Susan Prior

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
38 - 45
Height
167cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Adelaide, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Northern Territory, Perth, Sydney, Tasmania
Skills
Actor, Musical Theatre, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Blonde, Auburn
Eye
Blue
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Manager
Mollison Keightley Management

Feature Photo
Susan Prior
Feature Clip

Credits

2022

Television
Denise
Aftertaste
YES CHEF TV
Jonathan Brough
Theatre
Martha
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
State Theatre Company
Margaret Harvey

2021

Television
Staff Member
The Moth Effect
Amazon Studios
Gracie Otto / Craig Anderson

2020

Short Film
Rose
The Gathering
The Gathering
Rebecca O'Brien
Television
Denise
Aftertaste
Closer Productions
Jonathan Brough
Theatre
Baroness Nihil Zalay/DEV
Decameron 2.0
State Theatre of South Australia
Clara Solly-Slade
Television
Denise
Aftertaste
Closer Productions/ABC/Yes Chef
Jonathan Brough
Short Film
Cheryl
Groundhog Night
Bus Stop Films
Genevieve Clay-Smith
Short Film
Voice of Mirren Cube
Cube Season
Rhys Sherring

2019

Feature Film
Barbara Wolf
ASCENDANT
Daydream Films International
Antaine Furlong
Television
Mayor Lena Garlon
The Commons
Playmaker/Sony Pictures TV
Jeffrey Walker
Short Film
Mukbang
Fat Salmon Productions
Eliza Scanlen
Television
Susan
The Gloaming
Sweet Potato Films
Michael Rymer/GregMcLean/Sian Davies
Television
Chenille Galese
Les Norton
Roadshow Rough Diamond
Jocelyn Moorhouse
Television
Sharon
The Other Guy S2
Stan/Aquarius Films/Wooden Horse
Gracie Otto
Television
Ruth Nelligan
Frayed
ABC
Shaun Wilson

2018

Television
Anne
Glitch S3
Glitch Productions Pty Ltd
Stage
Alice Dalton
Bliss
Malthouse/Belvoir
Matthew Lutton
Feature Film
Lee Issen
Book Week
Albert Street Films
Heath Davis

2017

Television
Tricia Martinotti
Bite Club
Playmaker
Wayne Blair
Television
Renee
Safe Harbour
Safe Harbour Productions
Glendyn Ivin
Television
Linda
Fighting Season
FS No 1 Productions
Ben C Lewis
Feature Film
Jean Carven
The Second
Stan/Screen Queensland
Mairi Cameron
Television
Minnie
Doctor Doctor (S2)
Essential Media & Entertainment
Tori Garrett/Ben Chessell
Stage
Officer Sheryl
Hot Tub (staged reading Patrick White Playwright's Award 2016)
Sydney Theatre Company
Jessica Arthur
Television
Norma Gowland
Riot
ABC/Screen Australia
Jeffrey Walker
Web Series
Donna
Jade of Death
Taylor Litton-Strain
Erin Good
Stage
Sasha
The Present (Broadway season)
Sydney Theatre Company
John Crowley

2016

Web Series
Julia
Avalon Now: Series 2
The Situation Room
Felix Williamson
Stage
Mrs Mignon Bloom
Kin (staged reading Patrick White Playwrights' Award 2015)
Sydney Theatre Company
Clementine Williams
Stage
Peter Quince/Fairy/singing role
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Sydney Theatre Company
Kip Williams
Television
Beccy
Top of the Lake (S2): China Girl
See-Saw Films
Jane Campion
Stage
Bea
The Distance
Melbourne Theatre Company
Leticia Caceres

2015

Online
Sofia
Oetry: The Poetry of Oprah Winfrey in Verse
Will O'Rourke
Pete Baker/Will O'Rourke
Feature Film
Gwen Wishart
Jasper Jones
Porchlight Films
Rachel Perkins
Stage
Sasha
The Present
Sydney Theatre Company
John Crowley
Stage
Mrs Holly
Suddenly Last Summer
Sydney Theatre Company
Kip Williams
Web Series
Julia
Avalon Now
The Situation Room
Felix Williamson

2014

Short Film
Lead
Bunny New Girl
Natalie van den Dungen
Stage
Brianna
Is This Thing On?
Belvoir Street Theatre
Kit Brookman/Zoe Coombs Marr
Short Film
Gabby
Second Hand
Carnival Productions & Wendy, Honey
Ashleigh Hanley/Benjamin O'Donnell
Television
Geraldine
Love Child 2
Nine Network
Geoff Bennett

