Tony Barry

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
79 - 79
Height
181cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
Sydney
Skills
Actor, Presenter, Stand-up Comedian, Voice Artist
Hair
Brown(Honey)Blonde, Grey
Eye
Blue
Memberships
M.E.A.A

Agent

Australian Agent
Morrissey Management (formerly Mark Morrissey and Associates)
Phone

New Zealand Agent
Karen Kay Management
Feature Photo
Tony Barry

Credits

Feature Film

2013
Sergeant
Mystery Road
2011
Murray
Rest for the Wicked
Antipodean Films
Simon Pattison
2010
When the Dust Settles
David Bradbury
2008
Ed (lead)
Home by Christmas
Gaylene Preston
2007
Father
Cross Life
Clair McCarthy
2007
Callaghan
Australia
Bazmark Productions
Baz Luhrmann
2005
"Heavy"
SOLO
Morgan O'Neill
2005
Foster Father
Sympathy for Lady Vengance (Korea & Australia)
Hamburger Films
Park Chan Wook
2005
Detective
Hunt Angels
Sue Maslin Gecko Films
Alex Morgan
2005
Riordan
The Silence
Jan Chapman Films
Cate Shortland
2005
Man With Ute
Middle of Nowhere
WPB Backer P/L
Rihan Ledwidge
2005
The Croc
Hell Has Harbour Views
SBS
Peter Duncan
2004
Senior
The Crop
Miracle Productions
Scott Patterson
2004
Lenny Cahill
Lenny Cahill Shoots Through
SBS
Paul Oliver
2004
Father
“FATHER” MY KIND GUEM -JA
Chan-Wook Park
2003
Bartender
Ned
Contact Capital/New South Wales Film & Television Office/Ocean Pictures Pty. Limited/Showtime Australia/The Australian Film Commission
Abe Forsythe
2003
Ralph Blue
The Night We Called It a Day
Ocean Pictures/Icon Entertainment International
Paul Goldman
2000
Col
Mullet
David Caesar
1999
Bob
Fresh Air
Goalpost Pictures/R.B. Films
Neil Mansfield
1999
Mervyn
Change of Heart
Rod Hay
1999
Pilot
Paperback Hero
Antony J Bowman
1997
Dwayne
Doing Time for Patsy Cline
Oilrag Productions
Chris Kennedy
1997
Jim
Road to Nhill
Gecko Films Pty. Ltd./Ronin Films
Sue Brooks
1995
Salvation Army Man
Vacant Possession
Wintertime Films
Margot Nash
1994
James Patrick Carroll
The Last Tattoo
Capella International/Plumb Productions
John Reid
1994
Dr. Max Askey
Country Life
Australian Film Finance Corporation (AFFC)/Dalton Films
Michael Blakemore
1993
Clarrie
Jack Be Nimble
Essential Productions/New Zealand Film Commission
Garth Maxwell
1992
Peter
Absent Without Leave
Meridian Films/New Zealand Film Commission
John Laing
1991
Barry Brown
Old Scores
South Pacific Pictures/HTV/Park Avenue Productions/New Zealand Film Commission Television New Zealand (TVNZ)
Alan Clayton
1991
Deputy Commissioner Graham Stewart
Deadly
Moirstorm Productions
Esben Storm
1990
Father
Breaking Through
Alfred Road Films
Jackie McKimmie
1988
Jacko
The Man from Snow River 2
Burrowes Film Group/Hoyts Distribution/Silver Screen Partners III/Walt Disney Pictures
Geoff Burrowes
1988
Calhoun
The Surfer
Frontier Films/Producer's Circle Production
Frank Shields
1988
Insp. Evans
Never Say Die
Pastrami and Rye/New Zealand Film Commission/Everard Films
Geoff Murphy
1988
Tim Curtis
Shame
Barron Entertainment/UAA Films
Steve Jodrell
1987
Pat
Initiation
FGH/Filmbar
Michael Pearce
1986
Gaza
Frog Dreaming
Middle Reef/UAA Films/Western Film Productions
Brian Trenchard-Smith
1985
Bushman
The Coca-Cola Kid
Grand Bay Films International Pty.
Dusan Makavejev
1984
The Sergeant
The Settlement
Robert Bruning Productions/Productions
Howard Rubie
1984
Larkman
Pallet on the Floor
Mirage Films
Lynton Butler
1983
Howard
Midnite Spares
Filmco Limited/Wednesday Investments
Quentin Masters
1983
Frank Nelson
Platypus Cove
Independent Productions
Peter Maxwell
1983
Adams
With Prejudice
Sirocco Visual Programming/AFI
Esben Storm

