Shane Connor

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
49 - 59
Height
183cm
Base Location
Melbourne
Available In
Adelaide, Auckland, Australian Capital Territory, Brisbane, Christchurch, Dunedin, International, Melbourne, Northern Territory, Perth, Sydney, Tasmania, Wellington
Skills
Actor, Director, Voice Artist
Hair
Brown
Eye
Hazel
Memberships
Actors Equity UK, M.E.A.A, SAG/AFTRA

Agent

Acting Agent
IMC (Independent Management Company)
Phone

Feature Photo
Shane Connor

Credits

Feature Film

2013
Carl
Dawn
Triptych Pictures
Christopher Houghton
2013
Senior Sergeant Gary Bulmer Jnr
Wolf Creek 2
Duo Art Productions
Greg McLean
2007
Jo Ruddock
Playing for Charlie
Queen Ant Films
Penne Patrick
1995
George
Rainbow's End
David Hannay Productions
Denny Lawrence
1990
Wayne
Tender Hooks
Chris Oliver
Mary Callaghan
1989
Featured
Action Replay
Sara Hourez
Sara Hourez
1988
Sampson
Breaking Loose: Summer City II
Avalon Films
Rod Hay
1984
Yokel's Mate
Street Hero
Julie Monton
Michael Pattinson

Television

2018
Ray Houser
Wentworth
Fremantle / Foxtel
Various
2016
Dad
The Manny
Selina Ringel
Tim Bathurst
2015
Farmer Todd
House Husbands
Playmaker Media
Mat King
2010
Phillip Canter
City Homicide - Series 4
Seven Network / Southern Star Entertainment
Various
2010
Strawhorn
Killing Time
Fremantle
Peter Andrikidis, Ian Watson
2009
Karl
Satisfaction
Lonehand Productions
Steve Jodrell
2008
Roy Wary
Mark Loves Sharon
Cornerbox Pty. Ltd
Various
2008
Max Mees
Dirt Game
ABC TV
Grant Brown, Brendan Maher
2007
Gareth Nunn
City Homicide
Southern Star Entertainment
Paul Maloney
2005
Ben Kettle
Twisted Tales
BBC
Andy Goddard, Jonathan Gershfield
2003
Joe Scully
Neighbours
Grundy Television
Various
1999
Terry Collis
Stingers
Simpson Le Mesurier
Julian McSwiney, David Cameron
1998
Digger
Raw FM
ABC
Susan MacGillicuddy
1998
Danny Hobson
Blue Heelers
Southern Star Entertainment
Various
1998
Young
Wildside
ABC TV
Andrew Prowse, Geoff Bennett
1997
Blanco
Good Guys Bad Guys
Simpson LeMesurier
Steve Jordell, Brendan Maher
1997
Flask
Moby Dick - Mini Series
Hallmark
Frank Roddon
1997
Ray
Halifax f.p.
Simpson Le Mesurier
Steve Joddrell
1996
Thommo
The Bite
ABC / BBC
Michael Carson
1995
Tyler Morgan
Snowy River: The McGregor Saga
Becker Entertainment
Paul Maloney, Julian McSwiney
1995
Giraffe
Fire - Telemovie
Liberty Films
Various
1994
Sergeant Blake
Sky Trackers
Seven Network
Various
1994
Ben Lovell
Heartland
ABC TV
Julian Pringle, Scott Hartford-Davis
1994
Harry Miles
Law of the Land
Roadshow Coote & Carroll
Various
1992
Geoff
Police Rescue
ABC / BBC
Michael Carson, Peter Fisk
1992
Manny
Phoenix
ABC
Various
1991
Barry Hamilton
A Country Practice
JNP Films
Bob Meillon, Leigh Spence
1991
Ross Bechner
The Flying Doctors
Crawford Productions
Brendan Maher, Colin Budds
1987
Angel Jones
Sons and Daughters
Grundy Television
Various
1987
Charlie Rothe
Poor Man's Orange
Anthony Buckley Productions
George Whaley
1987
Charlie Rothe
The Harp in the South
Anthony Buckley Productions
George Whaley
1986
Grant
Army Wives
Australian Film Commission
Denny Lawrence
1985
Featured
Rooted
ABC
Ron Way
1984
Tony
Every Move She Makes
ABC
Catherine Millar
1984
McNair
Emerging
ABC TV
Kathy Mueller
1983
Brian 'Bongo' Connors
Prisoner
Grundy Television
Kendal Flanagan, Steve Mann
1983
Gil Bishop
Carson's Law
Network Ten
Various

