Michala Banas

Vitals

Gender
Female
Age Range
39 - 49
Ethnicity
Caucasian, New Zealand
Height
158cm
Base Location
Melbourne
Skills
Actor, Corporate, Director, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Brown
Eye
Hazel
Memberships
M.E.A.A, Actors Equity NZ
Pdf Bio

Agent

Australian Agent
Lisa Mann Creative Management
Phone

New Zealand Agent
Johnson & Laird Management
Feature Photo
Michala Banas
Feature Clip

Credits

Feature Film

2024
V.A Psychiatrist
Road To The Sky
Amazon Prime
Jonathan Hensleigh
2017
Michala
That’s Not My Dog
That’s Not My Dog Pty Ltd
Dean Murphy
2002
Muffy
Ned
Ocean Pictures
Abe Forsythe
2001
Carol
Scooby Doo
Village Roadshow/Scooby Doo Productions
Raja Gosnell
1986
Anna
Dangerous Orphans
Cinepro/NZ Film Commission
John Laing

Television

2024
Olympia
The Spooky Files (Series 2)
Megaboom Pictures / Tony Ayres
Various
2023
Tippy
Gold Diggers
Kojo Studios/Stampede Ventures | ABC/CBS Studios International
Helena Brooks & Bec Cole
2023
Olympia
The Spooky Files
Megaboom Pictures | Tony Ayres Productions
Various
2021
Dr Hernandez
Joe Exotic
NBC | Matchbox Pictures
Justin Tipping, Natalie Bailey
2020
Guest
Spicks and Specks
ABC
Jon Olb
2020
Pauline Moore
Ms Fisher's Modern Murder Mysteries (Series 2)
Network Seven | Every Cloud Prod
Kevin Carlin
2020
Pearl
Larry The Wonderpup
WTFN Ent | Network Seven
Timothy Powell
2019
Erin Riley
Halifax: Retribution
Nine Network | Lonehand Prod.
Various
2019
Belinda Box
Fam Time
Seven Network
Hayden Guppy
2019
Guest
Talkin' Bout Your Generation
ITV Studios | Nine Network
2018
Jesse McKinnon
Bad Mothers
Nine Network | Filthy Prod | Jungle
Various
2018
Rose Bailey
Get Krack!n (Series 2)
ABC | Guesswork Television
Hayden Guppy
2018
Guest
Show Me The Movie!
Network Ten | Blink TV Prod.
Paul Clarke
2018
Faye
True Story (Series 2)
Radio Karate | Nine Network
Tim Bartley, Andy Lee, Ryan Shelton
2018
Self
Hughsey We Have A Problem
Network Ten
Various
2017
Guest
Behave Yourself
Seven Network
2016
Amber Wheeler
Upper Middle Bogan Series 3
ABC | Gristmill
Wayne Hope
2016
Joyce Ellis
The Doctor Blake Mysteries series 4
January Productions P/L
John Hartley
2015
Self/co-host
Saturday Night Crack up
ABC
2015
Self/panelist
Dirty Laundry live
ABC
2015
Self/panelist
Have you Been Paying Attention
Working Dog Productions and Channel Ten
2015
Tiffany Turner
Winners and Losers
Channel Seven
Various
2015
Phoebe
The Nowhere Boys Telemovie "Chaos Rising"
Nowhere Boys Pictures P/L
David Ceaser
2015
Enid
Miss Fishers Murder Mysteries 4
ABC | Phryne Fisher Series 3 Pty Ltd
Matt King
2014
Self/ co-host
Friday Night Crack up
ABC
2014
Tanya Keegan
Party Tricks
Endemol Pty Ltd
Emma Freeman
2014
Cooper
Sam Fox Extreme Adventures
Sam Fox Pty Ltd
Arnie Custo
2014
Phoebe
Nowhere Boys Series 2*
Matchbox/NBC
Dana Reid
2014
Amber Wheeler
Upper Middle Bogan Series 2
ABC | Gristmill
Wayne Hope, Tony Martin
2013
Amber Wheeler
Upper Middle Bogan*
Gristmill productions/ABC
Wayne Hope
2013
Phoebe
Nowhere Boys*
Matchbox Pictures/ABC
Various
2012
Carolyn Russell
Beaconsfield
Southern Star
Glendyn Ivin
2012
Tiffany Turner
Winners and Losers - Series 2
7 Network
Various
2011
Carolyn Russell
Beaconsfield
Southern Star
Glendyn Ivin
2010
Tiffany Turner
Winners and Losers
Seven Network
Various
2008
Libby Kennedy
Neighbours
Grundy Television
Various
2007
Kate Manfredi
McLeod's Daughters (2003-07)
Millennium Television
Various
2003
Marissa Taylor
Always Greener* (2001-03)
Seven Network
Various
2001
Shoshanna
The Saddle Club
Crawford Productions
Various
2001
Angela O'Connor
Something In The Air
Simpson Le Mesurier Films
Various
2000
Loriel
Beastmaster - Series II
Coote / Hayes / Village Roadshow
Peter Andrikidis
2000
Michaela Brady/Tara Bruckner
Blue Heelers
Southern Star Productions
Various
2000
Princess Ariel
Round The Twist - Series IV
ACTF Productions
Various
1999
Renata Hargroves
The Lost World
Coote / Hayes / Village Roadshow
Catherine Millar
1999
Heather Wrenfield
High Flyers
West Street Productions
Peter Sharpe

