Grant Cartwright

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
31 - 41
Height
188cm
Base Location
International
Available In
International
Skills
Actor, Presenter, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Blonde, Fair
Eye
Blue / Green
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Australian Agent
Mollison Keightley Management

Feature Photo
Grant Cartwright
Feature Clip

Credits

Stage

2018
David
Polygraph
OpticNerve Performance Group
Tanya Gerstle
2018
Thomas Murray
Thomas Murray & the Upside Down River (tour)
Critical Stages
Chris Bendall
2017
Prior Walter/The Man in the Park
Angels In America
fortyfive Downstairs
Gary Abrahams
2016
Lead
Hurried Steps
NIDA/New Theatre
Nicolette Kay
2016
Tom Tulliver
The Mill on the Floss
OpticNerve Performance Group
Tanya Gerstle
2016
Thomas Murray
Thomas Murray and the Upside Down River
Griffin Theatre
Chris Bendall
2015
Charlie, Caroline, Simon, Clem, Fin, Mr Harkin, Br Gerrard, Jock
Stones in His Pockets
Critical Stages
Chris Bendall
2013
Reverend John Hale
The Crucible
Melbourne Theatre Company
Sam Strong
2012
Gary Cunningham
National Interest
Black Swan State Theatre Company/Melbourne Theatre Company
Aidan Fennessy
2011
Horatio
Hamlet
Melbourne Theatre Company
Simon Phillips
2009
Giglio
Sex, Relationships and Sometimes… Love
45th St Theatre (New York)
Michael Horn
2009
Tom
Grace
Melbourne Theatre Company
Marion Potts
2009
Joe
Angel
Manhattan Repertory Theatre (New York)
Mark Cirnigilaro
2008
Stephen/The Piper
Rock N Roll
Sydney Theatre Company/Melbourne Theatre Company
Simon Phillips
2008
Billy
Five Kinds Of Silence
OpticNerve Performance Group
Tanya Gerstle
2008
He
YES
OpticNerve Performance Group
Tanya Gerstle
2008
Sydney Barrett
The Time Is Not Yet Ripe
La Mama
Jane Woollard
2008
MacBeth
Explorations MacBeth
Melbourne Theatre Company
Margot Fenley
2007
Neil
Dogs Barking
Chapel Off Chapel
Sam Strong
2007
Michael
The Chapel Perilous
La Mama
Suzanne Chaundy
2007
Adam
Enlightenment
Melbourne Theatre Company
Julian Meyrick
2006
Oedipus
Explorations King Oedipus
Melbourne Theatre Company
Kristen Von Bibra
2006
Ricko
Blackrock
9 Minds
Naomi Edwards
2006
Man
Bash: Latter Day Plays
5 Kinds Theatre
Mandy Mouellic
2006
Death
Jet Of Blood
Theatreworks
Olivia Allen
2002
Frazer
Sweet Phoebe
Loose Eye Media
Joe Mitchell
2002
Robin Hood
Robin Hood: The Sheriff’s Revenge
Yellow Brick Road Theatre
Mark Gauntlet
2002
Robert / Dave
Friends 4 Eva
Freewheels Theatre Co.
Peter Ross
2002
Mick
Part of the Mix
Freewheels Theatre Co.
Peter Ross
2001
Robin Hood
Robin Hood: The Sheriff’s Revenge
Yellow Brick Road Theatre
Mark Gauntlet
2001
Bren
Scar Tissue
Freewheels Theatre Co.
Mark Gauntlet
2001
Bren
Pick Me
Freewheels Theatre Co.
Mark Gauntlet
1998
Claudio
Much Ado About Nothing
Tandem Theatre
Sharon McMillan

Television

2017
Dr Lucas
Home & Away
Channel 7
various
2017
Peter Allen
Olivia Newton-John
Fremantle Media
Shawn Seet
2016
Oliver Klein
Restoration
Midnight Snack Productions
Stuart Willis
2015
Alex
Barracuda
Barracuda Production Pty Ltd
Rob Connolly
2015
TV Interviewer
Love Child (S3)
Playmaker/Channel 9
Shawn Seet
2014
Candow
Vietnam ANZACS
ABC Television
David Bradbury
2014
Charles Ulm
Australia: The Story of Us
Seven Network
2011
Ed Walker
Rescue Special Ops Series 3
Seven Network
Catriona McKenzie
2010
Moustached Man
My Place
ABC
Rachel Ward
2009
Edward
Dead Normal
Burberry Productions
Wayne Blair
2009
Mitch Chubb
City Homicide (Series Three)
Seven Network
Pino Amenta
2007
Captian Midnight
The Pacific
First Division Productions
Graham Yost