Stage

2012
Rupert
The New Black
Auspicious Arts
Stephen Helper
2004
Gilbert
Anyone For Breakfast - UK Tour
UK Tour
Keith Nyers
1997
Gary
Gary's House
Playbox Theatre
Kim Durban
1995
Cat
Nil, Cat & Buried
La Mama Theatre
David Pledger
Various
Harp In The South
STC
Featured
Summer of The Seventeenth Doll
Seymour Centre
Johnny Dowd
Dan / Terry / Stan
Backbeat
Griffin Theatre Company
Clarry
The Shifting Heart
State Theatre Co. S.A.
Adam Cook
Johnny Dowd
The Doll Trilogy
Melbourne & Sydney Theatre Co.
Peter Kingston
George
The Old Man Comes Rolling Home
Mlebourne Theatre Co.
Gale Edwards
Eddie
Fool For Love
Canberra Theatre Co.
Ross McGregor
Eddie
Byzantine Flowers
Sydney Theatre Co.
Kingston Anderson
Achilles
And The Big Men Fly Achilles
Melbourne Theatre Co.
Gary Downe
Paulor
Coast Mongrels
Hunter Valley Theatre Co.

Short Film

2016
Featured
Found
The Woolshed Company
Richard Hughes
2014
Sam Flanagan
Man
The Woolshed Company
Richard Hughes
1999
Michael (Voice)
Taken
Cinemedia
Hayley Cloake

Voice Over

2012
Voiceover
Optimum
Clemenger BBDO
2012
Voiceover
IGA Liquor
Southern Cross Austereo
2012
Voiceover
Honda
Honda
2012
Voiceover
Kmart
Belgiovane Williams Mackay
2011
Voicover
Vegemite 'Icers'
JWT
2011
Voiceover
Rinnai
Rinnai
2011
Voiceover
Polly Woodside Parties
Polly Woodside Parties
2011
Voiceover
Victoria Police
Victoria Police
2010
Voiceover
Skills VIC
Skills VIC
2010
Voiceover
Ford Customer Service Radio
Ford
2010
Voiceover
VIC Police Recruitment
Victoria Police
2010
Voiceover
Nissan Tilda
Nissan

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
10.5
Clothing Size
Male - L
Natural Accent
Australian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, Brooklyn, English, Irish, New Zealand, Scottish, Southern, Western
Hair Length
Short
Hair Style
Wavy
Singing
Country & Western , Musical Theatre, Rock
Singing Range
Baritone, Bass Baritone
Sport
Abseiling, AFL Football, Badminton, Baseball, Cricket, Cycling, Fencing, Golf, Horse Riding, Roller Blading, Rowing, Scuba Diving, Snow Skiing, Squash, Swimming, Tennis
Circus
Fire Eating, Juggling
Drivers Licences
Car, Motorcycle
Professional Skills
Actor, Director, Voice Artist

