON'T DRINK THE WATER
Club Theatre
Dir. Robin Castles
1991
Ada
THE GOLDEN LEGION OF CLEANING WOMEN
The Art Umbrella
Dir. Alan Chapple
1990
Bobbi Michele
LAST OF THE RED HOT LOVERS
The Art Umbrella
Dir. Tim Allen
1989
Fisher
THE IDEAL GNOME EXPEDITION
The Art Umbrella
Dir. Lynette Clarke
1988
Jenny
DON'S PARTY
The Art Umbrella
Dir. Sally Anne Bertram

Training

2016
Sydney Drama School
Masterclass - Tutor: Tony Tilse
2016
TAFTA
Casting Workshop - Tutor: Lou Mitchell
2016
HFAS Australia
Howard Fine Master Class - Tutor: Howard Fine
2016
Green Room
Self Testing - Tutor: Greg Apps
2016
Anousha Zarkesh Casting
Casting Workshop - Tutor: Anousha Zarkesh
2016
Screenwise
Masterclass Intensive - Tutor: Peter Andrikidis
2016
Sydney Drama School
Masterclass - Tutor: Ian Watson
2016
The Actors Gym
Masterclass - Tutor: Cinzia Coassin
2016
The Actors Centre
Acting Workshop - Tutor: Margie Haber
2016
Melbourne Acting Academy
Masterclass - Tutor: Kriv Stenders
2016
Melbourne Acting Academy
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Caitlin Well
2016
Self Taping School
Online Self Taping - Tutor: Greg Apps
2016
TAFTA
Masterclass Workshop - Tutor: Peter Andrikidis
2016
TAFTA
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Chicken & Chips
2015 - 2016
Screenwise
1 year Showreel Course - Tutors: Denise Roberts, Daniel Krige, Anna Lee, Stephen Wallace, Robert Mammone, Luz Yeomans, Rhondda Findleton, Natasha McNamara
2015
Faith Martin Casting
Camera Class - Tutor: Faith Martin
2015
Melbourne Acting Academy
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Leigh Pickford
2015
TAFTA
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Thea McLeod
2015
Melbourne Acting Academy
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Tom McSweeney
2015
Melbourne Acting Academy
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Amanda Mitchell
2015
SSAG
TVC Masterclass - Tutor: Alyssa McClelland
2015
TAFTA
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Stevie Ray
2015
TAFTA
Masterclass Workshop - Tutor: Peter Andrikidis
2015
The Audition Technique
Mentoring Masterclass - Tutor: Greg Apps
2015
The Hub Studio
Master Class - Tutor: Anthony Skuse
2015
Melbourne Acting Academy
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Stevie Ray
2015
TAFTA
Screentest Workshop: Tutor: Andrew Thompson
2015
Anousha Zarkesh & Susie Mclean Casting
Masterclass - Tutors: David Field, Anousha Zarkesh
2015
TAFTA
2 Day Audition Intensive - Tutor: Greg Apps
2015
MEAA Equity Foundation
Master Class: Silence And Space - Tutor: Brita McVeigh
2015
HFAS Australia
Howard Fine Master Class - Tutor: Howard Fine
2015
Gabriella Maselli Mcgrail
Transform Your Ad Audition - Tutor: Gabriella Mcgrail
2015
SSAG
Screen Acting - Tutor: Chum Ehelepola
2015
16th Street Actors Studio
4 Day Master Class (Audit) - Tutor: Larry Moss
2015
Melbourne Acting Academy
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Angela Heesom
2015
Melbourne Acting Academy
Screentest Workshop - Tutor: Alison Telford
2015
WAW Entertainment
The Winners Circle - Tutor: Wendy Alane Wright
2015
MEAA Equity Foundation
Voice Over Workshop - Tutor: Abbe Holmes
2015
Maura Fay
Acting & Auditioning Masterclass - Tutor: Leigh Pickford
2015
TAFTA
Director Workshop Series - Tutor: Jet Wilkinson
2015
Screenwise
Masterclass Intensive - Tutor: Peter Andrikidis
2015
The Hub Studio
On-Going Screen Test - Tutor: Les Chantery
2014
The Hub Studio
Audition Intensive US Pilot Season - Tutor: Les Chantery
2014
The Hub Studio
Boot Camp Workshop - Tutor: Cinzia Coassin
2014
The Hub Studio
Master Class Workshop - Tutor: Cinzia Coassin
2012
TAFTA
Screen Test Workshop - Tutors: John Orcsik, Leigh Pickford, Maizels, Tom McSweeney
2012
MEAA Equity Foundation
Meisner Technique - Tutor: Scott Williams
2012
McSweeney Newman Casting
Master Class Workshop - Tutors: Dave Newman, Tom McSweeney
2010
Screenwise
Monologue Workshop - Tutor: Marcus Graham
2010
Screenwise
Audition Workshop - Tutor: Dave Newman
2010
NIDA Open Program
Screen Actor 2 - Tutors: Serhat Caradee, Cate Shortland
2010
NIDA Summer School
Advanced Acting Studio - Tutors: Lewis FitzGerald, Steven Rassios
2010
NIDA Summer School
Short Play Performance - Tutor: Steven Rassios
2007
Private Screen Acting Classes
Screen Acting - Tutor: Nic Bishop
2006
NIDA Open Program
Screen Actor 2 - Tutors: Nic Bishop, Kate Woods, Peter Andrikidis
2005
NIDA Open Program
Screen Actor 1 - Tutors: Nic Bishop, Michael Harrop, Sonia Todd
2000 - 2001
On Camera Connections
Acting for Camera - Tutors: Sandra Lee Patterson, John Noble, Belinda Giblin
1993 - 1994
Private Acting Classes
Scene Work and Improvisation - Tutor: Annie Swann
1990 - 1991
The Actors Centre
Acting and Improvisation - Tutors: Dean Carey, Paul Winegott, Bill Pepper
1980 - 1983
Ensemble Studios
3 Year Acting - Tutors: Hayes Gordon, Gary Baxter, Zika Nester, Bill Pepper

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
9
Clothing Size
Female - 14
Waist
87cm
Neck
37cm
Chest
96cm
Bra Size
C
Bust
96cm
Hip
96cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, Brooklyn, Cockney, English, Southern
Hair Length
Collar
Hair Style
Curly
Dance
Ballroom, Jazz, Latin, Line Dancing, Rock n Roll , Swing, Tap
Sport
Aerobics, Swimming, Yoga, Pilates
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Commercial Talent, Voice Artist

Media

Public Media
3:27
Public Media
1:33
Public Media
1:40
Public Media
0:44
Public Media
1:29
Public Media
2:02
Public Media
2:57
Public Media
1:32
Public Media
2:23
Public Media
1:26

Photos


Notes

- Other Skills - Office skills, Typist, Legal Secretary, Word Processing, Body Balance, Body Jam, Body Pump, Yoga, Pilates, Jazz Ballet, Line Dancing, Car Licence Manual and Automatic