Short Film

2018
Mr Symonds
Grace
Causeway Films
Alex Holmes
2017
Hank
Nobody's Child
Factor 30 Films
Celeste Franklin
2010
Tony
When the Dust Settles
Frontline Films
David Bradbury
2010
Man with Flowers
Providence Park
Night Kitchen Productions
Daniel Krige
2009
Joe
The Ballad of Betty & Joe
Martha Ansara
2009
Devotion
Mercenary Films
Chris Gabriel
2007
Errol
Pleasance
AFTRS
Amy Gebhardt
2007
Father
Cross Life
Clare McCarthy
2006
Boss
Final Call
Gary Eck
2005
Gummy
The Djarn Djarns
RB Film P/L
Wayne Blair
2003
Terry
Clutch
Radhart Pictures
Jackie Schulz
1999
The Driver
Philosophy
Geoffrey Cawthorn

Stage

2007
Ben Chifley
A Local Man
Bob Ellis & Prof. Rob McLachlan
2006
Ben Chifley
A Local Man
Bob Ellis & Prof. Rob McLachlan
2004
Ben Chifley
A Local Man
Bob Ellis & Prof. Rob McLachlan
2004
Lear
King Lear
Bondi Pavillion

Television

2019
Willie
The Dry
Foxtel
Robert Connolly
2017
Jack Twine
Harrow
ABC
Various
2013
Ray
The Time of Our Lives
ABC
Various
2012
Father McGuire
Rake
ABC
2012
Ray
Time Of Our Lives
ABC
Various
2011
Sir Frank Packer
Paper Giants
ABC
2011
Old George
Wild Boys
Seven Network
2008
The Libertine
False Witness
Screen Time / UKTV
2008
Sir Alec Nolan
Dirt Game
ABC
2007
Various
All Saints
Ch 7
Various
2005
Corrupt Politician
Four Corners
ABC TV
2004
Joe
Blackjack
ABC
Peter Andrakidis
2000
Drew Leonard
Grass Roots

Corporate Work

2010
On Screen Presenter
When the Dust Settles
Frontline Film Foundation
David Bradbury
2010
On Screen Presenter
One Answer To Cancer
Fair Go Productions
Elaine Hollingsworth

Documentary

2017
Narrator
ivers of Australia: A Journey Along the Murray
The Three Sisters Film Productions
Albany Asher
1990
Zoot Finster
Beyond El Rocco
Kevin Lucas
1977
Narrator
Mick and the Moon
Tasmanian Film Corporation
Geoffrey Bardon

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
10
Clothing Size
Male - XL
Waist
98cm
Neck
41cm
Chest
106cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Accents
American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, West Coast American, Cockney, English, French, German, Greek, Indian, Irish, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Maori, New Zealand, Scottish, Spanish, Welsh
Hair Length
Ear Level
Hair Style
Straight
Dance
Ballroom, Modern, Rock n Roll , Swing
Singing
Blues, Choir, Country & Western , Folk, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Rock
Singing Range
Bass Baritone
Sport
Archery, Badminton, Boxing, Cricket, Cycling, Golf, Horse Riding, Sailing, Scuba Diving, Surfing, Swimming, Tennis, Water Skiing, Yoga
Drivers Licences
Car, Truck
Model Work Types
Promotional
Professional Skills
Actor, Presenter, Stand-up Comedian, Voice Artist

Photos


Notes

AWARDS HOME BY CHRISTMAS\r\n- Qantas best actor, NZ film & TV awards HOME BY CHRISTMAS - High Distinction,\r\ninternational jury for Asia Pacific Film Awards ADDITIONAL CREDITS 2005 TV - Call Me Mum - SBS 2001 TV - Steve Diver - Hero's Mountain - Anthony Buckley - Peter Andrakidis 2000 TV - Det. Bob Gilespie - Halifax FP - Simpsom Le Mesurier - Mark Piper 2000 TV - Johno Wilson - Blue Heelers - West Street Productions - Steve Mann 2000 TV - Artie Collins - Stingers - Simpson Le Mesurier - Dan Burstall 2000 FF - Col Moloney - Mullet - Mullet Productions - David Caesar 2000 TV - Drew Leonard - Grass Roots - Islay Pty Ltd - 2000 ST - Frank - Sweet Road - Ensemble Productions - Maeiolisa Stafford 2000 Radio - \r\nFather - To Whom It May Concern - ABC - Richard Bucham