Short Film

2014
Freddie
Mr Ghost
Jad Olivier
Jad Olivier
2014
Oliver Klein
Restoration
Midnight Snack Productions
Stuart Willis
2012
Ed
Test Drive
Second Sight Productions
Lynne Vincent McCarthy
2010
Man
The Boys
Third Half Productions
Claire Phillips
2009
John
Stripped Bare
Seventh Wave Productions
Lucien Simon
2008
David
Two Ducks
Scarab Studio Films
Shelly Lauman
2002
Young Constable
Martha's New Coat
Porch Light Films
Rachael Ward

Voice Over

2017
Multi Voice
Successor's Promise
Bolinda Publishing
2017
Single Voice
The Summon Stone
Bolinda Publishing
2015
Single Voice
AWOL
Bolinda Publishing
2014
Single Voice
City of Heavenly Fire
Bolinda Publishing
2014
Single Voice
Thief's Magic
Bolinda Publishing
2014
Single Voice
City of Lost Souls
Bolinda Publishing
2014
Single Voice
The Architect's Apprentice
Bolinda Publishing
2013
Single Voice
Barracuda
Bolinda Publishing
2013
Single Voice
Justice
Bolinda Publishing
2013
Single Voice
JFK: The Smoking Gun
Bolinda Publishing
2013
Single Voice
Scrutator
Bolinda Publishing
2013
Single Voice
Chimaera
Bolinda Publishing
2013
Single Voice
Tetrarch
Bolinda Publishing
2013
Single Voice
Geomancer
Bolinda Publishing
2012
Single Voice
Rebellion
Bolinda Publishing
2012
Single Voice
The Amber Amulet
Bolinda Publishing
2012
Single Voice
Quintana Of Charyn
Bolinda Publishing
2011
Single Voice
Quarterly Essay: Man-Made World
Bolinda Publishing
2011
Single Voice
Vengeance
Bolinda Publishing
2011
Single Voice
The Broken Ones
Bolinda Publishing
2011
Single Voice
Froi of the Exiles
Bolinda Publishing
2010
Single voice
The Way Between the Worlds
Bolinda Publishing
2010
Single voice
Dark Is The Moon
Bolinda Publishing
2010
Single voice
Tower On The Rift
Bolinda Publishing
2010
Single voice
A Shadow on the Glass
Bolinda Publishing
2010
Single Voice
The Abused Werewolf Rescue Group
Bolinda Publishing
2010
Single voice
Sweet Sorrow
Bolinda Publishing
2009
Single voice
Watkin Tench's 1788 - edited by Tim Flannery
Bolinda Publishing

Feature Film

2009
Stylist
I Love You Too
Hell and High Waters
Daina Reid
2006
Vic Glassman's Son
The Jammed
Jammed Film Productions
Dee McLaughlan

Musical Theatre

2008
Man
Vaudeville X
Victorian Arts Centre
Michael Dalley
2006
Man
Vaudeville X
Malthouse Theatre
Micheal Dalley
2005
Man
Vaudeville X
High Performance Group
Michael Dalley

Training

2003 - 2005
Victorian College of the Arts
Bachelor of Dramatic Art
Acting

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
9.5
Clothing Size
Male - M
Waist
81cm
Neck
40cm
Chest
100cm
Hip
86cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, Brooklyn, West Coast American, Cockney, Irish, Mid Western, Scottish, South Western, Southern, Western, South African, New Zealand, English, German
Hair Length
Short
Dance
Contemporary
Singing
Jazz, Musical Theatre, Pop, Show, Choir
Singing Range
Tenor
Sport
Aerobics, Athletics, Ice Skating, Martial Arts, Roller Blading, Snow Skiing, Squash, Swimming, Volleyball, Yoga, Cycling, Touch Football, Boxing, Mountain Biking, Basketball, Cricket, Fishing, Netball, Rock Climbing , Roller Skating, Rowing
Circus
Juggling, Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car, Motorcycle
Model Work Types
Commercial, Promotional, Runway, Body, Hair, Legs
Professional Skills
Actor, Presenter, Voice Artist, Writer

Media

Public Media
3:37

Photos


Notes

- NAMED BEST VOICES OF 2012 BY AUDIOFILE MAGAZINE (US PUBLISHED) - WINNER AUDIOFILE EARPHONES AWARD - WINNER BEST ACTOR 2009 VICTORIAN GREEN ROOM AWARDS (INDEPENDENT) - Victorian College of the Arts - School of Drama - Bachelor of Dramatic arts- Acting, Grad. 2005 - Recipient of the Orloff Family Charitable Scholarship. - WINNER 'BEST ENSEMBLE CAST' 2007 VICTORIAN GREEN ROOM AWARDS (INDEPENDENT) - Nominated Best Male Performer Green Room Awards 2007. - Nominated for Best Actor CONDA Awards for Sweet Phoebe 2002.