Alan Flower

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
50 - 60
Height
167cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Christchurch, Dunedin, International, Melbourne, Northern Territory, Perth, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Corporate, Dancer, Director, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Specialist Performer, Stand-up Comedian, Stunt Performer, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Brown
Eye
Hazel
Memberships
M.E.A.A
Pdf Bio

Agent

Acting Agent
Linsten Management
Phone

Feature Photo
Alan Flower

Credits

Television

2019
Jack Dunne
Fallout
Fallout Productions Pty Ltd
Peter Duncan
2019
Dr Shur
The Secrets She Keeps
Secrets Productions Pty Ltd
Catherine Millar/Jen Leacy
2018
Mr Bus Driver
Hardball
ABC Kids
Darren Ashton
2018
Joe Fiorini
Doctor Doctor
Channel 7
Geoff Bennett
2017
Pete
Roserhaven S2
Sundance TV
Various
2017
Bernard
Pet Killer
Killer Films Pty Ltd
Tibo Pinsard
2017
Bernie
Mr Inbetween
Foxtel/FX
Nash Edgerton
2017
Leon
Janet King S.3
Screentime/ABC
Peter Andrikidis
2016
Sgt. Darren Makovitch
Hyde and Seek
Channel 7
Peter Andrikidis
2016
Laurie Connel
Bond
Mark Joffe
2015
Des West
Brock
Shine
Geoff Bennett
2015
Frank Moss
Peter Allen- Not The Boy Next Door
Shine Production
Shawn Seet
2014
Alex Milat
Catching Milat
Shine
Peter Andrikidis
2014
Denello
Hiding
Playmaker
Shawn Seet and Various
2014
Various
Black Comedy
Scarlet Pictures
Chris Andersen
2014
Various
Elegant Gentleman's Guide to Knife Fighting
Jungle Boys
Wayne Blair etc
2013
Lawn mower Man
Devil's Playground
Devil's Playground Prod
Tony Krawitz
2013
Brian Carpenter
Camp
Match Box Productions
N Bufalo
2013
Various
A Gentleman's Guide to Knife Fighting
ABC/Jungle Boys
Various
2011
Eddie
Home and Away
Channel 7
Various
2010
Rescue Special Ops
Guest
Jeremy Sims
2008
Greg
Scorched
Scorched The Teleprovie Pty Ltd
Tony Tilse
2007
Giteau
Chandon Pictures
Shadow Fax TV Pty Ltd
Robert Carlton
2005
Mick Begley
The Alice
Southern Star
Ian Watson
2005
Darrly
Home & Away
Channel 7
Various
2003
Morris the Florist
All Saints
Channel Seven
Various
2002
Barry Kaiser
Bad Cop Bad Cop
ABC
Cate Shortland

Stage

2018
Michael
An Act Of God
Darlinghurst Theatre Company
David Javerbaum
2016
Various Roles
Never Did Me Any Harm
Force Majuere
Kate Champion
2015
Henry
Dream Home
Ensemble
David Williamson
2015
Ryan
Aust. Graffiti Development
Sydney Theatre Company
Paige Rattray
2013
Bear
I Love Todd Sampson
Living Room Productions
Michelle St. Anne
2012
Age
Boxing Day
touring
Scarlet McGlynn
2012
Various
Never Did Me Any Harm
Force Majuere/Sydney Theatre Company
Kate Champion
2011
Development
Table of Knowlege
Version 1.0
2011
development
Never Did Me Any Harm
Force Majeure/STC
Kate Champion
2011
Adam/Audrey
As You Like it
Siren
Kate Gaul
2011
Age
Boxing Day
Tamarama Rock Surfers
Scarlet McGlynn
2010
Various
Some Kind of Rukus
Version 1.0
Company
2010
Martin
Fool for Love
B Sharp
Imara Savage
2009
The Removalist
The Removalists
Sydney Theatre Company
Wayne Blair
2009
Various
Embers
Hot House Tour
M Stafford
2008
Various
Shorter 7 Sweeter National Tour
Various
2007
Charlie
Jesus Hopped The A Train
B Sharp
Wayne Blair
2007
Eric
Bamboo Flute
Chris Kanute Productions
2006
Mr Kern
Stag
Sydney Theatre Company/Wharf 2 LOUD
Lee Lewis
2006
Benito/Various
Peribanez
Company B Ltd
Neil Armfield
2005
Alfeiri
View From The Bridge
Ensemble Theatre
Sandra Bates
2005
Duffy
Rays Tempest
Company B
Richard Roxburgh
2004
David (DJ)
Cross Sections
Tamarama Rock Surfers
Chris Mead

