Nicholas Brown

Vitals

Gender
Male
Age Range
35 - 45
Height
180cm
Base Location
Sydney
Available In
International, Sydney
Skills
Actor, Composer, Dancer, Director, Model, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Musician, Prof. Singer, Variety Artist, Voice Artist, Writer
Hair
Black, Dark Brown
Eye
Dark Brown
Memberships
M.E.A.A
Pdf Bio

Agent

Australian Agent
Nicky Gluyas Management Pty. Ltd

Feature Photo
Nicholas Brown
Feature Clip

Credits

2019
Television
Presenter
PLAYSCHOOL
ABC
Various
2019
Musical Theatre
Kevin J
COME FROM AWAY
Newtheatricals
Christopher Ashley
2019
Stage
Hasa/Multiple
COUNTING AND CRACKING
Belvoir/Adelaide Festival
Eamon Flack
2019
Television
Rahul
THE UNLISTED
Aquarius Films/ABC
Various
2018
Stage
Mandeep & North
THE LONG FORGOTTEN DREAM
STC
Neil Armfield
2018
Stage
Rahul Dravid
STILL POINT TURNING: THE CATHERINE McGREGOR STORY
STC
Priscilla Jackman
2018
Television
Dr Peter Sharma
HARROW
Hoodlum Productions
Tony Krawitz
2017
Television
Presenter
PLAYSCHOOL
ABC
Various
2017
Television
Sorab
THE LETDOWN
ABC
Trent O'Donnell
2017
Feature Film
Sidahartha/Aali
MYTH
Curious Works Inc
Shakthi Sivanathan
2016
Stage
John Green
LIGHTEN UP
Griffen
Shane Anthony
2016
Feature Film
Stuart
DANCE ACADEMY-The Comeback
Werner Film Productions
Jeffrey Walker
2015
Musical Theatre
Lumiere
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Disney India
Vikrant Pawar
2015
Musical Theatre
Jesus
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
Ace Productions, Mumbai
Alyque Padamsee
2015
Television
Bailey
THE CODE 2
Playmaker
Shawn Seet
2015
Feature Film
Samir
UNINDIAN
Australia India Film Fund
Anupam Sharma
2014
Television
Rajah Singh
DR FEELGOOD (Pilot)
Seven Network
Vanessa Alexander
2014
Short Film
Kevin the Monster
MARTHA THE MONSTER-Animated
See Pictures
Christopher Weekes
2013
Television
Telemarketer
OLD SCHOOL
Matchbox/ABC
Various
2013
Stage
Masad/Reza/John/Judge
A BEAUTIFUL LIFE
Riverside Theatre
Saskia Smith
2013
Stage
Johnny & Ensemble
DEAD MAN BRAKE
Merrigong Theatre Company
Anne-Louise Rentell
2013
Television
Xavier
THE ELEGANT GENTLEMEN’S GUIDE TO KNIFE FIGHTING
Jungleboys
Scott Pickett
2012
Television
Dr Mukajee
MR AND MRS MURDER
Fremantle Media
Jet Wilkinson
2012
Television
Dr Padley
HOME & AWAY
Seven Network
Various
2012
Television
Yuppie
PACKED TO THE RAFTERS
SNO
Kevin Carlin
2012
Stage
Badger
WIND IN THE WILLOWS
Australian Shakespeare Company
Marian Bragge
2011
Feature Film
John (Lead)
LOVE YOU TO DEATH
Fat Mama Films
Rafeeq Ellias
2010
Television
Chowdury