Photos


Notes

FILM & TELEVISION Neighbours Ch: Joe Scully, Series Regular, Grundy TV, 1999 - 2003 Neighbours Revealed Documentary TV Series, Grundy TV, 2000 Stingers Ch: Terry Collins, Simpson Le Mesurier, 1999 Blue Heelers Ch: Guest Lead, Southern Star, 1998 Halifax f.p. Ch: Ray, Guest, Simpson Le Mesurier , 1998, Moby Dick Ch: Mr Flask, Telemovie, Hallmark, 1998 Halifax f.p. Ch: Lead Guest, Simpson Le Mesurier, 1997 A Country Practice Ch: Barry Hamilton, JNP Films Flying Doctors Ch: Ross Bechner, Crawford Productions The Harp in the South Ch: Charlie Roth, Mini Series, Anthony Buckley Prods, 1987 Prime Time Ch: Lou, Crawford Productions Emerging Lead ABC TV Matthew's Passion ABC TV Rainbows End Ch: George, Telefeature, Dir: Denny Lawrence, 1995 Services/Documentary Ch: Michael, Dir: Chris Warner Contact Wayne Tru Vu Pictures Wildside Ch: Young, Gannon Jenkins, ABC TV Blue Heelers Guest Lead, Southern Star Raw FM Ch: Digger, ABC/Generation Films Good Guys Bad Guys Ch: Blanco, Simpson Le Mesurier The Man From Snowy River Guest, Pro Films The Bite Ch: Thommo, Mini Series, ABC/BBC Feds Ch: Wozza, Crawford Productions, 1996 Fire Ch: Giraffe, Tevemovie, Liberty Films, 1995 Heartland Ch: Ben Lovell, Mini Series, ABC / Northway, 1994 Aka 'Burned Bridge' Mini Series, Australia, 1994 Law of the Land II Ch: Harry Miles, series regular, Roadshow, Coote & Carroll, 1993 Action Replay 1989 Tender Hooks Ch: Wayne, 1989 Breaking Loose Ch: Sampson, Avalon Pictures, 1989 Poor Mans Orange Ch: Charlie Roth, 1987, Mini Series, Police Rescue II Guest ABC TV A Country Practice Ch: Guest, JNP Films Phoenix Ch: Manny, ABC TV The Worst Day of My Life Ch: Robber, ABC Children's TV Neighbours Ch: Guest Lead, Grundy TV Flying Doctors Ch: Guest Lead, Crawford Productions English At Work Ch: Jim, SBS TV GP Ch: Austin, ABC/RCC No Hard Feeling Mike AFTRS Living with the Law ABC TV Sons & Daughters Ch: Angel Jones, Grundy Organisation Army Wives Ch: Grant, 1986 Emerging Ch: McNair, 1985 Street Hero Ch: Yokel's Mate, 1984 A Country Practice Ch: Peter Neal, JNP Productions Carsons Law Ch: Bishop, Crawford Productions The Keepers ABC TV Cop Shop Crawford Productions Prisoner Ch: Brian 'Bongo' Connors, Series Regular, 1979, Grundy TV/Ten THEATRE The Shifting Heart Ch: Clarry, State Theatre Co. S.A., Dir: Adam Cook The Doll Trilogy Ch: Johnny Dowd, Sydney Theatre Company The Doll Trilogy Ch: Johnny Dowd, Melbourne Theatre Company Backbeat Ch: Dan/Terry/Stan, Griffin Theatre Company Harp in the South Various, Sydney Theatre Company Fool for Love Ch: Eddie, Dir: Ross McGregor This Old Man Comes Rolling Home Ch: George, Melbourne Theatre Company Summer of the Seventeenth Doll Ch: Johnny Dowd, Seymour Centre Nil, Cat & Buried Cat, La Mama, Carlton Courthouse, Dir: David Pledger And the Big Men Fly Achilles Melbourne Theatre Co. Byzantine Flowers Ch: Eddie, Sydney Theatre Company The Custodians Playwrights Centre Coast Mongrels Ch: Paulo, Hunter Valley Theatre Co. The Snake Pit Gary's House Ch: Gary, Playbox/Queensland Theatre Co., Dir: Kim Durban VOICE OVER Numerous commercial radio and television voice overs and radio plays. TRAINING VCA Graduate 1983 NOMINATIONS AND AWARDS Four AFI Award nominations for Best Actor in a Lead Role Winner of 1995 Green Room Award for Outstanding Fringe Performer Winner of 1984 Penguin Award for Best Actor