Alex Rathgeber

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
32 - 45
Height
181cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Cairns, Christchurch, Dunedin, Gold Coast, International, Melbourne, Northern NSW, Northern Territory, Perth, Queenstown, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Musical Theatre, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist
Hair
Brown
Eye
Blue / Grey
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Agent
Mark Gogoll Enterprises

Feature Photo
Alex Rathgeber
Feature Clip

Credits

Musical Theatre

2021
Workshop Ensemble
WAGs (Workshop)
Trudy Dunn
2019
Simon Stride
Jekyll & Hyde
Concertworks
Chris Parker
2017
Tin Man
The Wizard of Oz - Australian Tour
GFO & Suzanne Jones
Jeremy Sams
2016
Workshop Ensemble
Muriel's Wedding the Musical (Workshop)
Simon Phillips
2016
Aaron Fox
Curtains
The Production Company
Roger Hodgman
2016
Carl Bruner
Ghost
Ambassador Theatre Gp
Matthew Warchus
2015
Billy Crocker
Anything Goes - Australian Tour
Opera Australia & John Frost
Dean Bryant
2015
Doctor
Next To Normal
Doorstep Arts
Darilyn Ramondo
2014
Workshop Ensemble
Georgy Girl - The Seekers Musical (Workshop)
Gary Young
2013
Workshop Ensemble
Dream Lover: The Bobby Darin Musical (Workshop)
Simon Phillips
2013
Workshop Ensemble
Melba (Workshop)
Stuart Maunder
2012
Workshop Ensemble
Atlantis (Workshop)
Matthew Lee Robinson
2012
Workshop Ensemble
Happy People
Chris Parker
2012
Workshop Ensemble
First Wives Club (Workshop)
Simon Phillips
2012
Sid Worley
An Officer & A Gentleman
Gordon Frost Organisation
Simon Phillips
2011
Workshop Ensemble
King Kong - Alive On Stage (Workshop)
Daniel Kramer
2011
Workshop Ensemble
The Silver Donkey (Workshop)
Dean Bryant
2011
Joseph Patrick Kennedy, Jr
Grey Gardens
The Production Company
Roger Hodgman
2011
Billy Crocker
Anything Goes
The Production Company
Andrew Hallsworth/Dean Bryant
2011
Greg Connell
The Boy From Oz
The Production Company
Nancye Hayes
2010
Brad Majors
The Rocky Horror Show
Tim Lawson Enterprises
Chris Luscombe
2010
Robert Martin
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
Simon Phillips
2009
Workshop Ensemble
Artemisia (Workshop)
Gary Young
2009
Workshop Ensemble
An Officer and a Gentleman (Workshop)
Simon Phillips
2009
Leaf Coneybear
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Doorstep Arts
Darilyn Ramondo
2009
Tony Brockhurst
The Boy Friend
The Production Company
Gary Young
2008
Older Patrick Dennis
Mame
The Production Company
Gary Young
2007
Raoul
The Phantom of the Opera - London (West End)
Cameron Mackintosh
Laurence Connor
2007
Billy
Sideshow Alley
Sideshow Alley Productions
Gary Young
2006
Lancelot
Camelot
The Production Company
George Ogilvie
2006
Dillon
The Pajama Game
The Production Company
Terence O'Connell
2005
Gremio
Kiss Me, Kate
The Production Company
Roger Hodgman
2005
Host
It All Started With a Mouse
Disney
John Berrick
2005
Sasha
Fiddler on The Roof
TML Enterprises
Sammy Dallas-Bayes
2004
Joe
Blues Clues: The Musical
Nickelodeon/ X Systems
Scott Ponsford
2004
Ensemble
Annie Get Your Gun
The Production Company
Roger Hodgman

Stage

2019
Lead Vocalist
Christmas Actually
La Boîte & The Little Red Company
Naomi Price & Adam Brunes

Television

2013
Marcus Hallam
Winners & Losers
Channel 7
Kevin Carlin
2011
Gwilyn Evans
Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries
Every Cloud Productions/ABC TV
David Caesar
2009
Jim Hallett-Jones
Rush
Channel Ten
Grant Brown

Short Film

2019
Nick
A Moment
Molly Haddon Films
Molly Haddon

Commercial

2016
Chat to Camera
GetCreditScore.com
2011
Farmer (Hero)
Ford Territory
2010
Christmas Fashion Angel
Myer Christmas
2006
Sports Mascot
Breaka Flavoured Milk

Voice Over

2021
Voiceover
Back to the Rafters
2020
Voiceover
Rest Super
2017
Voiceover
NAB
2017
Voiceover
Government Treasury
2017
Voiceover
Xceed Real Estate
2017
Voiceover
Hyundai
2017
Voiceover
Uber
2017
Voiceover
Southern Cross Austereo
2017
Voiceover
Tiger Air
2017
Voiceover
Optus
2017
Voiceover
NBN Athena Recruitment
2016
Voiceover
Burleigh Brewing Co
2015
Voiceover
Spirit of Tasmania
2015
Voiceover
Insurance Line
2014
Voiceover
TravelMarvel

Album Recordings

2015
Australian Cast
Georgy Girl The Musical: Australian Cast Recording
Richard East Productions
2015
Solo Album
Easy to Love
Self-Published
2007
Australian Cast
Sideshow Alley the Musical: Australian Cast Recording
Sideshow Alley Productions

Theatre

2022
Roger Thornhill - Standby
North By Northwest
Kay & McLean
Simon Phillips
2013
Various
Gaybies
Midsumma Festival
Daniel Clarke

Opera

2021
Workshop Ensemble
Émilie & Voltaire (Workshop)
Beth Daly

Training

2017 - 2018
The Actor’s Station
Film & TV masterclass series
Screen acting with Les Chantery
2009 - 2012
The Film Space
Screen Acting & Technique
TV & Film with Aleksi Vellis
2001 - 2003
WAAPA
Bachelor of Arts (Music Theatre)
Acting / Singing / Dancing

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
9
Clothing Size
Male - M
Waist
81cm
Neck
39cm
Chest
100cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, Brooklyn, West Coast American, Cockney, English, French, German, Indian, Irish, Italian, Japanese, New England , New Zealand, Russian, Scottish, South Western, Southern, Spanish, Welsh, Western
Languages
English
Hair Length
Ear Level, Short
Hair Style
Straight, Wavy
Instrumental
Piano / Keyboard, Wind
Dance
Ballet, Ballroom, Jazz, Modern, Swing, Tap
Singing
Blues, Choir, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Pop, Rock, Show, Opera, Folk, Contemporary, Country & Western , Classical
Singing Range
Baritone, Tenor
Sport
AFL Football, Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Cycling, Golf, Horse Jumping, Horse Riding, Sailing, Snow Skiing, Swimming, Tennis, Volleyball, Water Skiing, Wind Surfing, Yoga, Pilates, Table Tennis, Body Boarding
Drivers Licences
Car
Model Work Types
Commercial
Professional Skills
Actor, Musical Theatre, Prof. Singer, Voice Artist

Media

Public Media
5:59
Public Media
2:28

Photos


Notes

Awards & Nominations: 2015 Helpmann Awards, Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical - Winner. 2015 Green Room Awards, Best Male Actor in a Lead Role in a Musical - Nominee. 2012 Sydney Theatre Critics Awards, Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical - Nominee. 2009 Green Room Awards, Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical - Nominee.