Feature Film

2017
Bernard
Pet Killer
Pet Killer Films
TBC
2013
Alan
Super Awesome
Super awesome Prod
M. Zeremes G. Edmunds
2011
fishmonger
Burning man
Paramount
Jonathan Teplitzky
2009
Gurdjieff
Being In heaven
John Coroneas
Michael Rowland
2008
Jim Cleary
Strangers,Lovers, Killers
Puke
Mat Zermes & Oli Torr
2005
Jakes
Gabriel
Hilt Productions
Shane Abess
2004
RTA Passenger
Jew Boy
SBS
Tony Krawitz
2002
Ray Vitalie
Danny Deckchair
Deckchair Productions
Jeff Balsmeyer
2001
Sheriff Frady
When Good Ghouls Go Bad
Fox
Patrick Read Johnson

Short Film

2018
Colin
House & Garden
Frangipani Films
Guy Mansfield
2018
Colin
House and Garden
Frangipani Films
Guy Mansfield
2013
The Elephant
Trunk
Alexander Riley
Jack Cox
2009
Dim
Dream What You Want
Trop Finalist
Dimitre Ellerington
2007
Road Rage
Trop Fest finalist
Mark Bellamy

Web Series

2018
Kevin Umback
Remember My Name
Doors Are Closing Pictures

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
8
Clothing Size
Male - M
Natural Accent
American, Australian
Ethnicity
European
Accents
Aboriginal, American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, Brooklyn, West Coast American, Cockney, English, French, Irish, New Zealand, Russian, Scottish, South Western, Southern, Western
Hair Length
Balding
Hair Style
Bald / Shaved, Straight
Instrumental
Bass Guitar, Drums, Percussion
Dance
Modern, Tap
Singing
Musical Theatre
Singing Range
Baritone
Sport
Badminton, Baseball, Boxing, Cycling, Fencing, Horse Riding, Ice Skating, Mountain Biking, Netball, Rugby Union, Sailing, Snow Skiing, Soccer, Squash, Surfing, Swimming, Tennis, Volleyball, Water Skiing, Yoga
Circus
Clown, Stage Combat
Drivers Licences
Car, Motorcycle
Model Work Types
Feet
Professional Skills
Actor, Corporate, Dancer, Director, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Specialist Performer, Stand-up Comedian, Stunt Performer, Voice Artist, Writer

Photos


Notes

2004 \r\nST \r\nMusha; Fidelity; Tamarama Rock Surfers; Dir: \r\nTanya Deny 2003 \r\nST \r\nSenchil Dooley; Portia Couglan; Darlinghurst Theatre; Dir: \r\nMeolisa Stafford 2003 \r\nST \r\nMan; Frozen; B Sharp/Siron; Dir: \r\nKate Gaul - Trained at Ensemble Studioa and B.A UNSW Alan Flower trained at the UNSW and the Ensemble Studios. \r\nOn stage Alan has appeared in That Eye The Sky, with Stevie Rodgers, for Richard Roxburgh's Burning House Theatre Company. \r\nFrozen directed by Kate Gaul and La Ronde (B-Sharpe - Belvoir). \r\nRoad (The Tamarama Rock Surfers). \r\nThe Disposal, Fidelity, and Cross Sections (TRS at Old Fitzroy Theatre). \r\nBlue Heart at the Stables for Siren. \r\nThe Woolgatherer and Portia Coughlan (Darlinghurst Theatre). \r\nA Street Car Named Desire (Ensemble Theatre Company). \r\nSummer of the Seventeenth Doll (New Theatre). \r\nMacquarie (Government House) and Criminals in Love, Young Mo, and Wuthering Heights (Cross Roads Theatre). \r\nAlan's appearances on television include roles in Family and Friends, GP, A Country Practice, Big Sky, Roar, Above the Law, Water Rats, Flipper, Backberner, Love is a Four Letter Word, Farscape, Bad Cop Bad Cop and All Saints (as Morris the Florist). \r\nFeature film credits include The Venus Factory, A Wreck a Tangle, When Good Ghouls Go Bad, Danny Deckchair, Fat Pizza, Bitter and Twisted and 2005 Cannes entrant Jewboy. \r\nHe was also a presenter/comedian on Fox Music Country. \r\nAlan is a theatre director and is also one of the artistic directors and founding member of the Tamarama Rock Surfers Theatre Company base at the Old Fitzroy Hotel.