Stage

2023
Mary
The Memory of Water
Ensemble Theatre
Rachel Chant
2021
Frankie Bell/Ensemble
Boy Swallows Universe
Queensland Theatre Company
Sam Strong
2021
Laurence
The Truth
Melbourne Theatre Company
Sarah Giles
2018
Clara
Lottie in the Late Afternoon
Kin Collective
Marg Downey
2016
Gwendolyn Pigeon
The Odd Couple
Melbourne Theatre Company
Peter Houghton
2015
Laura McKay
Hook Turn
The Kin Collective for Melbourne Fringe festival
Marg Downey
2015
Annalisa/Luc/Claudie/DC Richer
Birdland*
Melbourne Theatre Company
Leticia Caceres
2014
Maureen Folan
The Beauty Queen of Leenane*
The Kin Collective
Declan Eames
2013
Sarah Gartrell
The Haunting of Daniel Gartrell
Straightjacket/Ellis Productions
Lucy Freeman
2012
Poppy Walsh
Glimpse
The Kin Collective
Laura Maitland

Musical Theatre

2018
Fanny Brice
Funny Girl
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Mitchell Butel
2009
Kate/Lucy T Slut
Avenue Q*
Arts Asia Pacific
Jonathan Biggins

Short Film

2020
Claudia
Breathe
Lesley Pinder
2019
Jo
The Test
Jessica Smith Productions
Jessica Smith
2019
Sarah
Hopscotch
Thanks Dad Productions
Bradley Hall
2018
Jonnie
For Your Sins
A Gen C Production
Julian Lucas
2018
Amy
SIde Swiped
Side Swiped prods
Michala Banas and Brett Tucker
2015
Karen
Limited Time Only
Swinburne University
Marcus Doherty
2009
Karen
The Colours of Home
Daniel Pront
1997
Ange
Victim in Mind
Helen Brain

Radio

2009
Self (On Air Host)
Fox FM Breakfast Show
Austereo
David Cameron

Web Series

2021
Karen
My Friend Anxiety
Robot Army Productions
Ryan Chamley
2016
Hamlet
Shakespeare Republic series 2
Incognito enterprises
Sally MacLean
2015
Phebe
Shakespeare Republic series 1
Incognito enterprises
Sally MacLean

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
6
Clothing Size
Female - 6
Waist
62cm
Bra Size
B
Bust
78cm
Hip
84cm
Natural Accent
Australian, New Zealand
Accents
American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, Brooklyn, West Coast American, Cockney, English, French, German, Greek, Irish, Italian, Latino, Maori, Mid Western, New England , New Zealand, Russian, Scottish, Southern, Spanish, Welsh, Western
Hair Length
Long
Hair Style
Wavy
Instrumental
Guitar, Piano / Keyboard
Dance
Contemporary, Hip Hop, Latin, Line Dancing, Maori, R & B, Rock n Roll
Singing
Blues, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Rock
Singing Range
Mezzo Soprano
Sport
Aerobics, Athletics, Boxing, Horse Jumping, Horse Riding, Martial Arts
Circus
Puppeteer
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Corporate, Director, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist, Writer

Media

Public Media
4:32
Public Media
1:19
Public Media
4:26

Photos


Notes

US MANAGEMENT: ArtWork Entertainment +1 323 456 0333 Cindy Ambers - [email protected] Spencer Robinson - [email protected] David Chien - [email protected] 5670 Wilshire Blvd, suite 1900 Los Angeles, CA 90036 USA *AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS 2023 Rome Prisma Independent Film Awards Nomination: Best Supporting Actress Breathe 2020 AACTA Award Nomination: Best Drama Series Halifax Retribution 2019 London Independent Film Awards: Best Comedy For Your Sins 2019 Canberra Short Film Festival: Best Screenplay For Your Sins 2019 London International Film Awards: Best Comedy For Your Sins 2018 AACTA Award Nomination: Best Comedy Program True Story with Hamish and Andy 2017 Annual Equity Ensemble Nomination: Most Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Upper Middle Bogan Series 3 2017 Logie Award Nomination: Best Entertainment Program for Upper Middle Bogan Series 3 2017 Logie Award Nomination: Most Outstanding Comedy Series for Upper Middle Bogan Series 3 2017 Dublin Web Festival Awards Nomination – Best Actress in a Comedy 2016 AACTA Awards Winner – Best Television Comedy for Upper Middle Bogan Series 2 2016 4th International EMMY Kids Award Winner for a Series for Nowhere Boys 2016 Kidscreen Award Winner: (Tweens/Teens) Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series for Nowhere Boys 2015 BANFF World Media Festival Rockie Youth Fiction Award Winner for Nowhere Boys 2015 AFI/AACTA Award Nomination: Best Children's Television Series for Nowhere Boys Series 2 2015 Screen Producers Award Winner: Children's Television Productions of the Year for Nowhere Boys Series 2 2015 Silver Logie Award Winner: Most Outstanding Children's Program for Nowhere Boys 2015 Green Room Award Nomination: Best Ensemble for Birdland 2014 Silver Logie Award Winner: Most Outstanding Children's Program for Nowhere Boys 2014 Green Room Award Nomination: Best Ensemble Independent Theatre for The Beauty Queen of Leenane 2014 Equity Award Winner for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in A Comedy Series for Upper Middle Bogan Series 1 2013 AFI/AACTA Award Winner: Best Children's Television Series for Nowhere Boys Series 1 2010 Helpmann Award Winner: Best Female Actor in a Musical for Avenue Q 2002 Logie Award Nomination: Most Popular New Female Talent for Always Greener 1996 NZ Film & TV Awards Nomination: Best Juvenile Performance for Mirror Mirror