Bob Baines

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
55 - 65
Height
179cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Sydney
Skills
Actor, Musical Theatre, Voice Artist
Hair
Grey
Eye
Blue
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Acting Agent
Mollison Keightley Management

Feature Photo
Bob Baines
Feature Clip

Credits

Television

2016
Commodore
House of Bond
Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder
Mark Joffe
2014
Prime Minister Robert Menzies
Pig Iron Bob: The Dalfram Dispute
Why Documentaries
Sandra Pires
2013
Superintendent Giles
Redfern Now 2
Blackfella Films/ABC TV
Adrian Russell Wills
2012
Superintendent Giles
Redfern Now
Blackfella Films/ABC TV
Rachel Perkins
2012
Judge Robbo
Rake 2
ABC Television
Rowan Woods
2011
Andrew's Dad
Laid
Porchlight Films
Trent O'Donnell
2011
Dr Wally Kos
Crownies
ABC TV
Garth Maxwell
2010
Bob Wake
I Spry
Blackwattle Media
Peter Butt
2009
Martin Bartlett
Home and Away
Channel 7
Various
2008
Martin Bartlett
Home and Away
Channel 7
Various
2007
Martin Bartlett
Home and Away
Channel 7
Various
2004
Bill Pederson
All Saints
Channel 7
Various
2003
Ian Hammond/Sgt Burton
Blue Heelers
Southern Star
Various
2003
Murry Tench
MDA
Screentime
Sally-Anne Kerr, Daina Reed
2002
Spokesman for the Liberal/Labor Party
BackBerner
ABC/ Crackerjack Productions
Various
2001
Phil Harper
All Saints
Channel 7
Scott Feeney
2001
Bryce
Outriders
Australian Film Finance Corporation
Various
2000
Hugh Costello
Water Rats
Southern Star Entertainment/Nine Network Australia
Various
2000
P.J. Faulkner
After the Rain
Columbia TriStar Productions
Mark Lamprell
1999
Neil Addison
Wildside
Gannon Jenkins Television
Various
1998
Clive Trimble
State Coroner
Crawfords
Various
1997
Voice Over
The Adventures of Sam
Southern Star Entertainment
Various
1997
Max May
Murder Call
French & Saunders Productions
Various
1995
Uncle Frank
The Ferals
ABC Television
Various
1994
Father Johnson
G.P.
Roadshow Coote & Carroll
Robert Klenner
1991
Frank Williams
Police Rescue
ABC
Peter Fisk
1990
Barry Slater
The Paper Man (Mini-Series)
ABC
Various
1990
Ron Moore
The Flying Doctors
Channel 9
Colin Budds
1988
John Small
A Country Practice
Crawford Productions
Peter Maxwell
1988
Mr Keegan
Emma: Queen of the South Seas
Anro Productions
John Banas
1988
Navy Official
The Dirtwater Dynasty
Kennedy Miller Productions
Michael Jenkins
1986
Man 2
The Movers
Film Australia
Gil Brealey
1985
Leo Walsh
Sons & Daughters
Grundy Television Productions
Various
1984
Guest Role
Special Squad
Crawford Productions
Various
1984
Guest Role
Crime of the Decade
ABC
Ken Cameron
1984
Don Morton
Sons & Daughters
Grundy Television Productions
Various
1983
Plain Clothes Policeman
Prisoner: Cell Block H
Grundy Television Productions
Lex Van Os & John McRae
1983
Guest Role
Scales of Justice
ABC
Various
1983
Canberra Captain
Patrol Boat
ABC
Various
1981
Paul
Bellamy
Grundy Television Productions
Kevin James Dobson
1979
2nd Policeman
Dawn!
Aquataurus Film Corp
Ken Hannam

Musical Theatre

2015
Les Kendall
Strictly Ballroom - The Musical
Global Creatures
Baz Luhrmann
2014
Les Kendall
Strictly Ballroom - The Musical
Global Creatures
Baz Luhrmann
1989
Barry Doyle
Summer Rain
Sydney Theatre Company
Rodney Fisher
1988
Riff Raff
The Rocky Horror Show - AUS & NZ Tour
Wilton Morley Pty Ltd
Terence O'Connell
1988
Narrator
Blood Brothers
Morley Emanuel Pty Ltd
Danny Hiller
1980
Macheath
The Threepenny Opera
Hunter Valley Theatre Co
Aarne Neeme
1978
The Narrator
The Rocky Horror Show
Riverina Trucking Co
Terence O'Connell
Herr Schultz
Cabaret
New Moon Theatre
Performer
Life on Mars - Rock Review
New Moon Theatre
Uncle Ernie
Tommy
New Moon Theatre

