Daniel Monks

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
27 - 39
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Base Location
International
Available In
Perth, Sydney
Skills
Actor, Dancer, Director, Writer
Hair
Dark Brown
Eye
Brown

Agent

Agent
IMC (Independent Management Company)
Phone

Feature Photo
Daniel Monks
Feature Clip

Credits

Feature Film

2024
Toby (Lead)
In The Room Where He Waits
Asymmetry Film
Timothy Despina Marshall
2023
Keith
Ricky Stanicky
Amazon
Peter Farrelly
2022
Konstantin (Lead)
The Seagull NT Live
NT Live, Jamie Lloyd Company & ATG
Jamie Lloyd
2020
Jamie
Sissy
Arcadia
Hannah Barlow & Kane Senes
2017
Lloyd
Marley, Someone
Ildiko Susany
Ildiko Susany
2014
Olly (Lead)
Pulse
Stevie Cruz-Martin

Television

2024
Nax
Kaos
Netflix & Sister Pictures
Georgi Banks-Davies & Runyararo Mapfumo
2023
Eugene Crumlish
Dead Hot
Amazon & Quay Street Productions
Sam Arbor
2019
Mr Latham
The Split
BBC One & Sister Pictures
Paula van der Oest
2018
Barrister Delaney
Silent Witness
BBC One
Emma Sullivan
2017
Dan (Lead)
Go Happy Feet!
Sandbox Productions
Lauren Brunswick

Stage

2024
Pyotr Trofimov
The Cherry Orchard
Donmar Warehouse (London)
Benedict Andrews
2022
Konstantin (Lead)
The Seagull
Jamie Lloyd Company/ATG (West End, London)
Jamie Lloyd
2021
Mickey Marcus
The Normal Heart
National Theatre (London)
Dominic Cooke
2020
Konstantin (Lead)
The Seagull
Jamie Lloyd Company/ATG (West End, London)
Jamie Lloyd
2019
Richard (Lead)
Teenage Dick
Donmar Warehouse (London)
Michael Longhurst
2019
Roger
Lord of the Flies
Sydney Theatre Company
Kip Williams
2018
Hypnos (Lead)
Are We Awake?
Kings Cross Theatre
Sarah Hadley
2017
Felix Turner
The Normal Heart Staged Reading for Marriage Equality
Darlinghurst Theatre
Jeneffa Soldatic
2017
Joseph Merrick (Lead)
The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man
Malthouse Theatre Company
Matthew Lutton
2017
Hypnos (Lead)
Are We Awake?
Old Fitz Theatre/Red Line Productions
Sean Hawkins
2017
Frank (Lead)
Frank Enstein
The Farm, co3 & Bleached Arts
Gavin Webber & Grayson Millwood
2016
Orpheus (Lead)
Orpheus
Lies, Lies and Propaganda & Suspicious Woman Productions
Michael Dean
2016
Various
Ordinary Sin Play Development
Company of Rogues
Goldele Rayment
2015
Goat, Biffer & Ensemble
The Wonderful World of Dissocia
The Kings Collective
David Harrison
2015
Lefti
Fitting into Wageni, as part of ASYLUM
Apocalypse Theatre Company
Cathy Hunt
2015
Monty
Strip - Play Reading
Rock Surfers Theatre Company
Clara Klemski
2015
Ben (Lead)
Bedside Manner - 24 Hour Party Playwright
Rock Surfers Theatre Company
Erin Taylor
2013
Hunter (Lead)
For The End - 24 Hour Play Project
Griffin Theatre Company
Howard Sumner

Short Film

2018
Matt (Lead)
Broken
Bus Stop Films
Stevie Cruz-Martin
2016
John (Lead)
Eric
AFTRS
Jasper Fox & Lisa Xia
2015
Daniel (Lead)
Marrow
Stevie Cruz-Martin
2015
Daniel
Jackie
Sally Dulson
2015
Albert Ashby (Lead)
Yummy Cuppy
IFSS
Blake Whelan
2014
Daniel (Lead)
Gold Cage
IFSS
Daniel Robles
2014
Dancer
It's All About Me
Dance Integrated Australia
Stevie Cruz-Martin
2014
Vincent
Gravel
Stevie Cruz-Martin
2013
Harry
God & The Grey Area
IFSS
Nathan Moore
2013
Frankie (Lead)
Frankie & Clay
IFSS
Anton Nott
2013
Jackson (Lead)
The Ducks
Perdure Films
Julie Sam-Yue
2013
Olly (Lead)
Pulse Promo Scenes
Stevie Cruz-Martin & Daniel Monks