UNDERBELLY: FILES, THE MAN WHO GOT AWAY (Telemovie)
UBTM Pty Ltd
Cherie Nowlan
2010
Television
Ranjit
LUCKY DRAGON (Pilot)
SNO
Kevin Carlin
2010
Feature Film
Michael Henderson (Lead)
RANDOM 8
Kathryn Millard
2010
Stage
Various
THE NEW BLACK, TILT, STUDENT BODY
National Playwrights Festival
Chris Mead
2009
Feature Film
Tony (Lead)
KITES (Bollywood Film)
Reliance/Big Pictures/Filmkraft
Brett Ratner/Anurag Basu
2009
Stage
Character 7
SEVEN JEWISH CHILDREN
Industrial Theatre Company
Rehaan Engineer
2009
Television
Sanjay Roshan
CITY HOMICIDE
SNO
Richard Jasek
2009
Short Film
Ghazali
BANI IBRAHIM
VCA
Raihan Harun
2008
Stage
Xerxes
DOCTRINE: HOW TO SURVIVE UNDER SIEGE
Kunsten Festival Des Arts (Brussels)
Rehaan Engineer
2007
Stage
Nick
‘MISS BOLLYWOOD’ THE SHILPA SHETTY MUSICAL
Cineyug (European/UK/Royal Albert Hall Tour)
Michael E Ward
2007
Stage
Orestes
THE ORESTEIA / ROMEO AND JULIET
NIDA Company (UNESCO Festival, Transylvania)
Mark Gaal
2007
Short Film
Abe
DON’T PANIC
Temple Films
Luci Temple
2007
Television
Mark Davidson
HOME & AWAY
SNO
Scott Hartford-Davis
2006
Stage
2, 1,3
FEWER EMERGENCIES by Martin Crimp
Old Fitzroy Theatre/Tamarama Rock Surfers. Anyroad
Mark Haslam
2005
Stage
Understudy/Swing
Hi - 5 – SPACE MAGIC - World Tour
Kids Like Us
Lisa Freshwater
2004
Television
Sachin
THE COOKS
Chapman Pictures
Tony Tilse, Brendan Maher, Ian Watson, Ian Gilmour
2003
Musical Theatre
Various
BURNING BRIDGES - A Musical Odyssey
Opera X
Andrew Davidson
2003
Stage
Mr Toad
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
Australian Shakespeare Company
Marion Bragge
2003
Feature Film
Dr Grace
A MAN’S GOTTA DO
Oilrag Productions
Chris Kennedy
2003
Television
Damien Lewis
WHITE COLLAR BLUE
Knapman Wyld, Network 10
Ken Cameron
2003
Stage
Patrick
FROZEN (Downstairs Belvoir St Theatre, B Sharp)
Siren Theatre Company
Kate Gaul
2002
Feature Film
Sachin (Lead)
TEMPTATION
Chapman Pictures
Tony Tilse
2002
Short Film
Fisherman
BAIT
BB Films
Boyd Britton
2002
Short Film
Taxi Driver
THE MAN IN THE BOAT (Trop Fest Best of the Rest 2003)
Boyd Britton Films
Boyd Britton
2002
Stage
Chad
SPUNKS
Push Up Theatre at The Stables Theatre
Melita Rowston
2002
Television
Sachin
TEMPTATION
Chapman Pictures
Tony Tilse
2002
Stage
Joe
STICKS AND STONES
Brainstorm Productions
Jenny Johnson
2002
Stage
Luigi Jnr
SHORT AND SWEET: POKIE FACE
Newtons Theatre
Mark Cleary
2001
Feature Film
El Muncho (Lead)
THE CHARACTERS
Mr Films
Ryan Kwanten
2001
Short Film
Patty
ALL TOMORROW’S PARTIES
8 Player Film
Melanie Hogan
2001
Television
Guest Role
LIFE SUPPORT
SBS
-