Stage

2011
Sir Johnstone Kentley
Rope
Tamarama Rock Surfers
Iain Sinclair
2010
Grumpop
Engine
NORPA
Janis Balodis
2007
Brabantio
Othello
Bell Shakespeare
Marion Potts
2006
Oscar and Mark Shillingsworth
Capricornia
Company B
Wesley Enoch
2001
Duffy
Life After George
Melbourne Theatre Company
Kate Cherry
2000
Frank Strang
Equus
State Theatre SA
Marion Potts
1999
J.G.
Life Support
Ensemble Theatre
Chris Canute
1995
Stogumber / Courtier
St Joan
Sydney Theatre Company
Gale Edwards
1995
Various
Sydney Stories 2
Sydney Theatre Company
David Berthold, Wayne Harrison, Kai Tai Chan & Marion Potts
1993
Alfred
Reflected Glory
Ensemble Theatre
Andrew Lewis
1992
Henry
Cosi
Belvoir St Theate
Adam Cook
1990
Blunt
The Rover
SASTC & Sydney Festival
Gale Edwards
1990
The Old Pro
Moby Dick Rehearsed
RQTC
Rodney Fisher
1989
Blunt
The Rover
SASTC & Sydney Festival
Gale Edwards
1987
Lucky Eric
Bouncers
Davis Morley Productions
Terence O'Connell
1987
Warder Nye
Magpie's Nest
Belvoir St Theatre
Peter Barclay
1986
Lucky Eric
Bouncers
Davis Morley Productions
Terence O'Connell
1986
Colonel Parker
Are You Lonesome Tonight
PROMCOM
Robin Lefevre
1981
Hare / Mrs Jones
Ned Kelly
New Moon Theatre
Terence O'Connell
1980
Barry Ovis
Don't Just Lie There, Say Something
Q Theatre Company
Kevin Jackson
1978
Jock
The Club
Riverina Trucking Co
1977
Polonius
Rosencrantz and Guildernstern Are Dead
Actors' Company
Rodney Delaney
1977
Captain / Polonius
The Naked Hamlet
Actors' Company
Rodney Delaney
1976
Trevor
The Changing Room
New Theatre
John Tasker
Charles Rubira
The Depression Darling
Music Box Theatre
Syd / Curly
West
Riverina Trucking Co
Various
John, Paul, Georg, Rong & Bert
Riverina Trucking Co
Reg Hargreave
Buffalo's Can't Fly
Nimrod Theatre Company
Clay
Q Theatre Company
Fox / Sir Sydney Truscott
Royal Show
New Moon Theatre
Peter Quince / Demetrius
A Midsummer Night's Dream
New Moon Theatre
Fenner / Riley
No Orchids For Miss Blanchard
New Moon Theatre
Duncan / Siward
Macbeth
New Moon Theatre
Kemp
Entertaining Mr Sloane
State Theatre Company SA
Sea Captain / Priest
Twelfth Night
Sat Theatre Company SA
The Dumb Waiter Off Broadway
Mr Boo / Phoneman
The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Sydney Theatre Company

Feature Film

2010
Radio Interviewee
Oranges and Sunshine
See Saw Productions
Jim Loach
2009
Jackson
Uninhabited
Uninhabited Films
Bill Bennett
2007
Ned
The Final Winter
3 Scallywags
Jane Forrest & Brian Andrews
2007
Henry
September
Tropfest Feature Programme
Peter Carstairs
2005
Local Doctor
Jindabyne
April Films
Ray Lawrence
2003
Headmaster Clatwell
Deck Dogz
Deck Dogz Films
Steve Pasvolsky
2000
Mission Impossible II
Paramount Pictures
John Woo
2000
Grayson
Risk
Beneficiary Films
Alan White
1998
Phillip
Meteorites
Village Roadshow Pictures
Chris Thomson
1996
Mission Impossible
Paramount Pictures
Brian De Palma
1994
Greg's Father
The Sum of Us
Quicksilver Productions
Geoff Burton, Kevin Dowling
1994
Officer Muggleston
Spider and Rose
Dendy Films
Bill Bennett
1993
Adrian Gundelach
Joh's Jury
ABC & Southern Star International
Ken Cameron
1993
Tom Drew
No Worries
Palm Beach Pictures
David Elfick
1993
Detective Inspector Blewitt
The Custodian
JD Productions
John Dingwall
1992
Senior Brother
The leaving of Liverpool
ABC
Michael Jenkins
1990
Scottish Chef
Harbour Beat
Palm Beach Pictures
David Elfick
1990
Scottish Chef
Harbour Beat
Palm Beach Pictures
David Elfick
1989
Doug Davis
Malpractice
Film Australia
Bill Bennett
1988
Voice Over - Various
The Black Arrow - Animation
Burbank Films Australia
1988
Voice Over - Various
Westrward Ho! - Animation
Burbank Films Australia
1988
Chief Minister
A Cry in the Dark
Canon Entertainment
Fred Schepisi
1987
Various - Voice Over
Black Beauty - Animated
Burbank Films Australia
David Cherkasskiy
1987
Corbett
Hard Knuckle
Somerset Film Production
Lex Marinos
1987
Priest
Twelfth Night
Spectrum Films
Neil Armfield

Short Film

2010
Giles
Colin the Dog's Fabulous Midnight Adventure and Another Story
Staple Fiction
Grant Scicluna
2007
Ted
U-Turn
Prairie Dog Films
Warwick Young
2006
Forensics Investigator
One Last Shot
Kenn MacRae & Simon MacRae
2006
Tony
Alex's Party
Rebel Studio
Rebel Penfold-Russell

Skills & Attributes

Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, Cockney, English, Irish, Scottish
Hair Length
Balding
Hair Style
Bald / Shaved
Singing
Musical Theatre
Singing Range
Baritone
Sport
Fencing, Martial Arts, Sailing
Drivers Licences
Boat, Car, Motorcycle, Truck
Professional Skills
Actor, Musical Theatre, Voice Artist

Media

Public Media
3:52

Photos