2013

Stage
Electra
Small and Tired
Belvoir
Kit Brookman
Short Film
Annie + Sarah
The Twin
AFTRS
Alex Ryan
Television
Yvonne Hennessey
Puberty Blues 2
Network Ten/ Southern Star Productions
Glendyn Ivin/Emma Freeman
Feature Film
Dot
The Rover
Rover Film Productions
David Michod
Feature Film
Self
Aim High in Creation
Unicorn Films
Anna Broinowski

2012

Short Film
Melinda
Les is More
Dragonet Films
Sonia Whiteman
Television
Yvonne Hennessey
Puberty Blues
Network Ten
Emma Freeman/Glendyn Ivin/Sean Kruck
Television
Barbara
Rake 2
ABC Television
Jeff Walker
Short Film
Bianca
My Mother Her Daughter
Azure Productions
Erin Good
Short Film
Performer
Extreme Emotion MSA
AFTRS
Ian Watson
Short Film
Rachel
The Orchard
AFTRS
Laura Scrivano
Short Film
Gene
Snow Blind
Screen Australia
Sean Kruck

2011

Stage
Ensemble cast
National Play Festival
PlayWriting Australia
Chris Mead
Feature Film
Marcie
Not Suitable For Children
Wild Eddie/Exit Films
Peter Templeman
Stage
Elizabeth Malet
The Libertine
Darlinghurst Theatre Company
Damien Ryan/Terry Karabelas
Television
Margaret
Home & Away
Seven Network
Scott Hartford Davis/Geoff Nottage
Feature Film
Lee
Careless Love
Spirited Films
John Duigan

2010

Feature Film
Alicia
Animal Kingdom
AK Productions
David Michod
Stage
Mrs Gibbs
Our Town
Sydney Theatre Company
Iain Sinclair
Stage
Cordelia
King Lear
Bell Shakespeare
Marion Potts

2009

Stage
Ivy
The Web
Black Swan State Theatre Company
Stage
Venus - singing role
Venus and Adonis
Malthouse/Bell Shakespeare Mind's Eye/Sydney Theatre Company
Marion Potts
Stage
Venus - singing role
Venus & Adonis
Sydney Theatre Company / Bruce Mason Centre, Auckland
Marion Potts

2008

Other
Lynn
Riflemind - West End season
STC/Ambassador
Phillip Seymour Hoffman

2008

Stage
Lynn
Riflemind - West End season
STC/Ambassador Theatre Group
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Stage
Blanche Dubois
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (Workshop)
Sydney Theatre Company
Iain Sinclair
Stage
Venus - Singing role
Venus & adonis
Playbox Malthouse
Marion Potts

2007

Feature Film
Kate
The View From Greenhaven
Screentime
Kenn & Simon Macrae
Short Film
Amy
Celia and Amy
AFTRS
Hugh Sullivan
Stage
Lynn
Riflemind
Sydney Theatre Company
Philip Seymour Hoffman

2005

Television
Beth Chandler - 15 episodes
All Saints - 2004 - 2005
Channel 7
Various
Stage
Bonnie
Hurly Burly
Group Theatre - Griffen
Iain Sinclair
Stage
Franziska
Arabian Night
NIDA Company
Lee Lewis
Feature Film
Christine Andretti
Suburban Mayhem
Producer: Leia Churchhill Brown
Paul Goldman

2004

Voice Over
Various (20 different roles)
Totally Awesome (Radio Book)
ABC Radio
Stage
Singer
Dreaming Transportations
Performing Lines
Marion Potts/Andree Greenwell
Short Film
Woman
Harry The Hunchback
Husien
Short Film
Myself
Mockumentary
Damon Herriman
Short Film
Mother
Monster (went to Telluride USA Palm Springs Festival)
Siren Pictures
Jennifer Kent
Short Film
Carmel
The Saviour (went to Telluride USA Palm Springs Film Festival)
AFTRS
Peter Templeman
Short Film
Mother
Still Time
Radhart Prod
Sonia Whiteman

2003

Short Film
Joan
ANTS
Evenstar Productions
Arwen Munroe
Stage
Various (10 Roles)
Alone It Stands - Australian/NZ tours
Mollison Productions
Wayne Harrison
Feature Film
Phaedra (Writer/Actor)
A Cold Summer
Independent Films
Paul Middleditch

2002

Television
Kiryah
Farscape
Jim Henson Productions
Ian Watson
Television
Christine Malouf
Young Lions
Southern Star Entertainment
Michael Jenkins
Stage
The Devil
The Soldiers Tale
Australia Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti

2001

Television
Cindy Weller
Backberner
Crackerjack Productions
Various
Stage
The Fool / Cordelia
King Lear
STC
Ben Winspear