Video

2017
Andrew (Lead)
iLead eLearning Mockumentary
Taste Creative
Stef Smith
2016
Adam Corelli (Lead)
NDIA Video
ECU Joondalup
Helen Hanson

Dance

2015
Flame (Lead)
Bower Birds
Murmuration Dance Theatre
Sarah-Vyne Vassallo
2014
Dancer
It's All About Me Solo
Dance Integrated Australia
Philip Channells
2014
Dancer
Beyond Technique Residency
Dance Integrated Australia
Philip Channells
2014
Dancer
Melting Pot Residency
Bankstown Arts Centre
Sarah-Vyne Vassallo
2014
Dancer
The Corner Dance Lab
Dance Integrated Australia & The Animal Farm Collective
Philip Channells & Gavin Webber
2013
Dancer
Second Skin
Catalyst
Philip Channells, Sue Healey & Dean Walsh

Training

January '17
Jeneffa Soldatic
Acting Intensive
Acting
January '16 - March '16
The Hub Studio
Anthony Skuse Masterclass
Acting
February '16 - March '16
Improv Theatre Sydney
Comedy Improvisation
Acting
January '16
Jeneffa Soldatic
Acting Intensive
Acting
July '15
16th Street Acting Studio
Elizabeth Kemp Masterclass
Acting
May '15
The Hub Studio
Darren Gilshenan Comedy Intensive
Acting
April '15
16th Street Acting Studio
Larry Moss Masterclass
Acting
August '14 - June '15
Screen Practice
Benjamin Mathews Scene Study Masterclass
Acting
July '14
16th Street Acting Studio
Elizabeth Kemp Masterclass
Acting
January '14
Jeneffa Soldatic
Acting Intensive
Acting
January '14
Integrated Dance Australia & The Animal Farm Collective
The Corner Dance Lab
Dance
August '13 - September '13
Catalyst Dance
Dance Masterclass Series
Dance
July '13
ACA - Elizabeth Kemp
Dream Character Workshop
Acting
May '13
Lynette Sheldon Actors Studio
Script Analysis Intensive
Acting
May '13 - Present
Giles Gartrell-Mills
Body & Voice Work
January '13
Jeneffa Soldatic
Acting Intensive
Acting
January '13
Elizabeth Kemp
Alchemy Character Workshop
Acting
Oct '12
Lynette Sheldon Actors Studio
Comedy Intensive
Acting
August '12
Elizabeth Kemp
Dream Workshop
Acting
June '12
Lynette Sheldon Acting Studio
Audition Intensive
Acting
May '12 - April '13
Lynette Sheldon Actors Studio
Twice-Weekly Acting Classes
Acting
Feb '12 - April '12
Lyn Pierse
Improvisation Classes
Improvisation
Jan '12 - Mar '12
Jeneffa Soldatic
Twice-Weekly Acting Classes
Acting
January 2011 - December 2011
Australian Film Television & Radio School
Graduate Certificate in Directing
Directing
February '11 - March '11
Australian Film Television & Radio School
Story Development Bootcamp
Screenwriting
January 2009 - December 2009
Australian Film Television & Radio School
Foundation Diploma
Filmmaking
January 2008 - December 2008
Perth Actors Collective
Screen Workshops
Filmmaking

Skills & Attributes

Natural Accent
Australian
Disability
Physical disability, Partly disabled, Damaged/Weak Ligaments
Accents
American Standard, Australian, Brooklyn, English, Irish, Italian, Southern
Languages
English, Japanese
Hair Length
Short
Dance
Contemporary, Modern
Circus
Acrobat
Professional Skills
Actor, Dancer, Director, Writer

Media

Public Media
7:48

Photos


Notes

2020 CGA Rising Star Winner of Best Actor in a Play at 2020 The Stage Debut Awards Nominee for Best West End Debut Performer at 2020 The Stage Debut Awards Nominee for Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film at the 2018 AACTA Awards Nominee for Best Male Actor in a Play at the 2018 Helpmann Awards Nominee for Best Male Actor in a Play at the 2018 Green Room Awards Winner of Flash Forward Busan Bank Award at the 2017 Busan International Film Festival Finalist for 2017 Heath Ledger Scholarship Nominee for Best Actor at the 2016 WA Screen Awards Winner of Arts & Fashion Award at the 2015 NSW/ACT Young Achiever Awards Winner of Young Filmmaker of the Year at the 2014 WA Screen Awards Ambassador for Starlight Children's Foundation Daniel has a paralysed right arm & partial paralysis in his right leg.