Skills & Attributes

Shoe Size
10
Clothing Size
Male - L
Waist
80cm
Neck
40cm
Chest
98cm
Natural Accent
Australian
Ethnicity
Greek, Hispanic, Indian, Italian, Middle Eastern, South American, Spanish
Accents
American Standard, Australian, East Coast American, West Coast American, English, French, Greek, Indian, Irish, Italian, Latino, Mid Western, Spanish
Hair Length
Short
Hair Style
Straight, Wavy
Instrumental
Guitar, Piano / Keyboard
Dance
Ballroom, Jazz, Latin, Modern, Rap, Rock n Roll , Tap
Singing
Blues, Country & Western , Folk, Jazz, Musical Theatre, Pop, Rock, Show
Singing Range
Tenor
Sport
Athletics, Basketball, Boxing, Cricket, Golf, Horse Riding, Ice Skating, Martial Arts, Roller Blading, Rowing, Rugby League, Skate Boarding, Squash, Swimming, Tennis
Circus
Juggling, Unicycling
Drivers Licences
Car
Professional Skills
Actor, Composer, Dancer, Director, Model, Musical Theatre, Presenter, Prof. Musician, Prof. Singer, Variety Artist, Voice Artist, Writer

Media

Public Media
00:00
Public Media
7:45

Photos


Notes

Training NIDA Graduate - 2000 Mike Walsh Fellowship - 2004 2002; SF; Patty; All Tomorrows Party's; 8 Player Film; Melanie Hogan 2001; SF; Fisherman; Bait; Boyd Britton Films; Boyd Britton 2001; ST; Master Yuan; Peach Blossom Spring; Nida Directors Projects 2001; Luke Yen 2001; ST; Nick Inkle; Instant Karma; Lonedog Productions; Martyn Park 2001; ST; Virgil; Saint Theo; Hotbed; Jim Sharman 2001; FF; El Muncho; The Characters; Mr Films Productions; Ryan and Mitchell Kwanten 2001; ST; Mac, George Ross; The Golden Age; NIDA; Adam Cook 2001; SF; Max; Tea; Jane Cole Productions; Jane Cole 2001; TV; Guest Role; Life Support The Series; SBS 2001; TV; Drama School; Seven Network 2000; ST; Queen Elizabeth; There Is No Need To Wake Up; Olympic Arts Festival / NIDA; Barrie Kosky 2000; ST; Tenor; Berlin To Broadway; NIDA; Jim Sharman 2000; ST; Gros' Rene; The Flying Doctor; NIDA Director's Piece 2000; Clarence Dany 1999; ST; Squire Sullen; The Beaux Strategem; NIDA; Jennifer Hagan 1999; ST; Friar Lawrence, Peter; Romeo & Juliet; NIDA; John Clark 1999; ST; Lopakhin; The Cherry Orchard; NIDA; Antionette Blaxland 1999; ST; Thakurda; The Post Office; NIDA Directors Piece 1999; Sharna Galvin 1998; SF; Vince; Gents; Boyd Britton Productions; Boyd Britton 1998; ST; Boris, Haris' Henri' Commander; Clark In Sarajevo; NIDA; Carlton Lamb 1998; ST; OnSTAGE:Choose Your Own Adventure; Everest Theatre, Seymour Centre 1998; ST; Robert Sideway, Captain Collins; Our Country's Good; Re:view Theatre; Jason Langley 1998; TV; Live Singing Performances; McFeast Live; ABC Television 1997; ST; Gosforth, Harry; Confusions; Studio Theatre, Newtown; Judith Woodruffe 1997; TV; Australia's Most Wanted; Grundy Television 1996; ST; Shrimp Bucket; In a Pig's Valise; Studio Theatre, Newtown; Ned Manning 1996; ST; Gutman; Camino Real; Studio Theatre, Newtown; Judith Woodruffe 1995; TV; Guest Role; Heartbreak High 93 - 95; Ganon Television 1994; TV; Live Singing Performances with The Young Singers Sydney; The Midday Show 89 - 94; Channel 9 SINGING - Lead Singer with The Modernists Disco Punk Band (Recorded CD, Live club/pub performances) - Voice trained by Betty Williams and Bill Pepper at NIDA 1998 - 2000 - Studied Music and Singing with Peter Cousens, Tim Patson, Anthony Crowley and Amanda Colliver at NIDA 1998 - 2000 - Voice trained with Lynda Moorecroft 1996 - 1997 - Performed nationally and internationally as choir Captain in the Young Sydney Singers 1989 - 1994 - Recorded albums I Believe by John Rowles, Count Your Blessings by Normei Rowe for J&B music and The Gift of Christmas by Kamahl for Dino Music 1990 - 1994 - Singer at Dame Joan Sutherland's Farewell Concert 1991 - Singer at the Newcastle Earthquake Relief Concert Sydney Entertainment Centre 1989 - Singer at Carols by Candellight in the Domain 1989 - 1994 - Singer with Media Music under the direction of Ken Laing 1989 - 1994 TEACHING AND DIRECTING - Director of productions Trick Box, Mistero Buffo and Four Rooms at Newton High School of Performing Arts, Studio Theatre 2001 - 2002 Contact Miranda Jefferson: Head of Drama (Ph) 9519 1544 - Drama Teacher at Lindfield Primary and Murray Farm Primary School with Kids Up Front Drama Academy 2001 Contact Karin Clifford (Ph) 9969 8661 - Drama Teacher at Jenny Kay's School of Dance 2001 Contact Jenny Kay (Ph) 9502 2406 - Drama Tutor for NIDA Open Program 1999 - 2000 Contact Barbara Warren (Ph) 9697 7600 TERTIARY EDUCATION 1996 - 2000; National Institute of Dramatic Arts (NIDA); Acting Course, Bachelor of Dramatic Art 1996 - 1997; Newtown High School of the Performing Arts 1992 - 1995; Girraween Selective High School OTHER EXPERIENCE - Completed the ABC Film and Television Workshop Held at the ABC Studios and The Australian Film, Television and Radio School ( AFTRS) 2000 Director: Michael Carson Featured in Black and White Magazine, Issue Number 46; October 2000, Interview and Photo - Studied Movement and Dance with Keith Bain, Julia Cotton and Kristy Reilly at NIDA 1998 - 2000 School Captain of Newtown High School of the Performing Arts School Captain of Our Lady Queen of Peace Primary School Studied theatre, film and television at Sydney Talent Company 1993 - 1995