2000

Television
Lucy Saunders
Backberner
Crackerjack Productions
Various
Television
Rosie Callaghan
Water Rats
Southern Star
Lynn Hegarty
Short Film
Lead
Binary
Mike Daly
Stage
Carla
Sweet Road
Ensemble Theatre
Maeliosa Stafford

1998

Feature Film
Eleanor
A Wreck, A Tangle
Rectangle Productions
Scott Patterson

1997

Stage
Honey
Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf
STC/Opera House and Australian tour
Wayne Harrison
Stage
Lizzie
Wolf Lullaby
Griffin Theatre / Belvoir St. Theatre/Australian tour
John O'Hare

1996

Television
Lucy's Mum
House Gang
Various
Television
Debra
Police Rescue
ABC
Tony Tilse
Feature Film
Sharon
Heaven's Burning
Beyond Films
Craig Lahiff

1995

Television
Linda Swanson
G.P.
Roadshow Coote & Carroll
Scott Hartford-Davis
Feature Film
Luce
Idiot Box
David Caesar

1994

Feature Film
Check Out Girl / Girl at Tanya's Wedding
Muriel's Wedding
House & Moorhouse Films
PJ Hogan
Stage
Tegwyn
That Eye, The Sky
Burning House Theatre/Melb Int Festival/Australian tour
Richard Roxburgh

Training

11 to 15th March, 2019
16th Street Acting School Victoria
Patsy Rodenburg OBE
Voice and Presence
Phillipe Gaulier (London)
Writing and Devising
National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA)
Dramatic Arts Bachelor degree 3 years

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
8.5
Clothing Size
Female - 10
Bra Size
B
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, West Coast American, Cockney, English, Irish, Mid Western, New Zealand, Scottish, South Western, Southern, Welsh, Western
Languages
Italian
Hair Length
Shoulder Length
Hair Style
Straight
Instrumental
Percussion, String
Dance
Ballet, Ballroom, Country, Flamenco, Irish, Jazz, Latin, Modern, Rock n Roll , Tap
Singing
Blues, Choir, Folk, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Pop, Rock, Show, Contemporary, Country & Western
Singing Range
Mezzo Soprano
Sport
Cycling, Horse Riding, Tennis, Yoga, Netball, Swimming
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Musical Theatre, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist, Writer

Media

Public Media
6:10

Photos


Notes

AWARDS 2015 Sydney Theatre Award nomination, Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Mainstream, 'The Present' 2015 Film Critic's of Australia Award nomination, Best Actress in Supporting Role, 'The Rover' 2015 AACTA Award Winner Best Supporting Actress for "Rover" 2014 Helpmann Award nomination, Best Actress in Supporting role, 'Small and Tired' 2013 Sydney Theatre Award, Best Actress in Supporting Role 'Small and Tired' 2012 AACTA Award nomination, Best Guest or Supporting Actress 'Puberty Blues' 2008 Helpmann Award nomination, Best Supporting Actress, 'Riflemind' 2007 Academy Award Nomination, Best Live Action Short Film 'The Saviour' 2003 Film Critics' Circle Award Nomination, Best Supporting actress "A Cold Summer' 2001 Norman Kessell Memorial Award for outstanding performance in "Sweet Road" 1998 Green Room Award nomination Best actress for "Wolf Lullaby" Susan also worked as a freelance writer for Inside Film over a period of 10 years, in between acting jobs, and had a number of front cover stories interviewing Toni Collette, Hugo Weaving, Richard Roxburgh, Ben Mendelsohn, Colin Friels, amongst others. She also coordinated and wrote three of the New Talent stories which 'uncovered' the actors Mia Wasikowski, Teresa Palmer, Matt Le Nevez, and Robin McLeavy. IN 2003 she received a writing credit for her work on director Paul Middleditch's film A Cold Summer, which was shown at 11 International film festivals, including Melbourne and Rotterdam, and she attended both Q and A sessions. A Cold Summer was nominated for AFI/Inside Film and Critic Circle awards. She also attended the Aspen and Telluride Film Festivals with Jennifer Kent's short film, Monster, and represented Peter Templeman's Academy Award nominated short The Saviour in Telluride. Susan has been a preliminary judge for Flickerfest for over 15 years, and in 2015 was on the Australian Short Fiction Jury alongside director Jocelyn Moorhouse, and Richard Harris, Head of Business and Audience at Screen Australia. She has been on the AACTA jury numerous times. He one act play 'Making Love to the Scarecrow' received the 2006 Searchlight Award at the Griffin Theatre in Sydney, and she received a grant from the Australia Council.